1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen spiser kvindernes fi…

"Drengen spiser kvindernes fisk."

Translation:The boy eats the women's fish.

September 11, 2014

38 Comments


JanDugovic

Ah, a cunning linguist


ag3n7_z3r0

This is my favorite comment ever!!


AlexWolffe

Best comment on Duo.


WildSage

the most overused comment on dl


americanu197

why dont they ever pronounce the d or r ...its all kvnananananas


_Travis_

+1 for Kvananananas


Pav2712UK

I think its more a case of Nomnomnomnomnom this time


George418878

This s%! is kvananas K-V-A-N-A-N-A-S


ErvinOtto

there is a difference between the first "e" and the second "e", because of the "r"- if you listen carefully. but yeah, no "d" in there.


Dethcola

I would assume because its more natural to the speaker, like how if someone over enunciated the T's in button people would look at them weird


HuiMeiquan

Ah yes, kvananananas, my favourite fruit XD


wojo4hitz

Bahaha that's the best pronunciation I've seen!


ClerSin

it sounds dirty to me.


22decembre

not so dirty than "the girl's cat eats the boy's mouse" which we had before ! :D


Brighton2

Or the man eat's the woman's fruit – the one I got before this.


Comp1089

Or the woman drinking a man's juice. Fair enough tho'.


satbirkira

Awww yeah my dreng is a mand now


RowanM.1

Seems downright fishy to me ...


me.meep.ep

Why has this got minuses??


me.meep.ep

It had two but now one because I think that's unfair and I tried to right this wrong :(


Lilly_Cherry

How do I know when is 'spiser' 'eat/eats' and when it is 'is eating'?


Pav2712UK

Its the same, I read in the notes on the web version that they dont distiguish between them. I presume there will be some word for emphasis if you really needed to hammer home the that its happening right now as in 'The boy EAT 'now' cake' but i havent come across it yet. Hope some native Danes can help us out here


PannasOwen

Finally the boys get to eat something


sethvanpelt2003

When you put "woman's" instead of "women's". TRIGGERED!!!!!!!!!!!!


3BHpGzbD

'kvininis'

You have a typo: kvindens


hussgad

This one has so much sexual tension to it


LuisGama123

I came straight for the comments


gracx31

who is going to use this in their life?


Imapetsitter

Added the 's translation. Tips said to add "s", so I did. Won't accept.


me.meep.ep

Oh no! He's going to get Female Germs!! Males can't eat female's fish... NEVER do that again, James!


_Lauren13_

what type of fish


ivandesc

Shuddy Shad Shad


TP602

is this how people talk in denmark? lol


rasmusol

Ouh, does she stink? ugly

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.