"Drengen spiser kvindernes fisk."

Translation:The boy eats the women's fish.

4 years ago

32 Comments


JanDugovic

Ah, a cunning linguist

3 years ago

ag3n7_z3r0
ag3n7_z3r0

This is my favorite comment ever!!

3 years ago

AlexWolffe
AlexWolffe

Best comment on Duo.

2 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

the most overused comment on dl

2 years ago

americanu197
americanu197

why dont they ever pronounce the d or r ...its all kvnananananas

3 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

+1 for Kvananananas

3 years ago

Pav2712UK

I think its more a case of Nomnomnomnomnom this time

2 years ago

George418878
George418878

This s%! is kvananas K-V-A-N-A-N-A-S

6 months ago

ErvinOtto

there is a difference between the first "e" and the second "e", because of the "r"- if you listen carefully. but yeah, no "d" in there.

2 years ago

Dethcola

I would assume because its more natural to the speaker, like how if someone over enunciated the T's in button people would look at them weird

3 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

Bahaha that's the best pronunciation I've seen!

3 years ago

ClerSin

it sounds dirty to me.

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

not so dirty than "the girl's cat eats the boy's mouse" which we had before ! :D

4 years ago

Brighton2

Or the man eat's the woman's fruit – the one I got before this.

3 years ago

Comp1089

Or the woman drinking a man's juice. Fair enough tho'.

1 month ago

LushlyLizzy
LushlyLizzy

Really Dirty!!!

3 years ago

satbirkira

Awww yeah my dreng is a mand now

3 years ago

RowanM.1

Seems downright fishy to me ...

2 years ago

Lily490550

Why has this got minuses??

9 months ago

Lily490550

It had two but now one because I think that's unfair and I tried to right this wrong :(

9 months ago

PannasOwen
PannasOwen

Finally the boys get to eat something

1 year ago

Lilly_Cherry
Lilly_Cherry

How do I know when is 'spiser' 'eat/eats' and when it is 'is eating'?

2 years ago

Pav2712UK

Its the same, I read in the notes on the web version that they dont distiguish between them. I presume there will be some word for emphasis if you really needed to hammer home the that its happening right now as in 'The boy EAT 'now' cake' but i havent come across it yet. Hope some native Danes can help us out here

2 years ago

letyguerreiro

you dont hahahah

2 years ago

sethvanpelt2003

When you put "woman's" instead of "women's". TRIGGERED!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

Lily490550

Oh no! He's going to get Female Germs!! Males can't eat female's fish... NEVER do that again, James!

9 months ago

acooper2015

KINKY

3 years ago

_Lauren13_

what type of fish

3 years ago

ivandesc

Shuddy Shad Shad

1 year ago

TP602
TP602

is this how people talk in denmark? lol

4 years ago

Chris_Rosenfeldt

Nice ;)

4 years ago

rasmusol
rasmusol

Ouh, does she stink? ugly

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.