Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze hoort geen enkel dier."

Translation:She does not hear a single animal.

3 years ago

17 Comments


jkrouwer
jkrouwer

I'm having a lot of problems getting through this section. MY English translations are ok such as "she hears not a single animal" and it is marked wrong. I'm about to give up.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I imagine that it's really annoying to come across things like that, especially if it happens a lot in one section. But please keep in mind that the course hasn't been in beta for that long, so many translations and synonyms are still missing. The course builders depend on people like you to find and report them, so they can improve the course. You can report these using the Report a Problem button that shows up when your answer is marked.

3 years ago

jkrouwer
jkrouwer

Ok and thanks for your explanation. I may have overreacted. My frustration was also because I started to guess at what the Duolingo translation expected rather than simply translating. I am a big fan of Duolingo.

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

"She hears not a single animal" is accepted as of Feb 7, 2015.

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Don't give up!

2 years ago

yakfox
yakfox

The best thing to do in these situations is report the problem. This is the main way that Duo expands the translations it will accept.

2 years ago

celiagarla

Should have asked this earlier but what is the difference between zij and ze for she? I put in zij hoort and it was wrong. Is it only certain verbs where you must have ze instead of zij?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi Celia,

Ze and zij mean the same, but they are pronounced differently.

The -e in ze sounds like the -e in 'the', while -ij sounds a bit like -ay in 'clay'.

Chances are you were doing a dictation exercise and you typed the wrong one.

Hope this helps!

1 year ago

Laddie.Lass

In addition: they're basically the same, except 'zij' is stressed meaning you put more emphasis in 'she' in the sentence. 'Ze' is unstressed. Likewise as to Jij - Je. They are both interchangeable. You had probably got it wrong from a listening exercise, in which what you actually hear is what you should write, or otherwise it will mark you wrong..

3 months ago

callielouise

What is the difference between "geen enkel" and "geen enkele"?

3 years ago

mhartog1

"geen enkele" is used when you say 'een' or 'de' before the word. so for example: een tafel --> geen enkele tafel de stoel --> geen enkele stoel When you say 'het' before the word, you use 'geen enkel'. For example: het boek --> geen enkel boek het glas --> geen enkel glas

3 years ago

Lucie_Sovova

what's the difference between this sentence and "Ze hoort geen dier"? would it be that the "enkel" puts more emphasis?

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Precisely, 'enkel' add emphasis.

1 year ago

swalhal
swalhal

What about "She doesn't hear any animal at all"?

It doesnt accept it. Should i report it?

3 years ago

benhanneke4
benhanneke4

At all would be 'helemaal' and since thats not in the sentence, at all shouldnt be included either

3 years ago

VeraRim

I don't think you should report it, because you got "at all" part out of nowhere. So Duolingo is not to blame.

3 years ago

Ridderzaal

I put she does not hear one single animal, instead of a, coz in my head that is what I would say.

1 year ago