1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is straight ahead all theā€¦

"It is straight ahead all the way."

Translation:Det er lige ud hele vejen.

September 11, 2014

8 Comments


yonoentiendo

In the suggested translation, 'all the way' is suggested to be 'helt', but it wasn't accepted. Is this wrong, or is it just a correct answer which has not been added?


ttrebbien

It's wrong in this instance. It could be acceptable if "all the way" was used in the meaning of "completely". But generally I think it's a unfortunate translation suggestion.


pgoldrbx

Why is this "hele vejen" instead of "den hele vej"?


thor.dk

"den hele vej" is not wrong, but a kind of 'poetry language' that you wouldn't hear in normal talk.


KathyKarch

Undskyld, men hvorfor er "Det er lige ud den hel vej" et forkert svar? Tak.


CalvinKoigakubo

Afaik, both are correct, but den hele vej sounds old fashioned and hele SMTHen is a set construct.


thor.dk

"Det er lige ud den helE vej" is grammatical correct, but somewhat un-natural (see my comment above).


thor.dk

'ahead' = frem eller fremad. "Det er lige frem hele vejen" should also be accepted, but it wasn't. English and Danish are closely related languages, and a word-to-word translation will often do! (with some exceptions, of course).

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.