Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is straight ahead all the way."

Translation:Det er lige ud hele vejen.

4 years ago

3 Comments


yonoentiendo
yonoentiendo

In the suggested translation, 'all the way' is suggested to be 'helt', but it wasn't accepted. Is this wrong, or is it just a correct answer which has not been added?

4 years ago

ttrebbien

It's wrong in this instance. It could be acceptable if "all the way" was used in the meaning of "completely". But generally I think it's a unfortunate translation suggestion.

3 years ago

pgoldrbx

Why is this "hele vejen" instead of "den hele vej"?

1 month ago