1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The woman and the man have a…

"The woman and the man have a plate."

Translation:Kvinden og manden har en tallerken.

September 11, 2014

8 Comments


nclmar

I wrote “en tallerk”. Is “the plate” tallerkenen then?


Xneb

Yes, but I think (not 100% sure and Den Danske Ordbog isn't working right now for me to check) that you can also write it as it's said tallerknen


skriver82

Actually both is correct danish. I don't know if Duolingo will accept it, but You can use either tallerkenen or tallerknen.


Mae-Rose

Why is it 'et' rather than 'en' here?


LilyLanguageLife

Do you mean 'en' rather than 'et'? It may be because the word 'tallerken' is an 'n-word' which always only takes 'en' rather than 'et'.


LilyLanguageLife

why sometimes the word 'and' is written like 'øg' but in other times it's 'og'? I wrote 'øg' in this time but Duolingo tells me it's wrong.


wildcraft_sw

Does this sentence mean that the woman and the man share one plate or that they each have a plate? Or can it mean both?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.