"Das Thema der Ausstellung"

Translation:The subject of the exhibition

September 11, 2014

19 Comments


punkjamel

shouldn't be 'The exhibition's topic' be accepted as well?

October 19, 2014

soundtiger

What is an exhibition?

September 11, 2014

biertopf

Eine Ausstellung.
(SCNR)

September 13, 2014

biertopf

It's normally an event in a museum or a gallery where they show pieces of art like sculpures, paintings or (depending on the type of museum) other things like special old cars or whatever.

September 13, 2014

JorgeFerre342149

The theme of the exhibition shouldn't be accepted?

April 11, 2017

viva_Duo

It should be. And it is.

July 9, 2019

JMBarrett52

The definition of Ausstellung in this case is "exhibition." Another definition for Ausstellung is "showed." Can anyone explain why a word can mean two completely different things?

April 25, 2017

biertopf

"showed" IMO doesn't make sense.
But "a word meaning two completely different things" is not that uncommon:
German "Bank": bank (financial institution); bench.
English "tear": watery secretion from the eyes; verb: to rip, to crack
English "kind": noun: sort; adjective: nice, friendly
...

April 25, 2017

Naytte1

Isn't "The theme of the exhibition" better? I think it fits better.

April 27, 2019

Minervas37

It was accepted, now. (16. Aug. 2019)

August 16, 2019

ofred19

How commonly is genitive used in German? My understanding is it's mostly restricted to formal written/literary German these days.

Would this be: Das Thema von der Ausstellung in coversational German?

April 22, 2015

FloZero

"Das Thema der Ausstellung" is just as much genitive as "das Thema von der Ausstellung". You could say both, no problem. I'd actually say that the second might be more common in conversational German, like telling your friends about it, the first one could be considered more elegant and would be more common in literature.

July 8, 2015

Seoman6

Gramatically, "das Thema von der Ausstellung" isn't genitive. It is dative because the preposition "von" needs "der Austellung" to be in dative. The description of the application is correct, though.

July 10, 2015

FloZero

Thank you for correcting me. And that should be a lesson to all who are learning German: Even a lot of Germans can't distinguish their own grammatical cases ;-)

July 10, 2015

AndreGardner21

Would like to know this to.

June 8, 2015

hud214

"Die Professorin kennt alle Ausstellungen." was translated as "The professor knows all the fairs." Here it won't accept "The subject of the fair."

July 12, 2017

Anna694674

Report it.

April 17, 2019

michalad

what about "des"? why not: "Das Thema des Ausstellung"? why "der"?

June 23, 2018

biertopf

Because "Ausstellung" is feminine. For fem. nouns the genitive article is "der". For a neuter or masculine noun "des" would be correct in genitive case.

June 23, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.