1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La ragazza non beve caffè."

"La ragazza non beve caffè."

Translation:The girl does not drink coffee.

September 11, 2014

38 Comments


MaisieWise

I put the girl doesn't drink coffee


mandersonfuentes

I wrote The girl does not drink coffe and the sentence was wrong. I'm confused


JoseeV64

A typo. You wrote 'coffe' instead of 'coffee'. :-(


RomanBlant

I used the same sentence and it was correct. Maybe you have pressed one moe word by mistake?


Zeltefka

Is this only referring to the present (as opposed to "The girl does and never drinks coffee"), since Duolingo also allowed the translation "The girl is not drinking coffee"...?


brasileira323665

I wrote, The girl doesn't drink coffee. How is it wrong? Duolingo doesn't accept contractions??


Dusty_G

Duo, thats not true.


sherly527247

Come to share language


Igora13

Ragazza is boy so why am I told to use kid.The rest of the sentence is correct


Alo535917

Ragazza is a girl


islamgritl

.... She turned me down ... May be she likes tea


islamgritl

Guys i want to know when to use does and do


Robbadob

I do
you do
he/she does
we do
you do
they do

That simple.


Robbadob

Because you wouldn't say "The girl not drink coffee". There's no word in the Italian that means does, it's just because of the weird way English does things.

La ragazza [beve] caffè.
The girl [drinks] coffee.

La ragazza [non beve] caffè.
The girl [doesn't drink] coffee.


StefanieSc871931

La ragazza = the girl Le ragazze = the girls Why is 'The girl' wrong and the correct one should be 'The girls'? A at the end in this case is the feminine singular. The plural ends on e.


Robbadob

You probably made some other mistake. Duo's machine just looks for a sentence that's close to yours and then something that might be different if your sentence doesn't match anything in the database of right answers. They aren't a private tutor, so it's difficult sometimes.


Robbadob

Caffè = coffee/café
Cafè = does not exist


vkenzo77

Don't is not acceptable but does not is accepted? Same either way


JoseeV64

Don't = do not. Doesn't = doesn't. Maybe "The girl doesn't drink coffee" is accepted.


juliet50101

I had a typo "brinks " instead of "drinks"


Gloria_Casa

I wrote The girl dose not drink coffee. Several times and it still says wrong??????


JoseeV64

"dose" is a typo that results in another word and so it is an error. If you really wrote "The girl doesn't not drink coffee" you should send an error report (the flag).


cesar728673

Can you use 'no' instead of 'non'?


JoseeV64

The Italian "non" is the English "not"; it negates the verb. I don't know how to say "The girl drinks no coffee" in Italian.


jacquie63305

Doesn't is the same as does not and is a more correct spoken idiom


Dannyk14

I think the sentence should read, "La ragazza non prende caffè." Have others used "bere" in this context?


JoseeV64

Why should you use "prende"? "La ragazze non prende caffè" means "the girl doesn't take coffee", but "la ragazza non beve caffè" means "the girl doesn't drink coffee". In Italian you drink beverages and eat food (including soup!) and eat meals, you don't "have" or "take" them.


Dannyk14

Sorry for the very late reply...I'm not sure why "prendere" is used, but I have not heard someone say "Bevo un caffè." "Prendo un caffè" is more common. I suppose the translation into Italian is literally correct though.

The compound forms section of this online dictionary shows the natural reading: https://www.wordreference.com/iten/caff%C3%A8

As far as I know, coffee is the exception to the general rule of using "bere" for drinks or "mangiare" for food. But I am curious if others have heard "prendere" used with other food/drinks.


williem14

I prefear lern italian without English


Lei-woomy

It should be more like "this girl doesn't drink coffee"


AnneKerk

I don't have the mark on the e as a letter on my keyboard, so it automatically said it was wrong ..


Komal58329

'Tips' says 'the' is important.. but I was given a sentence - La ragazza non beve caffè.. where's the 'il'?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.