1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La ragazza non beve caffè."

"La ragazza non beve caffè."

Translation:The girl does not drink coffee.

September 11, 2014

26 Comments


mandersonfuentes

I wrote The girl does not drink coffe and the sentence was wrong. I'm confused

February 25, 2015

JoseeV64

A typo. You wrote 'coffe' instead of 'coffee'. :-(

November 17, 2018

RomanBlant

I used the same sentence and it was correct. Maybe you have pressed one moe word by mistake?

November 29, 2015

MaisieWise

I put the girl doesn't drink coffee

December 7, 2018

PopCristia10

Me too

February 27, 2019

Zeltefka

Is this only referring to the present (as opposed to "The girl does and never drinks coffee"), since Duolingo also allowed the translation "The girl is not drinking coffee"...?

September 11, 2014

sherly527247

Come to share language

July 26, 2017

islamgritl

.... She turned me down ... May be she likes tea

May 30, 2018

islamgritl

Guys i want to know when to use does and do

May 30, 2018

Robbadob

I do
you do
he/she does
we do
you do
they do

That simple.

February 26, 2019

StefanieSc871931

La ragazza = the girl Le ragazze = the girls Why is 'The girl' wrong and the correct one should be 'The girls'? A at the end in this case is the feminine singular. The plural ends on e.

January 16, 2019

Robbadob

You probably made some other mistake. Duo's machine just looks for a sentence that's close to yours and then something that might be different if your sentence doesn't match anything in the database of right answers. They aren't a private tutor, so it's difficult sometimes.

February 26, 2019

MichaelHybner

Cafè vs Caffè?

January 23, 2019

Robbadob

Caffè = coffee/café
Cafè = does not exist

February 26, 2019

brasileira323665

I wrote, The girl doesn't drink coffee. How is it wrong? Duolingo doesn't accept contractions??

February 4, 2019

BiankaBenc3

Me too...

August 22, 2019

vkenzo77

Don't is not acceptable but does not is accepted? Same either way

February 23, 2019

JoseeV64

Don't = do not. Doesn't = doesn't. Maybe "The girl doesn't drink coffee" is accepted.

February 23, 2019

juliet50101

I had a typo "brinks " instead of "drinks"

March 25, 2019

Gloria_Casa

I wrote The girl dose not drink coffee. Several times and it still says wrong??????

March 30, 2019

JoseeV64

"dose" is a typo that results in another word and so it is an error. If you really wrote "The girl doesn't not drink coffee" you should send an error report (the flag).

March 30, 2019

cesar728673

Can you use 'no' instead of 'non'?

April 4, 2019

JoseeV64

The Italian "non" is the English "not"; it negates the verb. I don't know how to say "The girl drinks no coffee" in Italian.

April 4, 2019

jacquie63305

Doesn't is the same as does not and is a more correct spoken idiom

April 15, 2019

Dannyk14

I think the sentence should read, "La ragazza non prende caffè." Have others used "bere" in this context?

May 19, 2019

JoseeV64

Why should you use "prende"? "La ragazze non prende caffè" means "the girl doesn't take coffee", but "la ragazza non beve caffè" means "the girl doesn't drink coffee". In Italian you drink beverages and eat food (including soup!) and eat meals, you don't "have" or "take" them.

May 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.