1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik hoor een paar meisjes."

"Ik hoor een paar meisjes."

Translation:I hear a few girls.

September 11, 2014

11 Comments


sarabkr

If 'enige' and 'paar' both mean 'few/a few' then how are they used in different contexts? Or can they be used interchangeably?


Gerda82

In this case, they can be used interchangeable: either "een paar" or "enige" is corrected in front of "meisjes".


Melarish

Would "a pair of girls" be correct? I didn't dare question the owl :)


Susande

Yes, it can mean both the strict a pair of… or the loose a few. But the strict meaning of een paar is more common with things that typically come in pairs, like: een paar schoenen (a pair of shoes), een paar oorbellen (a pair of earrings), een paar handschoenen (a pair of gloves).


ollieliell

gloves is... hand shoes?


Tom-U

I just have been thinking the same, but before I haven't seen anyone saying that you just have explained here, I have been having a doubt in my head. Thank you :)


MostLucky

How would we know when to use what???? Confused!


xRoyalWolf

I hear em calling me


H_Butler

What is the difference between "paar," "enkele," "enige," and "weinig"?


Kira595704

Een paar: a few; enkele: some; enige: 'only'; weinig: not much/many


chris260072

I agree with H_Butler.......especially what is the diff between "enkele" and "paar"????

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.