Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik hoor een paar meisjes."

Translation:I hear a few girls.

3 years ago

8 Comments


sarabkr

If 'enige' and 'paar' both mean 'few/a few' then how are they used in different contexts? Or can they be used interchangeably?

3 years ago

Gerda82
Gerda82

In this case, they can be used interchangeable: either "een paar" or "enige" is corrected in front of "meisjes".

2 years ago

Melarish
MelarishPlus

Would "a pair of girls" be correct? I didn't dare question the owl :)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Yes, it can mean both the strict a pair of… or the loose a few. But the strict meaning of een paar is more common with things that typically come in pairs, like: een paar schoenen (a pair of shoes), een paar oorbellen (a pair of earrings), een paar handschoenen (a pair of gloves).

3 years ago

Tom-U
Tom-U

I just have been thinking the same, but before I haven't seen anyone saying that you just have explained here, I have been having a doubt in my head. Thank you :)

3 years ago

MostLucky

How would we know when to use what???? Confused!

3 years ago

H_Butler
H_Butler

What is the difference between "paar," "enkele," "enige," and "weinig"?

3 months ago

chris260072

I agree with H_Butler.......especially what is the diff between "enkele" and "paar"????

1 month ago