Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Her apple and his apple."

Translation:A húll agus a úll.

4 years ago

27 Comments


piongain

wow, this is a bit of a strange concept for me, kind of slippery for me to get a hold of

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

So, trying to get my head around it. The possessive pronoun itself is the same for male or female, but the way the following noun is aspirated (or not) tells you whether the person doing the owning is male or female?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Yep, that's the gist of it. Though you might want to use slgthly different words for the h in front of vowels and and you might want to include the "a" = "their"

3 years ago

lperplexed12

Does the lenition for "úll" only happen after "a" meaning her not "a" meaning his?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's not actually considered lenition. It's called "h-prothesis" and is only for a meaning "her" and only if the word starts with a vowel. There's also "t-prothesis" that the ones that generally eclipse use (ár, bhur, a).

Note: "h-prothesis" also happens in other situations, but only with "her" when dealing with possession.

4 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Any idea why some of these types of things put a hyphen between the extra letter on front, whereas this one doesn't seem to? I was kind of expecting it be h-úll

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

't' hyphens unless you are using a capital letter. Check the Irish orthography Wikipedia page.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Thanks once again. Here's the link for anyone with a similar question: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_orthography

3 years ago

lperplexed12

Interesting. Thanks for the explanation!

4 years ago

Barytonal

Thanks. This is exceptionally confusing since the h is added for his in e.g. a phórtan. That the h here serves a totally different purpose is, to be honest, clear as mud on mobile, since there are no grammar notes...

3 months ago

Barytonal

I'm slowly grasping this ... like I said, these tips and notes on the mobile version really would be useful!

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

While the notes may not be displayed within the various different mobile apps, but you can now access the tips and notes in the browser on mobile devices - that wasn't the case before the recent "Crowns" update. So Duolingo app users won't discover the Tips & Notes if they don't know about them, but if you know about them, you can now read them on your phone - in fact, you can keep them open in a browser window while using the app, which is more useful than having to close a discussion to navigate back to the notes.

3 months ago

Barytonal

I'm replying here since there is no reply button underneath your last comment (?) I was wondering about the tips and notes on mobile. Did DuoLingo used to flip to the mobile app so you couldn't read the notes? I seem to vaguely remember that. I do exactly as you have described, keeping the notes and tips open on tabs while using the tablet version. It's not a brilliant solution but it does work!

3 months ago

daple1997
daple1997

Is "A" the equivalent of her/his/yours kind of like "thy" in old English? Or am I cofused?

3 years ago

kitsunemimi
kitsunemimi

"A" means "his/her/its/their" while "thy" in Early Modern English only meant "your" for the singular. The way to discern the mean of "a" in Irish is the way it affects the following noun. "A" meaning "his/its" will lenite a noun if it begins with a consonant that can be lenited and it does nothing to nouns beginning with a vowel. "A" meaning "her/its" does nothing to nouns beginning with a consonant and adds an h to nouns beginning with a vowel. (Remember that in Irish, it is either sé or sí depending on the gender of the noun.) "A" meaning "their" has the noun go through eclipsis (I have no idea to phrase the act of eclipsis properly lol) and addes an n to nouns beginning with a vowel. The h becomes part of the word while the n is hyphenated. Example: a chara, a cara, a gcara; his friend, her friend, their friend; a úll, a húll, a n-úll; his apple, her apple, their apple. The only problem is words that begin with letters that can't go through lenition or eclipsis so context is your only help their.

2 years ago

Emma817391

Am I wrong in thinking 'is' can be used instead of agus to mean and in some dialects?

3 years ago

Cobbleduff

you're not wrong, but it's a speech thing. The "is" you're hearing is the last syllable of "agus". So you can say it, but don't write it.

2 years ago

Achocorox

In recent times with Béarlachas becoming more common is and agus have become interchangeable however strictly speak the 'is' you're hearing is actually 's and to be grammatically correct write it as such

6 months ago

Conn112
Conn112

Why on Earth is this phrase in the Colours unity revision? Possessive adjectives are haunting me :o

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

I’m receiving this exercise in the Possessives skill.

1 year ago

lilysophie5

In school I learned that feminine possession doesn't get a seimhiu and masculine possession does get a seimhiu but here it seems the other way round?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

It depends upon whether the noun begins with a vowel or with a consonant. When it begins with a consonant, “his” noun is lenited (where possible) and “her” noun isn’t; when it begins with a vowel, “her” noun receives a prefixed H and “his” noun doesn’t. Thus, a bhanana = “his banana”, a banana = “her banana”, a húll = “her apple”, a úll = “his apple”, and a líomóid can be either “his lemon” or “her lemon”.

1 year ago

gareththeunicorn

a h'ull agus a pol :-)

1 year ago

Maria624584

I'm confused i thought if it was feminine the 'h' would be added. Like "his cat" "a chait" and "her cat" "a cait" why is different this time?

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

The "h" in a chat is what is called séimhiú - modern Irish orthography uses "h" for that, but in older texts the séimhiú was marked with a dot over the "c".

The "h" in a húll is not a séimhiú, because you can't séimhiú a vowel. It's just a h-prefix. For words that start with a vowel, a meaning "his" doesn't do anything, and a meaning "her" causes a h-prefix.

Note that if you spell chat out loud, you should get used to saying cee-séimhiú-ah-tee.

6 months ago

kitsunemimi
kitsunemimi

There are two kinds of h’s added: the h that marks lenition and the h-prefix. After “a” meaning “his”, a consonant that can lenite will; however, when it means “her”, nothing happens to the consonant. When “a” precedes a word that begins with a vowel, the “a” that means “his” causes no effect, but the “a” that means “her” prefixes the following word with an h. It’s confusing but there’s a historical reason that can’t be seen except for these weird lenition and prefixing rules.

6 months ago