1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Her apple and his apple."

"Her apple and his apple."

Translation:A húll agus a úll.

September 11, 2014

24 Comments


MaryLea11

So, trying to get my head around it. The possessive pronoun itself is the same for male or female, but the way the following noun is aspirated (or not) tells you whether the person doing the owning is male or female?


Ballygawley

Yep, that's the gist of it. Though you might want to use slgthly different words for the h in front of vowels and and you might want to include the "a" = "their"


MargaretHa617528

Not sure how, when transalating fyom irish english you know which is his or apple (a hull)


lperplexed12

Does the lenition for "úll" only happen after "a" meaning her not "a" meaning his?


galaxyrocker

It's not actually considered lenition. It's called "h-prothesis" and is only for a meaning "her" and only if the word starts with a vowel. There's also "t-prothesis" that the ones that generally eclipse use (ár, bhur, a).

Note: "h-prothesis" also happens in other situations, but only with "her" when dealing with possession.


CatMcCat

Any idea why some of these types of things put a hyphen between the extra letter on front, whereas this one doesn't seem to? I was kind of expecting it be h-úll


galaxyrocker

't' hyphens unless you are using a capital letter. Check the Irish orthography Wikipedia page.


CatMcCat

Thanks once again. Here's the link for anyone with a similar question: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_orthography


Barytonal

Thanks. This is exceptionally confusing since the h is added for his in e.g. a phórtan. That the h here serves a totally different purpose is, to be honest, clear as mud on mobile, since there are no grammar notes...


lperplexed12

Interesting. Thanks for the explanation!


Emma817391

Am I wrong in thinking 'is' can be used instead of agus to mean and in some dialects?


Ceern

you're not wrong, but it's a speech thing. The "is" you're hearing is the last syllable of "agus". So you can say it, but don't write it.


Achocorox

In recent times with Béarlachas becoming more common is and agus have become interchangeable however strictly speak the 'is' you're hearing is actually 's and to be grammatically correct write it as such


lilysophie5

In school I learned that feminine possession doesn't get a seimhiu and masculine possession does get a seimhiu but here it seems the other way round?


scilling

It depends upon whether the noun begins with a vowel or with a consonant. When it begins with a consonant, “his” noun is lenited (where possible) and “her” noun isn’t; when it begins with a vowel, “her” noun receives a prefixed H and “his” noun doesn’t. Thus, a bhanana = “his banana”, a banana = “her banana”, a húll = “her apple”, a úll = “his apple”, and a líomóid can be either “his lemon” or “her lemon”.


Maria624584

I'm confused i thought if it was feminine the 'h' would be added. Like "his cat" "a chait" and "her cat" "a cait" why is different this time?


SatharnPHL

The "h" in a chat is what is called séimhiú - modern Irish orthography uses "h" for that, but in older texts the séimhiú was marked with a dot over the "c".

The "h" in a húll is not a séimhiú, because you can't séimhiú a vowel. It's just a h-prefix. For words that start with a vowel, a meaning "his" doesn't do anything, and a meaning "her" causes a h-prefix.

Note that if you spell chat out loud, you should get used to saying cee-séimhiú-ah-tee.


Ranazu108

There are two kinds of h’s added: the h that marks lenition and the h-prefix. After “a” meaning “his”, a consonant that can lenite will; however, when it means “her”, nothing happens to the consonant. When “a” precedes a word that begins with a vowel, the “a” that means “his” causes no effect, but the “a” that means “her” prefixes the following word with an h. It’s confusing but there’s a historical reason that can’t be seen except for these weird lenition and prefixing rules.


Conn112

Why on Earth is this phrase in the Colours unity revision? Possessive adjectives are haunting me :o


scilling

I’m receiving this exercise in the Possessives skill.


daple1997

Is "A" the equivalent of her/his/yours kind of like "thy" in old English? Or am I cofused?


Ranazu108

"A" means "his/her/its/their" while "thy" in Early Modern English only meant "your" for the singular. The way to discern the mean of "a" in Irish is the way it affects the following noun. "A" meaning "his/its" will lenite a noun if it begins with a consonant that can be lenited and it does nothing to nouns beginning with a vowel. "A" meaning "her/its" does nothing to nouns beginning with a consonant and adds an h to nouns beginning with a vowel. (Remember that in Irish, it is either sé or sí depending on the gender of the noun.) "A" meaning "their" has the noun go through eclipsis (I have no idea to phrase the act of eclipsis properly lol) and addes an n to nouns beginning with a vowel. The h becomes part of the word while the n is hyphenated. Example: a chara, a cara, a gcara; his friend, her friend, their friend; a úll, a húll, a n-úll; his apple, her apple, their apple. The only problem is words that begin with letters that can't go through lenition or eclipsis so context is your only help their.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.