1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Dog food is expensive."

"Dog food is expensive."

Translation:Comida de cachorro é cara.

June 1, 2013

12 Comments


Buhoverde073

Why not "comida do cachorro", is it to specific?


polycrackr

Also, why is "Comida de cachorro é caro." acceptable? Doesn't "caro" have to fit the gender of the subject, which is "comida," a feminine noun?


MauroQuil

It becomes masculine if we assume you were omiting an infinitive and not the article. "(Comprar) comida de cachorro é caro" -> "Comida de cachorro é caro". It doesn't sound formal at all, though, but very natural and acceptable.


Chimpunk

Do people really use "comida" for animal food?


ZimmerM4NN

Yes, but have " ração " too. Racao = comida de animais


LouisVbw

Do compound nouns always use de?


Otaku2Learn

Uhh ...so the answer I was given when I was wrong was "Ração canina é cara"....I never learned that word. Duo...care to explain o.o?


BobDob3

I thought racao was a term for animal food


ErikZelmer

Ração...when talking about animal kibble. I put "Ração é caro" and was marked wrong however. Would I need to enter "Ração de cachorro..." or does that not work, and I would then need to write "comida de cachorro..."


MohitADodeja

When do we use 'das' and when do we use 'de'


alison978376

What about 'alimento'?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.