"Dog food is expensive."

Translation:Comida de cachorro é cara.

June 1, 2013

19 Comments


polycrackr

Also, why is "Comida de cachorro é caro." acceptable? Doesn't "caro" have to fit the gender of the subject, which is "comida," a feminine noun?

June 1, 2013

MauroQuil

It becomes masculine if we assume you were omiting an infinitive and not the article. "(Comprar) comida de cachorro é caro" -> "Comida de cachorro é caro". It doesn't sound formal at all, though, but very natural and acceptable.

September 20, 2013

Chimpunk

Do people really use "comida" for animal food?

December 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes, many times.

December 25, 2013

ZimmerM4NN

Yes, but have " ração " too. Racao = comida de animais

June 13, 2018

Buhoverde073

Why not "comida do cachorro", is it to specific?

June 2, 2016

Otaku2Learn

Uhh ...so the answer I was given when I was wrong was "Ração canina é cara"....I never learned that word. Duo...care to explain o.o?

December 9, 2016

polycrackr

"A comida de cachorro é caro" is not right? Isn't the definite article used more in Portuguese than in English?

June 1, 2013

Paulenrique

As it is a general sentence, we usually dont use the definite article. For general states or express general thoughts, its better not to use them. But, if you decide to use, then you cant use "caro" as a general adjective (for both masc and fem. words), but youll have to say "a comida de cachorro é cara", maybe referring to something you have already mentioned before, a specific kind of dog food. Hope you got it ;)

June 1, 2013

polycrackr

Ok got it, so in a general sense, you can omit the definite article. When using the general sense, you can use seco even if the noun is feminine. Sim / nao? Obrigado! :)

June 1, 2013

Paulenrique

It happens when we have adjectives used very often. As an example, "good" (bom, boa). "Feijoada é bom" (feijoada is a fem word). Seco?? Lemme think on an exemple.... ok, silly: "água com gás é seco" (soda water is dried?!?!) It doesnt make much sense, but no problem when using a masculine adjective. But we say "A feijoadA é boA" cause you used the article and turned the sentence into a more specific view...

June 1, 2013

polycrackr

beleza, obrigado!

June 2, 2013

polycrackr

haha... pois jogo capoeira, which is why i'm learning Portuguese! so I learned it there

June 2, 2013

Paulenrique

A bit complicated, but i hope you've got it.... "beleza"???.... where have you learned that??!! Such a Brazilian expression!!! Good... for a moment i thought i was talking to a brazilian guy.... xD

June 2, 2013

Paulenrique

Right....i got it ;)

June 2, 2013

LouisVbw

Do compound nouns always use de?

July 25, 2014

BobDob3

I thought racao was a term for animal food

January 13, 2015

ErikZelmer

Ração...when talking about animal kibble. I put "Ração é caro" and was marked wrong however. Would I need to enter "Ração de cachorro..." or does that not work, and I would then need to write "comida de cachorro..."

April 27, 2015

MohitADodeja

When do we use 'das' and when do we use 'de'

February 27, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.