"Dat zijn slimme vragen."

Translation:Those are clever questions.

4 years ago

8 Comments


Ibykos
Ibykos

Why not 'die' instead of dat?

4 years ago

rfrasier
rfrasier

according to this page [http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Pronouns.de03] on independent demonstrative pronouns - "When an independent demonstrative pronoun is linked to a noun by a link verb, something strange happens: We are only allowed to use 'dit' and 'dat' (which we normally use for 'het'-nouns), even if the antecedent is a 'de'-noun." - presumably that would apply here since zijn is a link verb.

4 years ago

Jean779583

Very strange rule, thanks for putting the link for further resource

1 year ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Dat zijn is a set construction, Die zijn would be referring to persons. (Jan en Peter? Die zijn weg! Jan and Peter? They are gone!)

4 years ago

donjohn1980

Am I the only one that is not hearing "zijn" in the fast speed reading?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I can hear it, though I can see how it might not be overly clear if you are learning Dutch. In those cases it's best to use the slow audio.

1 year ago

Jesisaac

Those are sharp questions, is correct.

3 years ago

Rocteur
Rocteur

I put they are smart questions but I guess then it would be zij zijn ... I always thought dat with that and not those ;-(

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.