"It is ours."

Translation:Is linne é.

4 years ago

11 Comments


DominicCol12

How would you know to put in the emphatic extra e in linn from the printed word

2 years ago

lperplexed12

What's the difference between "ár" and "linne"?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Ár is “our”, a possessive adjective. Linne is the closest analogue in Irish to “ours”, a possessive pronoun. Irish doesn’t have possessive pronouns; here, linne is the prepositional pronoun linn with an emphatic suffix -e.

4 years ago

lperplexed12

Ah, part of speech is different, gotcha. So would this be correct?

Is linne an leabhar. = "The book is ours."

Is ár leabhar é. = "It's our book."

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

The first sentence looks correct. I believe that Is é ár leabhar é. would be the correct form of your second sentence, to avoid a definite predicate directly after the copula.

4 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

Could the first sentence also include a subpredicate pronoun, like Is linne é an leabhar? I don't exactly know if the subpredicate rule also applies here, like it does in Is dochtúir é an fear.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Not that I know of.

2 years ago

JohnClayborn
JohnClayborn

I love how the mouse-over help leads you to think that "tá sí is linne" is correct. and then they tell you the correct translation is something completely different.

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

See! DL wants you to think for yourself, and to realize "Wait-a-minute! This can't be right."

The mouse-over is rather good, if you remember most of the phrase, but have forgotten one word, e.g. was the apple "ubh" or "úll".

Generally I try to work without mouse-over, because you won't have a mouse-over in real life ;-)

More mistakes make for more efficient learning, and unexpected, unaided success makes for more motivation to go forward.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I have no idea how they got this answer. I guess I just hadn't seen linne yet.

2 years ago

BYafW

Duairt mé "is linne é" an chead uair agus níor oibrigh sé i gceart, duarit sé gur freagar mícheart a bhí ann... Agus nílim in ann aon reporting a dhéanamh ar an leithéad sin só dúras gur gcaithfinn comment aníos san thread seo.. Só.. Seo chughaimh lads. x

4 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.