Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Which floor is it?"

Translation:¿Qué piso es?

5 years ago

32 Comments


Tosh72
Tosh72

Normally, you will see "qué" in a question before a noun. And you will see "cuál" or "cuáles" before a verb.

¿Qué color te gusta más? - What color do you like most?

¿Cuál es tu color favorito? - What is your favorite color?

¿Cuáles son tus colores favoritos? - What are your favorite colors?

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Good tips.

5 years ago

LindaHill

¡Gracias! However, is the following also true?

xtempore said, it's a matter of a choice made from just a few instead of a choice made from many.

4 years ago

Tosh72
Tosh72

I have heard that as well... to use "cuál/cuáles" if you are asking, "Which (out of a list of things that exist) do you want, do you like, etc...".

But I have found that I am correct 99% of the time using:

Qué + noun

Cuál/Cuáles + verb

4 years ago

LindaHill

I think these two rules complement each other. ¡Gracîas!

4 years ago

LiorShoval

Thank you

4 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

Thank you! Storing in memory

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Curious if anyone can explain why in this question it is Qué and not Cuál?

5 years ago

batblover

It looks like it can be both, because I used cuál and got it right but it said that ¿Qué piso es? is another correct answer. But I don't know which one is used more often or why.

5 years ago

LindaHill

As Tosh72 said, "que' " comes before nouns. "Piso" means "floor." The word "floor" is used as a noun in this sentence.

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Thanks Based on this link the reason we use 'cual 'is " Cuál is used to suggest a selection or choice from among a group". So which floor fits this use.

Other reason to use Cual is..

"Cuál usually is used before es and other forms of ser when not seeking a definition"

I have found also that if in doubt better to use 'que.

5 years ago

k.hart_sr

Excellent link.

4 years ago

solkx

Why is it ¿Qué piso es? and not ¿Qué piso esta?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

We're being asked which floor, not the location of the floor.

If we were asking, "Where is the men's department?", we could ask ¿Dónde está el departamento de hombres? And the answer could be Está en el tercer piso. We use estar in that case because it's the location of the men's department.

4 years ago

mohrchen

You don't know that without content: Cúal piso está could be the question of one guy in the lift asking for the floor of the office both persons are going to. ="on which floor is it" (the office).

4 years ago

gmartins

why not cual es piso?

5 years ago

ryuliong

My guess would be because that roughly translates to: "Which is floor."

4 years ago

shashankkrishnan

How does "¿Cuál suelo es?" qualify as an answer when suelo means one of these - usually, ground, to be at rock bottom, etc.? Can suelo be used interchangeably for floor and ground?

5 years ago

barnsy
barnsy

Yep

5 years ago

LindaHill

That sounds like a Spanish colloquialism that might mean either "What's the bottom line?" or "How low can you go?" I don't know for sure.

4 years ago

graceswim
graceswim

I've learnt floor as in carpeted floor as suelo, and floor as in 5th floor as planta...is that wrong?

4 years ago

damalojo

Why can't it be "Es cuál piso?"

5 years ago

rmcgwn

So gmartins suggests cual es piso and damalojo suggests es cuál piso. Here is one reference regarding word order.

[ Normally in a Spanish interrogative sentence the order of the subject and verb is reversed: [interrogative— referring to a question, as opposed to a statement]Usted habla italiano.You speak Italian. [declarative]¿Habla usted italiano?Do you speak Italian? [interrogative]

When an interrogative word or expression (e.g., cómo, cuándo, dónde, adónde, por qué, quién, cuál, cuánto) appears in a question it normally occurs at the beginning:¿Por qué hablan los colombianos tan rápido?Why do Colombians speak so rapidly?¿Cuándo viene Margarita a verme?When is Margarita coming to see me?]

As for Que vs Cual one tip I was given "if in doubt use que" but you can see comments from others. Someone did use Cuál and it ws accepted. Check out the links provided as well.

5 years ago

damalojo

Thanks!

5 years ago

Callingcross

Why couldn't it be Cual es el piso?

4 years ago

ehuparkid

= which is the floor?

4 years ago

mcdx3
mcdx3

Why not 'hay' instead of 'es'?

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

hay = "there is" or "there are"

You could ask ¿Cuántos pisos hay? = "How many floors are there." A: Hay seis pisos. = "There are six floors."

But I don't see how that fits with the example sentence.

4 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

In Spain, "planta"

4 years ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

really good comments thanks

4 years ago

janaya.laq

I didn't see a good explanation of it cannot be está.. without context, aren't both possible?

4 years ago