1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cad a deirimid?"

"Cad a deirimid?"

Translation:What do we say?

September 11, 2014

10 Comments


ValaCZE

why is there the "a" (which means his/her) when the sentence is about fact that we say?


galaxyrocker

It's a different a, and is a relative particle that's required with the question.


ValaCZE

so these question words are always together with "a" right?


galaxyrocker

From Gramadach na Gaeilge:

If a verb should be incorporated (e.g. "who says that?"), there is still the need of a real subject, which is then replaced by a relative clause with the verb: e.g. cé a deir sin? = who says that?, lit.: "who is(it), that says that?". cé a rinne sin? = who did that?

It's under the "Other Words" section.


ValaCZE

thanks a lot for explanation.


PolMicheal

should the d's in "deirimid" be pronounced like "j" in English here (slender consonants)?


Lancet

In the Ulster dialect and some Connacht dialects, the sound is closer to English "j". In other parts of Connacht and in Munster, the sound is a hard "d".


PolMicheal

Go raibh maith agat!


pmcinerney

This sounds like a teacher teaching young kids!


AdaHayes

What do cad, cén, and cá actually mean? Or are they just used together with other words.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.