"Cad a deirimid?"

Translation:What do we say?

4 years ago

11 Comments


ValaCZE
ValaCZE

why is there the "a" (which means his/her) when the sentence is about fact that we say?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's a different a, and is a relative particle that's required with the question.

4 years ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE

so these question words are always together with "a" right?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

From Gramadach na Gaeilge:

If a verb should be incorporated (e.g. "who says that?"), there is still the need of a real subject, which is then replaced by a relative clause with the verb: e.g. cé a deir sin? = who says that?, lit.: "who is(it), that says that?". cé a rinne sin? = who did that?

It's under the "Other Words" section.

4 years ago

ValaCZE
ValaCZE

thanks a lot for explanation.

4 years ago

smrch
smrch

Audio error: 'cad' pronounced as if spelt 'chad'.

4 years ago

PolMicheal
PolMicheal

should the d's in "deirimid" be pronounced like "j" in English here (slender consonants)?

3 years ago

Lancet
Lancet
Mod

In the Ulster dialect and some Connacht dialects, the sound is closer to English "j". In other parts of Connacht and in Munster, the sound is a hard "d".

3 years ago

PolMicheal
PolMicheal

Go raibh maith agat!

3 years ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

"What do we say?" is pretty awkward in English. Why is it not correct to say "What are we saying?"

3 years ago

AdaHayes

What do cad, cén, and cá actually mean? Or are they just used together with other words.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.