1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor svigter drengen pige…

"Hvorfor svigter drengen pigen?"

Translation:Why does the boy fail the girl?

September 11, 2014

17 Comments


DanXander

Just saying this sentence was confusing. I figured it out, but it confused me at first. Anyone else have trouble with this one?


spiffwalker

Keep in mind that for questions, the question word comes first, then the verb (always) and then the subject of the sentence (in this case drengen).

This is different than a declarative sentence where the subject is first typically.


kevin.j.mann

From the definitions given, I get the impression that it means "to let down" meaning "to disappoint".


LisaKropp

Yes, I had to think about who was failing who?


heimaey

Yes - me. I still can't quite figure it out. I keep thinking he literally takes the girl down (off of something).


_ajm

'Why does the boy let down the girl?' - What's wrong with that?


CongChen2

down needs to go after the girl, at least...


TomZajac

"at svigte" betyder "forlade en kæreste eller ægtefælle mod dennes vilje" i denne sætning, so it should read "Why does the boy abandon the girl?", however i'm not so sure about the tense.


nimbus77

It can mean "to let down" as well. In Danish but good lexicon: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=svigter&search=Søg


fmendezgnu

Why the boys fails the girl, is wrong?


nimbus77

You're missing "Why does", and because drengen is singular.


[deactivated user]

    What does this mean?


Carrotsand2

    I think it means he failed to make the girl love him or he failed to get to the wedding or their marriage is rejected


Carrotsand2

    What does it supposed to mean?


AzizOmar8

    Would it be correct to say "Hvorfor svigter dregnen pigen?"


Bratier

    "drengen", not "dregnen".


rijulpuri89

    drengen svigter ikke pigen.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.