"Hvorforsvigterdrengenpigen?"

Translation:Why does the boy fail the girl?

4 years ago

10 Comments


DanXander
DanXander

Just saying this sentence was confusing. I figured it out, but it confused me at first. Anyone else have trouble with this one?

4 years ago

spiffwalker
spiffwalker

Keep in mind that for questions, the question word comes first, then the verb (always) and then the subject of the sentence (in this case drengen).

This is different than a declarative sentence where the subject is first typically.

4 years ago

kevin.j.mann
kevin.j.mann

From the definitions given, I get the impression that it means "to let down" meaning "to disappoint".

4 years ago

_ajm
_ajm

'Why does the boy let down the girl?' - What's wrong with that?

3 years ago

CongChen2

down needs to go after the girl, at least...

3 years ago

TomZajac

"at svigte" betyder "forlade en kæreste eller ægtefælle mod dennes vilje" i denne sætning, so it should read "Why does the boy abandon the girl?", however i'm not so sure about the tense.

4 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

It can mean "to let down" as well. In Danish but good lexicon: http://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=svigter&search=Søg

3 years ago

fmendezgnu
fmendezgnu

Why the boys fails the girl, is wrong?

3 years ago

nimbus77
nimbus77

You're missing "Why does", and because drengen is singular.

3 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

What does this mean?

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.