1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithim arán."

"Ithim arán."

Translation:I eat bread.

September 11, 2014

15 Comments


silver_hook

Does Irish/Gaelic distinguish between “I eat” and “I am eating“?

“I am eating bread” was not accepted, and I wonder why not.


glassrockboy

I thought I remembered reading in these comments that they were different, but I can't find where...


GabrielDayot

Yes, just like English.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

http://www.nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm Click on "the Verb", then click on "tense and mood", then click on "progressive"


scarcerer

For a moment, I was worried that arán would be related to Spanish araña


MarkBennett6

Since Irish doesn't use indefinite articles, can this also translate "I eat some bread"? It wasn't accepted.


rizki.djak

I also try "I eat a bread", it also end up wrong


MarkBennett6

That is not a problem caused by translating from Irish; it is problem of knowing English.
"bread" is a non-count noun. You cannot count it, so the following phrases are not correct English "one bread, two breads, a bread". You can have "some bread" or you can count another noun used to divide the non-count noun into quantities: "one loaf of bread, two loaves of bread, a loaf of bread". I hope that helps ;)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Sorry, there is an Irish expression for that : http://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/some


lolymanik

Is it a conjugation of this verb?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.