Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cé a itheann sicín?"

Translation:Who eats chicken?

4 years ago

3 Comments


segviolation
segviolation

How would you say "what do chicken eat?"?

3 years ago

Betelgeuse11
Betelgeuse11

Why is a necessary here?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's because a relative clause must be used to introduce the verb.

From Gramadach na Gaeilge:

Syntax of interrogatives:

Interrogatives contain for the most part some (invisible) form of the copula or, better said, the copula is included in the formation of the interrogative. Interrogative particle and intentional copula comprise the copular clause.

If a verb should be incorporated (e.g. "who says that?"), there is still the need of a real subject, which is then replaced by a relative clause with the verb: e.g. cé a deir sin? = who says that?, lit.: "who is(it), that says that?". cé a rinne sin? = who did that?

4 years ago