1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Cé a itheann sicín?"

" a itheann sicín?"

Translation:Who eats chicken?

September 11, 2014

11 Comments


Betelgeuse11

Why is a necessary here?


galaxyrocker

It's because a relative clause must be used to introduce the verb.

From Gramadach na Gaeilge:

Syntax of interrogatives:

Interrogatives contain for the most part some (invisible) form of the copula or, better said, the copula is included in the formation of the interrogative. Interrogative particle and intentional copula comprise the copular clause.

If a verb should be incorporated (e.g. "who says that?"), there is still the need of a real subject, which is then replaced by a relative clause with the verb: e.g. cé a deir sin? = who says that?, lit.: "who is(it), that says that?". cé a rinne sin? = who did that?


segviolation

How would you say "what do chicken eat?"?


Gedoss

I’m a little confused as to why ‘who is eating chicken?’ Shows as an error, unless its the plurality that causes the problem.


19O492554

Unlike some other European languages, Irish and English both clearly differentiate between the simple present ("eats"/itheann) and the continuous/ progressive present ("is eating"/tá ... ag ithe).

Cé a itheann sicín?/"Who eats chicken?" and
Cé atá ag ithe sicín?/"Who is eating chicken?" are not equivalent.

Similarly, there is no plurality in "who eats chicken?" - the "s" in "eats" is not a plural marker, it is used in the 3rd person singular - "he eats chicken", and not used in the plural "we/you/they eat".


jsclingman

Wouldn't this literally be, "Who does eat chicken?"


19O492554

No, it wouldn't.

Can you explain why you think that it would?


DanSheppar1

I think "who does VP" sometimes substitutes for the habitual present in English, for example in a case where emphasis on the positive is required. "Who eats chicken? / I don't? ... Not me ... / Who DOES eat chicken?" But in the end I think this counts as a different construction in English at least.


19O492554

I asked why jsclingman thought that Cé a itheann sicín? would literally be "Who does eat chicken?"


Brandon87199

Can i say "Cad é a itheann sicín?" For what does a chicken eat?


jackheywood

How would I say "Who(m) do chickens eat?"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.