"The woman reads your words."

Translation:A mulher lê as tuas palavras.

June 1, 2013

13 Comments


Wheresalex

Do we know why 'A mulher lê as sua palavras.' is wrong?

June 12, 2013

Rachelsprache

because palavras is plural and therefore sua needs to be in the plural as well, which is suas.

October 16, 2013

AlfSagen

Nope, there are 2 alternatives using 'tuas' and 'suas'. Both are used by Brazilians and should be accepted as correct answers. However 'suas' is not accepted.

December 25, 2013

lugosky

It's accepted now.

April 24, 2014

Hemarof

i don't think so

February 15, 2014

dbaylo

Plural 'Your' I think.

June 12, 2013

Wheresalex

Suas should be right, but I didn't put the S so maybe that's why. Confused with spanish!

June 12, 2013

JuanGiron1

Is " A mulher lê as palavras tuas" rigth ?

December 26, 2013

cinthiia_mc

It is, but not commonly used in Brazil.

January 2, 2014

JuanGiron1

Thanks Cinthiia

January 7, 2014

vicc_walker

The pronunciation of 'Tuas' is wrong :P

February 17, 2016

RickardLun4

I wrote "A mulher lê seus palavras" as "your words" is genderly undefined, but Duo days it's wrong. Shouldn't seus be correct also?

February 19, 2017

bdunn

No because palavras is feminine and seus is masculine

October 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.