1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non l'ho visto mai più da al…

"Non l'ho visto mai più da allora."

Translation:I never saw him since then.

June 1, 2013

3 Comments


regsur

How can you give two correct answers, one using 'him' and one using 'it' and call mine wrong when I use 'it'. The direct object pronoun 'lo' means either 'him' or 'it' (m).In my answer I used 'never'. Doesn't "non (verb) mai mean never? To Mabby: You're right! It does mean since then.


MABBY

Is it correct to assume that "più da allora" means "since then", as a phrase?


Screechymi

That translation is terrible English.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.