1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'ombrello è bianco."

"L'ombrello è bianco."

Translation:The umbrella is white.

September 12, 2014

7 Comments


sophie357053

Why is it not 'the white umbrella'


ChrisBrook714072

The word é means "It is" so "It is" needs to be included in the sentence.


Germanlehrerlsu

ChrisBrook. you can't include "It" as the subject if that's what you mean, because the sentence already has an explicit subject, L'ombrello. If you include "It" you'd be saying: "The umbrella it is white.


Germanlehrerlsu

sophie...because 'the white umbrella' is not a complete sentence.


Jemappelleian

Ok, I'm confused, why are we using bianco instead of bianca? I thought it had to do with gender of the noun but ombrello is female?


Amphibian

Ombrello is male.


ykS34ex3

Yes its what i said!!!!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.