"L'ombrello è bianco."

Translation:The umbrella is white.

September 12, 2014

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

sophie357053

Why is it not 'the white umbrella'

September 15, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

sophie...because 'the white umbrella' is not a complete sentence.

September 16, 2016

ChrisBrook714072

The word é means "It is" so "It is" needs to be included in the sentence.

July 11, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

ChrisBrook. you can't include "It" as the subject if that's what you mean, because the sentence already has an explicit subject, L'ombrello. If you include "It" you'd be saying: "The umbrella it is white.

July 11, 2017

Jemappelleian

Ok, I'm confused, why are we using bianco instead of bianca? I thought it had to do with gender of the noun but ombrello is female?

September 29, 2014

Amphibian

Ombrello is male.

October 19, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.