Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is not the public square."

Translation:No es la plaza pública.

5 years ago

25 Comments


susan.i.er

I thought we use esta when we refer to places?

4 years ago

Dalubwika
Dalubwika

I think so too.

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Use estar for the location of something eg el perro está en la plaza, but here we are speaking about what something IS (or is not in this case) not WHERE it is. So ser is correct eg no es un perro. The fact that a plaza is something that can be a location is irelevant.

3 years ago

gordonjackson1

I thought esta was used for places but now you have explained the difference. Esta is used with donde when we are asking WHERE. Thank you.

1 year ago

GrahamRawlinson

OK, so here Duolingo asks you to translate square into Plaza, but does not allow Plaza into The Square!

5 years ago

JoeD
JoeD

What grammar rule dictates that "de" not used here? I used the phrase "Es no la plaza de pública."

5 years ago

learnTACO32

Good question. Im always confused about when to use DE(or not) between 2 words. Please help

5 years ago

zcburnett

In the sentence "plaza pública", "pública" is acting as an adjective, therefore you don't need the "de". You use "de" between nouns to denote possession, as in "el libro de Juan" (Juan's book).

5 years ago

crrrivers

So, would this work? "No es la plaza del público." (It is not the square of the public.)

4 years ago

szymon.kut

No because in "plaza pública", "pública" is an adjetive whereas in your sentence "plaza del público", "publico" is a noun, as in a group of people

4 years ago

collectedsoul

When is it okay to put the adjective in front of the noun?

4 years ago

Opanner
Opanner

I wondered that too. In a previous question "gran" was used before the noun it described.

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You usually put adjectives in front of nouns when those adjectives are numbers, limits, or subjective descriptions. A popular abbreviation for which group that entails is BANGS - beauty (bonito, feo), age (joven, viejo), number (un, tres, todo), greatness (bueno, malo), size (grande, pequeño, alto).

8 months ago

AbbeyC5

what about el cuadro?

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

NOTE: I think this is a trick question. I have never seen a plaza that wasn't a public place. So I thought it was overkill to translate it to la plaza publica. But if the adjective is left off the translation, you will lose a heart.

4 years ago

MotherBatch

What about cuadrado?

5 years ago

cookieloo

Doesn't esquina also mean square?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

No, I believe it only means corner--corner of a building or street corner.

4 years ago

newstarttn

What about el zocalo?

2 years ago

dianneja

My dictionary of Spanish...says it is publico and says nothing about changing the adj. to match the "plaza"????

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Dictionaries will often give just the masculine form. Assumes if it ends in -o that a feminine noun will need -a ..... and plurals will need -os or -as. Similarly don't expect to get every part of a verb. So 'speak' will give "hablar" the Spanish for "to speak" but you have to conjugate it yourself: hablo, -as, -a, -amos.....

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    confused as to why la publica plaza was wrong. Isn't it the same in reverse?

    EditDelete4 years ago

maxinedev

    Why does the no go at the beginning of the sentence, and not after the verb?

    4 years ago

Johngt44
    Johngt44

    Because in Spanish "no" precedes the verb. eg yo no bebo - I do not drink. In this case there is no visible subject in Spanish (es means it is) so No is right at the start, i.e. before 'es'. Just a rule, like English makes the negative of say, "we run" to "we do not run"

    3 years ago

znrub

    How about zocalo for square as in Mexico??

    1 year ago