1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Scusi, chi è lei?"

"Scusi, chi è lei?"

Translation:Excuse me, who are you?

June 1, 2013

57 Comments


Muttley71

I know that Duolingo uses a capital "L" to indicate the courtesy pronoun, but "excuse me, who are you" should be accepted because there is no way to distinguish it from "Excuse me, who is she" by just listening to the audio.


f.formica
Mod

The listen&translate exercises are fairly new (I think they introduced them yesterday actually), so I figure they still have to update their database of acceptable answers.


cuccumella

it can't be who are you because of the use of "scusi" scusi uses the tu form so you would not switch mid-sentence to refer to a person as Lei. If it were the formal you it would be "Scusa, che e' Lei?"


Muttley71

I'm not sure I understand what you mean. This expression requires the imperative. Here "scusi" is the courtesy imperative form for the 2nd pers. sing. of "scusare". The informal is "scusa". Therefore "scusi, chi è lei?" can mean both "excuse me, who are you?" and "excuse me, do you know who she is?". Only the context tells you which one is correct. If it was the informal one, "scusa, chi è lei?" the translation would be "excuse me, who is she?" BTW, "scusa che è lei?" means "Excuse me, what is she?" :-)


Fabiowolfis

You can say scusi, chi é lei..or mi scusi..chi é lei? It should be accepted both ways as a formality


Villex

Just the opposite.


dbens

It's not just a Duolingo glitch that uses the "L" to indicate the formal "you." That's just how it is in Italian. Only if the "lei" was "Lei" would it translate to "excuse me, who are you?"


azcarini

Can you elaborate on this? So if they used the capital "L" it would be the formal you? Has that been confirmed in later lessons? I didn't know that. Of course in the computer age people aren't generally capitalizing or even using you formal. Is that how it is done in literature? I thought it was just known by context. Anyhow, the formal you has not yet been introduced this early on so I guess it makes sense to assume it's just she.


dbens

Very good questions. To answer, I referred to a grammar reference book that I bought in Italy. It gives a great explanation and proves you are correct in your thinking: "Quando ci si rivolge a una persona di riguardo, si ricorre alla forma di cortesia, che esprime con i pronomi personali Lei, Ella, Loro, Voi, Noi, scritti con la lettera maiuscola (oggi, tuttavia, si tende a scriverli anche con la minuscola)" Translation: When one turns to a person of esteem, one resorts to the form of courtesy, that is expressed with the personal pronouns Lei, Ella, Loro, Voi, Noi, written with the uppercase letter (today, however, one tends to write them also with the lowercase). So there's our definitive answer. "EXCUSE ME, WHO ARE YOU" IS JUST AS VALID AS "EXCUSE ME, WHO IS SHE." I guess the only thing to keep in mind is that "lei" or "Lei" when used as the 'formal' pronoun (instead of the 'informal' tu) can be either masculine or feminine. This grammar book goes into a lot more detail about those other pronouns but I don't think it's anything to worry about. Could be wrong, but in my experience, "Lei" is used far more than those others and is probably the most confusing.


DABurnside

debens, a lingot for your trouble.


Caterinabella

Yes, "lei" can mean you as well as she in this case.


1beppe

in Italian i feel a little bit rude to ask: "scusi ( formal ) who is she" ( a woman nearby); it should be "who is the lady"; to a friend i could ask " scusa ( informal ) who is she " Lei is formal you or she.


Libellule808

It's just formal you. Third-person is lower-case. Seems like you should know that.


1beppe

"scusi" is formal; "lei", lower or upper case, can be formal or not. But I think it is referred to the same person (man or woman) not to a third person (woman).


Libellule808

Nope. Little lei = she. Big Lei = formal you. Like. I. Said.


Libellule808

Lower-case lei = she. Upper-case Lei = formal "you" when speaking to a woman. Not the same.


Muttley71

Lei (courtesy pronoun) can be used for both men and women


Libellule808

That's right, I forget that sometimes, thank you.


mahigoli

"Excuse me, who are you?" is correct and should be accepted!


Libellule808

It is accepted. Maybe you had a typo you didn't notice.


JxPatrizia

In Italy I've heard and used "MI scusi" for excuse me. Now if one wants to lop off, as some do with words and syllables, go with scusi. However, I believe in a teaching lesson correct form should be used.


gordon_gregory

That's the informal imperative. It's good.


frusersophie

On my recent trip to Italy many of the locals just said "scusi"


Christian48674

My girlfriend's favorite phrase.


ziggKogg

Can someone explain further? What does scusi literately translate to?


f.formica
Mod

It's conjunctive present of scusare (excuse, forgive), used as a polite imperative (speaking to someone you refer to as Lei); the informal imperative "scusa" would be used for someone you call "tu".


ziggKogg

So is the following correct: Scuso = excuse me scusi = excuse you scusa = excuse him etc...?

Why is scusa = excuse me when scusa is used for he/she/it?


f.formica
Mod

No, scusare simply means to excuse, so scuso = "I excuse"; the "me" is implied because it's just so common that it's the default when the object is omitted.

A common reproach to children who annoy someone else is "Scusati!" or "Chiedi scusa!" (say sorry); "scusami" is semantically equivalent to "scusa", and so "mi scusi" with "scusi" (excuse me, forgive me).


JoshuaSugar

I am in Milan at the moment and "scusi" is use as an apology, as well as "excuse me". For example a person needs to get past you they would say "scusi" and imply that they need to get passed. Similar to English where we say excuse me. (It is more of an apology for when you inconvenience someone.) How ever it could be that the person had bumped you whilst trying to get passed and they would then also use the word "scusi" as "i apologize" . Hope that clears u how its actually used in Italian?


mark6w

I live in Umbria, and here they use permesso when wanting to get passed, etc. Scusi is used for apology.


frusersophie

Similar to French. If we (UK) need to get past we say excuse me & if we bump someone we say sorry, whereas the French seem to say pardon for both & Italians use scusi for both.


OllieQ

What do you mean by "someone you refer to as Lei" and by "someone you call tu"?


frusersophie

Lei is formal you, tu is informal. So someone you call lei might be a teacher, doctor, policewoman, etc. And the latter is probably friend, family or a child.


trick_master

i quite don't get it, doesn't anyone mind explaining the complexities of this verb? from the little i know, you say "scusa", you don't have to conjugate the verb. so why is the verb conjugated here? how do i know that?


Muttley71

scusa is a verb (in its imperative form) and needs to be conjugated according to the subject which is the target of the apology.
Ex. if I want to ask for directions, I say scusa if I am asking to someone I know, scusi to someone I don't know, scusate to a group of people.
The verb scusare can also be used in its not imperative form: in that case the meaning is 'to forgive'.
A different verb is scusarsi which means "to apologize to someone"


jodibdarling77

Scusi, chi è lei?

i got this wrong when i translated it as, "Sorry, who are You?" i think it is right if you are talking in the FORMAL LEI. even though the answer given was, "Sorry, who is she?"

I think that BOTH can be correct, ......right?


Muttley71

You are correct. Both translations are valid. It is just Duolingo's choice not to accept the formal one.


MarilisaZa

Il pronome "LEI" in italiano a volte è ambiguo. Si capisce se femminile o maschile conforme il contesto del discorso, non credo sia da valutare errore nel mio caso.


mclovin84

"Scusi, chi è lei?" può indicare la terza persona singolare oppure la seconda persona singolare quando si parla un linguaggio formale. "Scusi chi è lei" can be used for the second person singular when we use a formal Itaian, So I would include Excuse me, who are you as a correct answer.


Annaphoric

Make a run for it!!


aavona01

Good question for when you see your Italian lover talking to another woman. :) haha


ekb1

lei is a polite form of speaking to 2nd person whom you do not know


Euros0

I'm italian and the right translation is "Excuse me, who are you?". We use the 3° person with people that we don't know. In english you use "you - 5° person". it's a form of respect. Example: "Scusi, chi è lei?" - "io sono la regina" Trad: "Excuse me, who are you?" - "I'm the Queen"


Muttley71

Never heard of a "5°" person. There are 3 for the singular form and 3 for the plural.
BTW, the use of "°" to mark ordinal numbers is not correct in English. For that, you use "st, nd, rd, th" and so forth.


Muyil

I just had this same exercise and I gave this answer. DL marked wrong & said it should be scusami chi e lei (?)


Leighfy7

Where is the "me"? I don't understand the conjugation of this verb. Even after reading all these comments. Where is the indirect "me"?


Muttley71

Please check the well articulated answer given by f.formica, about half way through the comments.


OllieQ

Isn't "scusi" = "excuse you". Wouldn't it be "Scuso, chi e lei?"?


frusersophie

It means "you excuse me" or "excuse me", shortened from "mi scusi".


EmmaDolcemascolo

that's where the divorce starts. :(


PavelAntropov

Can't answer to Muttley71, so just look. If you speak to a person with the word "Lei", you should use the third form of the verb, when talk to him. It means, that if you speak to somebody with the word "Lei", you should say "Scusa, chi è Lei?" to that person, if you want to say "Excuse me, who are you", because "Exucuse me" is an appeal to that person, and it should be in the third form. If you want to say "Excuse me, who is she", you can use both "Scusa" and "Scusi", depends on who you talk to.


Muttley71

If you are talking to a person whose 'rank' is higher than yours or you're unfamiliar with (id you use Lei) than you cannot say scusa because that is only used if you're on familiar terms with that person.
Scusi is the correct form.
This is a form of imperative, though a polite one: scusa -> imperative of tu scusi. scusi -> imperative of Lei scusa (it's actually present subjunctive: only used as a polite imperative form)


PavelAntropov

Infatti, grazie. Non ho lo saputo.


bluebunny84ppg

I'll take the one with the turban.


LauraParish

So what is the difference between Lei and voi? I am so confused.


yesa11

Someone's been cheating!!!


ladyshannon2017

The only options were "who are you". There wasn't an option for "she". I have had a few like this.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.