1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvor er badeværelset?"

"Hvor er badeværelset?"

Translation:Where is the bathroom?

September 12, 2014

15 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

I hope I never have to pee in Denmark.


Xneb

Don't worry! If you only need a pee (or the toilet, at least) you can just ask "Hvor er toilettet?"


ZeLingoMeister

This simple question is unusually difficult to pronounce at first! : /


ScottDwane

Badeværset er langt væk, undskyld! Agså det er beskidt :/


JohnJohnNL

In many languages, a bathroom is for bathing, showering, and washing one's face. So, if you want to pee, it would sound odd to ask for the bathroom. How is that in Danish?


FionaOnDuoL

I agree, Americans sound quaintly formal when they ask for a whole bathroom. As if they expect no less than a guided tour of a new one. There's nothing wrong with asking to use a toilet.


Melissa721739

We use restroom for those that are in public. Bathroom is for private spaces (homes, hotel rooms). An old timey, feminine euphemism is powder room.


JohnJohnNL

Of course, cultural and historical views have an impact on the use of languages. And since dl is American, that affects the courses.

That said, it is part of the fun of learning languages and travelling, to discover all those differences and to try to appreciate them.


wojo4hitz

Isn't that there word you're supposed to make easiest for tourists?!


dysharmonica

bathroom and toilet are different things here. "Et toilet" is what you're looking for as a tourist.


Pat211087

Having read comments on other similar sentences, I thought 'badeværelset' could also mean 'the toilet'. I tried 'where is the toilet' as a translation and it was not accepted. I'm somewhat confused now!


Dim-ond-dysgwr

Americans often use the word "bathroom" to mean "a room containing a toilet", but "bathroom" in British English and its parallels in other languages (badeværelse, Badezimmer, cuarto de baño, salle de bains. etc.) means a room for bathing in. That is to say, it must contain a bath -- it may or may not contain a toilet too. It's therefore safest to ask directly: "Where is the toilet?"


Nephologia

Actually, most Americans are accustomed to "bathrooms" always containing a toilet. That is necessary in a "full bath," which is what they desire in their homes. A partial or half bath is either missing a bathtub or shower. Or both. Even a half bath always contains a toilet and sink for washing up. This is the way real estate in the US is designed and sold.

So, yes. North Americans -- Canadians, too -- expect to find a toilet in a "bathroom." But it's always best to find out whether other cultures translate the same way before you have immediate need of a toilet.


anastime

Difficult but I try (Betheverseh) to remember

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.