1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Skeen er ikke nødvendig."

"Skeen er ikke nødvendig."

Translation:The spoon is not necessary.

September 12, 2014

12 Comments


samtgam

There is no spoon.


Isaac_Luna_

Missster Andersennn


Mina_C_

Well this is a Scandinavian language, so I imagine we should be spelling it Andersson :P


littleuni

Only in Sweden would you spell it "Andersson". In Norway and Denmark you end it with "-sen".


SantiAnnd

What about Iceland


lindaslair

"ikke nødvendig" could also translate "not needed" in my humble opinion.


Macflopperson

"the spoon is not necessary, i shall eat with my bare hands" said the viking


keenriser

Could this acceptably be translated 'The spoon is not required' ?


Armonian

According to what I know, the german adjective "nötwendig" means not only needed or necessary but rather indispensable- so my question is- is there any adjective in danish which would denote the necessity but without such a stress?


sll-ttt

The best is just above : ikke nødvendig -> not absolutely indispensable

Otherwise you use unødvendige but then is is not needed. ikke unødvendig sounds funny, I don't know if it is correct.


Helle384474

Becuase they are eatng noodle???


water_color
  • bjørnen spiser med en ske

  • skeen er ikke nødvendig

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.