"Skeen er ikke nødvendig."

Translation:The spoon is not necessary.

4 years ago

9 Comments


samtgam
samtgam

There is no spoon.

4 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Missster Andersennn

3 years ago

KurtusC
KurtusC

Well this is a Scandinavian language, so I imagine we should be spelling it Andersson :P

1 year ago

littleuni

Only in Sweden would you spell it "Andersson". In Norway and Denmark you end it with "-sen".

8 months ago

lindaslair

"ikke nødvendig" could also translate "not needed" in my humble opinion.

4 years ago

Macflopperson

"the spoon is not necessary, i shall eat with my bare hands" said the viking

3 years ago

keenriser
keenriser

Could this acceptably be translated 'The spoon is not required' ?

3 years ago

Armonian
Armonian

According to what I know, the german adjective "nötwendig" means not only needed or necessary but rather indispensable- so my question is- is there any adjective in danish which would denote the necessity but without such a stress?

1 year ago

Helle384474
Helle384474

Becuase they are eatng noodle???

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.