"Nessuno di questi libri è utile"

Translation:None of these books is useful

June 1, 2013

39 Comments


carinofranco

in English, none is singular. so, it should be... none is useful rather than none are useful also the Italian verb is è, signifying also a singular usage.

June 19, 2013

jesslc

The English sentence is correct - the verb should match (in number) with "these books" - which it does.

Just because the Italian uses the singular form of the verb with "nessuno di questi libri", that doesn't mean the English will.

June 21, 2013

carinofranco

none means no one..singular. the verb should match the subject, which is "none" (not the books). These books are not useful , or none is useful. however, in everyday usage none is commonly used with a plural verb.

June 21, 2013

jesslc

None used with a plural verb is hardly a recent occurance

"A common misconception is that none must always be treated as singular. The customary support for this view is that none necessarily means "not one"; in fact, "none" is just as likely to imply "not any". As noted in The American Heritage Dictionary: "the word has been used as both a singular and a plural noun from Old English onward. The plural usage appears in the King James Bible as well as the works of John Dryden and Edmund Burke and is widespread in the works of respectable writers today."

From this link here: http://www.grammarmudge.cityslide.com/articles/article/1026513/9903.htm

None as both singular and plural is also supported by many other references including this one:

http://dictionary.reference.com/help/faq/language/g11.html

June 22, 2013

carinofranco

ok, I yield. The Sisters of St. Joseph who taught me in 1949 that none is singular will not be happy, but I will try to adjust. Thanks for your comments.

June 23, 2013

JeremyAnne

My Aunt was a Sister of St. Joseph and a teacher (albeit a math teacher)

April 26, 2014

bobmcintyr

I read this thread in open mouthed amazement. I had no idea it would be so important to anyone as to generate such a heated and ill-natured debate.

I'm on carinofranco's side. I think none is a contraction of "not one". but if that's not right, I honestly don't give a stuff.

Frankly, my friend, neither should you.

The important thing when learning a language is to express your intent as best you can without sweating the small stuff.

However, it does make me easier in my mind to think that customary usage is the benchmark. I can start sentences with a conjunction. And with impunity! There's a growing urge to boldly split an infinitive.

Just think... I can use a preposition to end a sentence with. No. That's a step too far! Forget I said it.

January 24, 2016

SpiderHam

In italian, is "nessuno" always singular or can it be pluralized similar to "none" in english?

January 9, 2015

longagnani

"Nessuno" in italian is singular, in any situations! Sure!

January 9, 2016

SphagnumPeatMoss

False. In English, "none of these" can be used with either the singular or the plural form of the verb. Both are proper English. This is 4th grade stuff, people. If there is some colloquial form that is not proper English but is extremely common, by all means, throw it out there. However, if you don't actually know the rule, don't go disputing people who do or spouting off ones you made up.

September 17, 2015

carinofranco

no need to be nasty or rude.

September 17, 2015

SphagnumPeatMoss

Calling out misinformation is not rude or nasty. It's actually helpful. If being corrected upsets you, then don't post things that are incorrect.

September 17, 2015

olyglotED

"this is 4th grade stuff" - rude.

February 7, 2016

Cinzia47

none is actually the abbreviated form of - not one

January 28, 2016

SphagnumPeatMoss

It's neither an abbreviation nor a contraction. It's just a pronoun. It can mean not one or not any. It is allowed to be singular or plural.

January 28, 2016

MillerJeffrey

You're wrong - and unnecessarily rude. 'None' means 'not one' etymologically, so therefore must be sigular.

January 24, 2016

SphagnumPeatMoss

No, I'm not, and no, it's not. Even the OP acknowledged his mistake. Education ftw.

January 24, 2016

JENNIFER_JG

The answer should be None of these books are useful.

November 12, 2017

Niki3479

"None of these book ARE useful"

March 26, 2018

con688

I know right

May 12, 2018

Catarina997071

Typo in the choose the words translation, uses is instead of are. twitches

September 5, 2017

Catarina997071

Apparently some folk argued for this to happen. Is in that sentence is not grammatically correct. Despite folks strange instances about none, we are talking about books, not a book. This are should be used, not is

September 5, 2017

carinofranco

Ok! I yield. The Sisters of St. Joseph who taught me in 1949 that none is singular will not be happy, but I will try to reform and do better. thanks for your comments.

June 23, 2013

sharedenise

Duolingo accepted my "None of these books is useful" so, if you were marked wrong, it has now been corrected.

August 28, 2014

adriano9009

Why not: nessuno di questi libri sono utile?

May 28, 2015

yuriradaelli

Because sono is plural. .. You have to choose... sono utili per è utile

August 30, 2015

KariEsvall0

'None of these books ARE useful' is correct English!

February 18, 2019

James_1986

books is plural, has to be 'are' not 'is', very poor english indeed.

February 15, 2019

ryagami97

Perché non è "Nessuno di questi libri non è utile"?

November 17, 2015

longagnani

"Nessuno di questi libri NON è utile" in italian means "Tutti questi libri sono utili" = "all these books are useful"

January 9, 2016

NicolinaRi1

Confused

June 2, 2017

Carissa789117

The Twilight Saga

May 27, 2018

luckylinguist

Fyi "Not one of these books is useful" deemed correct :)

December 8, 2018

Andrea222898

Why is Duolingo translating "nessuno" as "none" rather than "not one" which makes more sense. Not "None of these books are useful" (plural) But "Not one of these books is useful" (singular)

March 29, 2019

MABBY

If nessuno means no one, or nobody, then this translates as "nobody of these books" So then, I gather that "Nessuno di" is an idiom for "not one of".

June 1, 2013

jesslc

Nessuno can mean no-one/nobody... but it can also mean "not any"

June 21, 2013

DanielJRe

shouldn't in be are useful ? nessuno di questi libri sono utile

March 16, 2019

AlmightyScience

so tired of the improper use of plural. This clearly should be non ARE. You're talking about the BOOKS, not the "none." Ridiculous.

April 22, 2019

Kirstensky1

Just a stupid misspelling. Give me a break!

February 13, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.