"The knife is ours."

Translation:Il coltello è nostro.

June 1, 2013

25 Comments


tmdx95

Why is simply "e nostro" as opposed "e il nostro" the given answer? I was under the impression that the article was always required when talking about possession unless referring to a family member... Is that wrong?

June 1, 2013

jesslc

First note this subtle difference: Here nostro is being used as "ours" - "the knife is ours". Nostro can also be used as "our" - as in "it is our knife"

The knife is ours - il coltello e' nostro

It is our knife - e' il nostro coltello

The article is required in the second case because the possessive (nostro) is directly in front of the noun.

Or perhaps another way to think of it is: The noun is "il coltello" and when you want to say "our knife" you insert "nostro" between the article and the noun. Notice that the first sentence (The knife is ours) still has "il coltello" - it's just that the word order of the sentence has moved around to change the meaning of nostro to "ours"

It's a bit confusing because Italian doesn't use possessives in exactly the same way English does, but I hope that makes sense.

June 10, 2013

DigKat

Grazie! This now makes sense....I think. :-)

January 29, 2014

Rickydito

jessic: Thanks for a very clear explanation.

October 6, 2013

jesslc

You're welcome :)

October 13, 2013

AlonEilat

Thank you so much!!! :)

August 16, 2018

BrianCross850663

i may be dumb but what is an"article"

March 3, 2019

Rae.F

In English, "a/an" are the indefinite articles and "the" is the definite article.

In Italian, "un/una" are the indefinite articles and "il/i/lo/l'/gli/la/le" are the definite articles.

http://www.butte.edu/departments/cas/tipsheets/grammar/articles.html

March 3, 2019

ramin.dhn

Free me from confusing :-) grazie

June 25, 2015

AliciaHodg4

Grazie!

July 11, 2018

_MsLexi_

When are you supposed to use nostro, nostre, nostra, or nostri?

April 10, 2017

Rae.F

All adjectives, including articles and possessives, agree with the noun they go with. So when it comes to possessives, they must agree with the thing possessed, not who possesses it.

IO
il mio - my singular masculine thing
i miei - my plural masculine (or mixed/unknown) things
la mia - my singular feminine thing
le mie - my plural feminine things

TU
il tuo
i tuoi
la tua
le tue

LUI/LEI
il suo
i suoi
la sua
le sue

NOI
il nostro
i nostri
la nostra
le nostre

VOI
il vostro
i vostri
la vostra
le vostre

LORO
il loro
i loro
la loro
le loro

April 12, 2017

_MsLexi_

Thank you for taking time to answer, this helped a lot!

April 15, 2017

simasimson

Thank you so much.

June 7, 2018

athenateresa

Tnx . That clears the fog.

September 9, 2018

apulvermueller

Perfect thanks

November 19, 2014

Schatzie14

OMG, did I get this right now ? There are two situations 1) when the possessive stands alone at the end AND when the possesssive stands before a noun, we use the definite article!

April 17, 2015

Rae.F

When it's the possessive adjective (il mio gatto, my cat) the definite article is required.
When it's the possessive pronoun (il gatto è (il) mio, the cat is mine) the definite article is optional, and whether you use it or not subtly changes the emphasis.

April 17, 2015

alliebear21

This may be really basic but are nouns that end in "o" (like "coltello") always masculine?

December 19, 2014

Rae.F

It's a good rule of thumb, but there are some exceptions (no language is without irregularities): http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/gender-of-italian-nouns.htm

December 20, 2014

Emljn

I used "la lama" instead of "il coltello" and it said I was wrong.

January 6, 2015

hazha6613

Some one help me how do i differentiate ( il ) from ( la ) ????

September 22, 2017

UmaBhattac

Why nostro? and not nostri?

March 4, 2019

Rae.F

Because "knife" is singular masculine.

March 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.