1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The knife is ours."

"The knife is ours."

Translation:Il coltello è nostro.

June 1, 2013

30 Comments


tmdx95

Why is simply "e nostro" as opposed "e il nostro" the given answer? I was under the impression that the article was always required when talking about possession unless referring to a family member... Is that wrong?


jesslc

First note this subtle difference: Here nostro is being used as "ours" - "the knife is ours". Nostro can also be used as "our" - as in "it is our knife"

The knife is ours - il coltello e' nostro

It is our knife - e' il nostro coltello

The article is required in the second case because the possessive (nostro) is directly in front of the noun.

Or perhaps another way to think of it is: The noun is "il coltello" and when you want to say "our knife" you insert "nostro" between the article and the noun. Notice that the first sentence (The knife is ours) still has "il coltello" - it's just that the word order of the sentence has moved around to change the meaning of nostro to "ours"

It's a bit confusing because Italian doesn't use possessives in exactly the same way English does, but I hope that makes sense.


BrianCross850663

i may be dumb but what is an"article"


Rae.F
Mod

In English, "a/an" are the indefinite articles and "the" is the definite article.

In Italian, "un/una" are the indefinite articles and "il/i/lo/l'/gli/la/le" are the definite articles.

http://www.butte.edu/departments/cas/tipsheets/grammar/articles.html


Dylan699358

I see that you are learning a lot of languages at the same time. Be mindful that not all languages have articles in the same manner, in fact, some have none at all (Turkish for instance).


DigKat

Grazie! This now makes sense....I think. :-)


ramin.dhn

Free me from confusing :-) grazie


Rickydito

jessic: Thanks for a very clear explanation.


jesslc

You're welcome :)


AlonEilat

Thank you so much!!! :)


_MsLexi_

When are you supposed to use nostro, nostre, nostra, or nostri?


Rae.F
Mod

All adjectives, including articles and possessives, agree with the noun they go with. So when it comes to possessives, they must agree with the thing possessed, not who possesses it.

IO
il mio - my singular masculine thing
i miei - my plural masculine (or mixed/unknown) things
la mia - my singular feminine thing
le mie - my plural feminine things

TU
il tuo
i tuoi
la tua
le tue

LUI/LEI
il suo
i suoi
la sua
le sue

NOI
il nostro
i nostri
la nostra
le nostre

VOI
il vostro
i vostri
la vostra
le vostre

LORO
il loro
i loro
la loro
le loro


Kevin968039

I don't think I will ever get accustomed to the prolific intellect I've seen in Duolingo (Not sarcasm). It is an ongoing humbling experience. Thank you, to those who give of your time, effort, and knowledge.


_MsLexi_

Thank you for taking time to answer, this helped a lot!


simasimson

Thank you so much.


athenateresa

Tnx . That clears the fog.


RichardMil16

These comments are extremely helpful in the learning process! Thanks to all who interject comments.


UmaBhattac

Why nostro? and not nostri?


Rae.F
Mod

Because "knife" is singular masculine.


UmaBhattac

Thank you. That was really helpful.


alliebear21

This may be really basic but are nouns that end in "o" (like "coltello") always masculine?


Rae.F
Mod

It's a good rule of thumb, but there are some exceptions (no language is without irregularities): http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/gender-of-italian-nouns.htm


Emljn

I used "la lama" instead of "il coltello" and it said I was wrong.


hazha6613

Some one help me how do i differentiate ( il ) from ( la ) ????


QlWael

Its correct sentence we use nostro because the word coltello is singular masculine if it was i coltelli we would say i nostri that is it ..


gay845588

so you would have to say "it is ours" to use e il nostro? but if you say "the cat is ours" you just use "Il gatto e nostro???"


Rae.F
Mod

It's always "il nostro gatto". The possessive adjective requires the definite article (except for singular unmodified family members).

When it's the possessive pronoun, however, you can use the definite article or not, but the meaning changes subtly.

"La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."

"La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."


lina795425

When we write le nostro and when without le nostro


Rae.F
Mod
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.