"The bee is ours."

Translation:L'ape è la nostra.

June 1, 2013

38 Comments


Jeepin76

Why is "ours" considered a feminine singular (ie; la nostra)? how can you tell if "ours" is used as masculine or feminine?

June 1, 2013

dnovinc

I saw you got your answer in a different sentence discussion but since this may help others: The possessive (nostra) is an adjective, so it has the same gender and number as the noun it is referring to (l'ape) , not the person having possession.

June 2, 2013

chatee

Ape is feminine in gender so the article is la, but because ape starts with a vowel the article becomes l'ape. The possessive will be also feminine, so the result is L'ape e nostra o l'a ape e la nostra.

October 12, 2013

amirjdk

Why ape is feminine? Is it something to memorize or is there any rule?

June 3, 2014

MimoKing

It's just something to memorizes. L' , la, le, una are all for feminine words and you can recognize some of them from those

July 7, 2018

Paul312209

Are you sure that L' indicates a feminine word? That means that L'uomo (the man) is feminine

September 11, 2018

Linda814672

The l' in front of uomo is an contraction for lo. Man: uomo, would get the word the: lo, but because it starts with a vowel, the lo is contracted into l'. Otherwise it would be lo uomo, and the double vowel sound is not smooth, because it causes the u in uomo to have an explosive start. L'uomo is more melodic. Italian is a direct evolution of Roman Latin, its rules are ancient as well.

December 1, 2018

bradcardello

If i understand right, L' can indicate male or female. So it's something we just have to memorize

December 2, 2018

Patricia554812

That is correct, is the same in Spanish, memorize until becomes natural. Learning a language is all about memory and learn the exceptions.

February 19, 2019

MrsMixMusic

Spanish is soooo much easier to learn.

May 5, 2019

walgen

smallest claims court in the world..

November 27, 2014

uncomn

this is a strange one as it seems to take the ending letter, they all mean the same.. then they change on minimal sentences......confusing which is singluar... would nostro be correct too? i answered nostre because of l'ape

July 10, 2013

dnovinc

"Nostro" wouldn't be correct because it is a possessive adjective and they agree in gender and number with the noun possessed (in this case with "l'ape" which is feminine singular noun).

Check this link : http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm

August 6, 2013

jane303781

It would be less confusing if they had EVER let us learn in an exercise that ape is a feminine word.

June 3, 2018

MimoKing

haha they did

July 7, 2018

NorisFloris

I don't understand why it should be "L'ape è la nostra" instead of "L'ape è nostra". If I have understood this correctly for example the sentence "Il cibo è nostro" would be correct and not "Il cibo è il nostro". Why should there be an extra "la" in the sentence with the bee?

March 9, 2018

marcy65brown

It just accepted "L'ape è nostra."
As I understand it, when the possessive pronoun is used (in this case, ours standing for bee), you can include the article (la) or not. So both "L'ape è la nostra" and "L'ape è nostra" are correct.
Both of your example sentences with "cibo" should also be correct. If one was marked wrong, perhaps it was for a different reason, or perhaps in wasn't in the database yet.

May 21, 2018

Gabriel130812

Only one?

May 18, 2018

ziadat

So the plural of "L'ape" is " Le api" or can we also say "Gli api"?

July 29, 2013

dnovinc

Since ape is a feminine noun its plural is Le api. Also I don't think it has a masculine counterpart like il gatto/la gatta [the (male) cat//the (female) cat] so we can't say "gli api".

August 6, 2013

natalieFSM

I thought feminine plurals end in "e" and masculine plurals end in "i". I'm totally confused.

May 11, 2015

natalieFSM

Ok I did some research and now I got it. Italian words ending with "e" in singular forms must change to "i" regardless of its gender.

May 11, 2015

cahoots1

In another exercise, the phrase "the (something) is his" was translated as "...e' sua" so I was expecting the answer to this phrase to be " ... e' nostra" (pronoun) rather than "... la nostra". "It is our bee" would be "E' la nostra ape" (adjective). Can anyone clarify, please?

October 2, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The last sentence might have had la in the subject. "La ..... è sua. In this case, "L'ape è la nostra." clarifies that l' stands for la. The first sentence only works, because the verb "is" from "to be" takes a predicate nominate afterwards instead of a direct object. The predicate nominative refers back to the subject. For instance "He is a man". He=man and in "The bee is ours" what is ours is the bee. If you said "We eat his." , I think you would have to put the determiner. "Mangiamos la sua"

December 11, 2013

theduolingan

Did you get a convincing answer for this?

November 1, 2013

cahoots1

No, not yet!

November 1, 2013

Noa562432

Another silly sentence...

August 16, 2018

awebb253

If 'ape' is feminine, then what's the plural version?

December 21, 2018

AderaHanna

Im confused. They keep using singular possessions when it is clearly plural. Shouldn't it be "nostre"?

January 28, 2019

KristoffPotter

Why is "E' la nostra ape" incorrect?

May 19, 2014

rjhunter

"è la nostra ape" = "(it) is our bee".

"l'ape è la nostra" = "the bee is ours".

October 11, 2014

muchso

Could some one help me with the use of l' ? I thought l' was needed before a noun that begins with a vowel as in, l' ape. So, why are l' belena & l' formica also a correct use of l' ? Thank you for your help!

April 26, 2015

DianaO.1

I thought it said ape. ha ha.

September 24, 2015

nstallaert2

If you were to say "a bee" would it then be "una ape"?

October 15, 2016

Eloise096

The thing i dont understand is how they use ''le nostre, la nostra, il nostro''. how can you tell when you use which?

February 20, 2019

awebb253

Depends on the noun being modified:

Masc. singular = il nostro (ex: il nostro libro) Masc. plural = i nostri (ex: i nostri libri) Fem. singular = la nostra (ex: la nostra borsa) Fem. plural = le nostre (ex: le nostre borse)

February 20, 2019

LisaKropp

In the Italian version, it sounds as though the man is saying nostre instead of nostra.

April 24, 2019

richardden328382

Interesting that in Italian a Bee is feminine - in fact of course only the Queen is feminine

May 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.