1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The bee is ours."

"The bee is ours."

Translation:L'ape è la nostra.

June 1, 2013

64 Comments


Jeepin76

Why is "ours" considered a feminine singular (ie; la nostra)? how can you tell if "ours" is used as masculine or feminine?


chatee

Ape is feminine in gender so the article is la, but because ape starts with a vowel the article becomes l'ape. The possessive will be also feminine, so the result is L'ape e nostra o l'a ape e la nostra.


meandmyshadow0

Why didn't they make Italian less complicated.


RonTroyer

As if English doesn't have as many "gotchas"


DoucheFace

Laughs in German


ladolcevita1

Sono d'accordo con te completamente


Ampus_Questor

Italian is NOT complicated; it is rated as one of the easiest languages for English speakers to learn. The only "complication" here is that the definite article is elided before a vowel - as 'l'ape' here - so you have to learn the gender as it is not apparent. Ditto in French, but not in Spanish, which doesn't elide though it will substitute masc 'el' for fem 'la' before those feminine nouns beginning with a stressed 'a' or 'ha'.


dnovinc

I saw you got your answer in a different sentence discussion but since this may help others: The possessive (nostra) is an adjective, so it has the same gender and number as the noun it is referring to (l'ape) , not the person having possession.


amirjdk

Why ape is feminine? Is it something to memorize or is there any rule?


MimoKing

It's just something to memorizes. L' , la, le, una are all for feminine words and you can recognize some of them from those


Paul312209

Are you sure that L' indicates a feminine word? That means that L'uomo (the man) is feminine


Linda814672

The l' in front of uomo is an contraction for lo. Man: uomo, would get the word the: lo, but because it starts with a vowel, the lo is contracted into l'. Otherwise it would be lo uomo, and the double vowel sound is not smooth, because it causes the u in uomo to have an explosive start. L'uomo is more melodic. Italian is a direct evolution of Roman Latin, its rules are ancient as well.


gmcolletti

Not lo, il. Il uomo becomes l'uomo. La ape becomes l'ape.


bradcardello

If i understand right, L' can indicate male or female. So it's something we just have to memorize


Patricia554812

That is correct, is the same in Spanish, memorize until becomes natural. Learning a language is all about memory and learn the exceptions.


MrsMixMusic

Spanish is soooo much easier to learn.


Cena856483

How are we supposed to know that l'ape is la ape shortened? Its not presented that way anywhere. I thought l' denoted masculine too. So bees would be le ape not gli ape.

Gli elefanti Gli uomini Gli animali Le ape What would bears be? I orsi? Gli orsi?


SilviaDalBo

You don't say "la ape" because it starts with a vowel. Fem: La banana / l'arancia // Masc: Il cane / lo squalo / l'elefante, L'orso. Gli refers to plural article for masculine words e Le for femine. Gli orsi / Le api (the bees).


meandmyshadow0

That's a new one, le api. Have never seen that befor.


Ina553983

I recommend to read the tips information on each section.


jane303781

It would be less confusing if they had EVER let us learn in an exercise that ape is a feminine word.


Zaza24179

I don't remember learning that l'ape is feminine. I had to guess and got it wrong.


Ampus_Questor

Well, what is the archetypal bee? Possibly the queen bee, which is obviously a female. So, by extension think of 'ape' as being of feminine gender.


walgen

smallest claims court in the world..


NorisFloris

I don't understand why it should be "L'ape è la nostra" instead of "L'ape è nostra". If I have understood this correctly for example the sentence "Il cibo è nostro" would be correct and not "Il cibo è il nostro". Why should there be an extra "la" in the sentence with the bee?


marcy65brown

It just accepted "L'ape è nostra."
As I understand it, when the possessive pronoun is used (in this case, ours standing for bee), you can include the article (la) or not. So both "L'ape è la nostra" and "L'ape è nostra" are correct.
Both of your example sentences with "cibo" should also be correct. If one was marked wrong, perhaps it was for a different reason, or perhaps in wasn't in the database yet.


uncomn

this is a strange one as it seems to take the ending letter, they all mean the same.. then they change on minimal sentences......confusing which is singluar... would nostro be correct too? i answered nostre because of l'ape


dnovinc

"Nostro" wouldn't be correct because it is a possessive adjective and they agree in gender and number with the noun possessed (in this case with "l'ape" which is feminine singular noun).

Check this link : http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare132a.htm


meandmyshadow0

Why not "L'APE È LE NOSTRE"


ziadat

So the plural of "L'ape" is " Le api" or can we also say "Gli api"?


dnovinc

Since ape is a feminine noun its plural is Le api. Also I don't think it has a masculine counterpart like il gatto/la gatta [the (male) cat//the (female) cat] so we can't say "gli api".


natalieFSM

I thought feminine plurals end in "e" and masculine plurals end in "i". I'm totally confused.


natalieFSM

Ok I did some research and now I got it. Italian words ending with "e" in singular forms must change to "i" regardless of its gender.


cahoots1

In another exercise, the phrase "the (something) is his" was translated as "...e' sua" so I was expecting the answer to this phrase to be " ... e' nostra" (pronoun) rather than "... la nostra". "It is our bee" would be "E' la nostra ape" (adjective). Can anyone clarify, please?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The last sentence might have had la in the subject. "La ..... è sua. In this case, "L'ape è la nostra." clarifies that l' stands for la. The first sentence only works, because the verb "is" from "to be" takes a predicate nominate afterwards instead of a direct object. The predicate nominative refers back to the subject. For instance "He is a man". He=man and in "The bee is ours" what is ours is the bee. If you said "We eat his." , I think you would have to put the determiner. "Mangiamos la sua"


theduolingan

Did you get a convincing answer for this?


awebb253

If 'ape' is feminine, then what's the plural version?


AderaHanna

Im confused. They keep using singular possessions when it is clearly plural. Shouldn't it be "nostre"?


DavidClarkII

In Italian, the possessive agrees with the subject that is owned, not the owner or owners. It seems you think it is "clearly plural" because it is "our" bee. But "l'ape" is singular and feminine, hence "la nostra." My favorite way to help people think of this (and, granted, it is a strange concept for native-English speakers) is "my mother" and "my father." It doesn't matter if I am a man or a woman, they are "mia madre" and "mio padre." I hope that helps lessen the confusion.


Eloise096

The thing i dont understand is how they use ''le nostre, la nostra, il nostro''. how can you tell when you use which?


awebb253

Depends on the noun being modified:

Masc. singular = il nostro (ex: il nostro libro) Masc. plural = i nostri (ex: i nostri libri) Fem. singular = la nostra (ex: la nostra borsa) Fem. plural = le nostre (ex: le nostre borse)


JohnnyHern220746

There are thousands of bees in the hive and they can spot theirs, lol


KristoffPotter

Why is "E' la nostra ape" incorrect?


rjhunter

"è la nostra ape" = "(it) is our bee".

"l'ape è la nostra" = "the bee is ours".


muchso

Could some one help me with the use of l' ? I thought l' was needed before a noun that begins with a vowel as in, l' ape. So, why are l' belena & l' formica also a correct use of l' ? Thank you for your help!


DianaO.1

I thought it said ape. ha ha.


nstallaert2

If you were to say "a bee" would it then be "una ape"?


Noa562432

Another silly sentence...


LisaKropp

In the Italian version, it sounds as though the man is saying nostre instead of nostra.


T5lUVGiA

The bee is ours, and nobody elses!


Sara435067

When a noun begins with a vowel how can we know if it's feminine or masculine?


Ampunsople

What is the plural form of bee 'ape' ?


ElRancano

Why is it "L'ape e la nostra" for "The bee is ours," but "Il coltello e nostro? Why isn't it "Il coltello e il nostro?"


SusanThomp546913

How do I accent the e?


JSMcCarter

I have 213 points why qre not you show this???????


PattQuattr

This the same problem as the cat.. how do we know its not a male bee... ?


MrMOOstachE34

Um this is the only sentence in this entire lesson to deal with gender. I think things like this should be accepted and then we should get told that we have it going the right way, but the gender has to match up.


scouterbecca

How do we know ape is feminine? It seems most feninine nouns end in "a" such as bistecca


richardden328382

Interesting that in Italian a Bee is feminine - in fact of course only the Queen is feminine


astroneero

What is the difference between "L'ape è la nostra" and "L'ape è nostra" ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.