"The butterflies in the zoo are his."

Translation:Le farfalle nello zoo sono le sue.

6/1/2013, 10:58:41 PM

33 Comments


Jeepin76

If the butterflies in the zoo are HIS, why not use "il suo"?

6/1/2013, 10:58:41 PM

f.formica
Mod

The possessive is an adjective, so they are the same gender and number as the noun they refer to, not the person having possession :)

6/2/2013, 12:28:59 PM

Nicole_Di_Kansas

I really appreciate you taking the time to explain the nuances of Italian grammar. Grazie F.Formica!

12/15/2014, 3:48:33 AM

rosebrener

This clarifies things for me and answers my previous question. Thanks, Formica.

9/24/2013, 10:48:59 PM

Queso17

How do you distinguish between his/hers?

3/8/2015, 2:53:29 AM

f.formica
Mod

Simply put, you don't; there's hardly any need to distinguish when speaking of a third person, and gender isn't the most convenient attribute to identify a person anyway (around half the world has the same gender). On the other hand Lei is also a courtesy pronoun, and the distinction between his/hers and yours is much more sensible; in writing you can capitalize to distinguish, but in speech it can be really ambiguous.

3/8/2015, 9:36:52 AM

Queso17

That's quite curious; thanks man.

3/9/2015, 11:40:09 AM

XlUi8bZ7

Help. If the adjective is "his", and butterflies are plural, why wouldn't you use i suoi? Thanks..

6/25/2018, 6:31:17 AM

zoe303

I thought this also

10/30/2018, 7:49:40 AM

vballchick109

Refresher on difference between "nel" an "nello?"

6/12/2013, 11:00:08 PM

JoeM.

Use nello for masculine nouns starting with 'z' or 's + consonant.'

7/6/2013, 4:54:02 AM

ElOtroMiqui

Actually nello is used with masculine nouns starting with x, y, z, and doble consonant.

10/14/2013, 12:09:40 PM

Thompants

Nel = in + il. Nello = in + lo. You have to use the one that combines the correct article based on the noun.

5/17/2014, 2:11:54 AM

bbydlo

You use nello before Z. :)

6/13/2013, 8:53:23 PM

MaraLauraR4

Credo che la risposta "le farfalle nello zoo sono di lui" dovesse essere accetata come correta.

4/23/2014, 2:29:51 AM

medina_adri

questo e quello che ho scritto

6/15/2014, 10:59:56 PM

Suppon

The last 4 questions put me through "sue" being for women and "sua" for men, which i thought odd. Now suddenly "sue" is for a man?

4/28/2015, 2:29:19 AM

aleanimus93

if "le sue" refers to the butterflies and they say that are HIS how do I know when to use "e" or "sono"

6/22/2013, 12:33:38 AM

f.formica
Mod

The verb is always conjugated in accordance with the subject: "la farfalla รจ ..." (the butterfly is ...), "le farfalle sono..." (the butterflies are ...). Note that the subject doesn't necessarily come first, and that when using a past participle it doesn't always follow the same rule.

6/22/2013, 5:43:39 AM

MCele

I still don't understand when it's "le sue", and why not "il suo/la sua"... :(

8/13/2013, 4:28:18 AM

f.formica
Mod

The possessive matches what it refers to (the owned object), and in this case it refers to the subject; it's semantically not that different from "sono le sue farfalle" (it is syntactically though). As a side note, the article is optional when the possessive is a predicate, i.e. it could have been "le farfalle sono sue" as well.

8/13/2013, 8:19:19 AM

rosebrener

Thanks for the side note. You've just clarified for me why the article is sometimes missing and sometimes not in sentence such predicates. Do you understand why it is optional?

9/25/2013, 2:42:24 AM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

le farfalle = sue The verb form of "to be" or sono in this case makes the predicate nominative refer back to the subject which already has its article.

12/21/2013, 7:26:49 AM

aida.carretero

Can someone tell me the differences between "le sue" and "I suoi"? Thanks! :)

4/27/2014, 9:36:00 AM

kassyccox

If I understand correctly, "le sue" = feminine plural, "I suoi" = masculine plural.

5/7/2014, 6:59:31 PM

Luv4pugs

I did the 'Check ALL correct meanings' one and got it wrong. I wrote my mistakes down on a paper so I could remember, and it still said I got it wrong. Anyone know why? It was TOTALLY correct! I did from the last time I got it wrong and WROTE IT DOWN!!

3/16/2018, 9:06:01 PM

Deborah601019

Why isn't "La farfalle nello zoo sono sue" correct? Why have "le sue?"

4/3/2018, 9:59:36 PM

Deborah601019

Why do you have to say "le sue?" Why not just "soon sue?"

4/3/2018, 10:00:26 PM

tuess

Nello o allo? What is more appropriate?

7/27/2014, 4:06:08 PM

AnnaBenedetta

Wrong sentence .First one .It doesn' t make sense

4/29/2015, 1:19:24 PM

Ubergrape

I added in one extra "le" between "nello" and "zoo" and it say it's incorrect, whats wrong with that?

2/5/2016, 1:26:28 PM

zoe303

Because you use lo before zoo and it is already incorporated in with the word nel

10/30/2018, 7:48:49 AM

jayofmaya

Awwww I was so close >_> I forgot to use "Le" because of the feminine plural :(

8/15/2016, 4:10:32 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.