1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Voulez-vous manger ?"

"Voulez-vous manger ?"

Translation:Do you want to eat?

June 1, 2013

63 Comments


eddiehi

Voulez-vous manger avec moi? Ce soir?


Lit-Up

Non, je ne veux pas manger avec toi ce soir.


VynM

Parce qu'il veut te manger ce soir!


arthur0703

Ahh, je n'ai pas su qu'il est cannibal! Je suis dans un piège.
Ahh, I didn't know that he is a cannibal. I am in a trap


EllaMarisol

I forget what 'Ce Soir' is. Can you tell me?


abarticevic

Would you like to eat...looks right, marked wrong???? Do you want to eat is not the only way to translate this. Please add "would you like to eat as an accepted answer" or explain why not.


JoeyClavette

I had the same problem


R1DHA

'Voudrais' means would want, meaning would like. See conditional verb endings, its a modifier, and with this verb makes it more polite.

Do you want is a more direct translation.


mcshak

I agree. For English speakers they are the same: wish, like and want, as long as they are conjugated properly.


Kiva_XXIII

In English it's a matter of word choice, which is influenced by the regional variations in North American English. But if conjugated properly and otherwise grammatical, all of these should count as valid translations of the text, at least for purposes of teaching us French. Et voilà.


mcshak

As an Australian, I am wondering why it's only the regional variations of North American English which would have relevance here....? ;))


Kiva_XXIII

I know, I know, but they're the only ones I have much first-hand knowledge of. (And if I wasn't a hockey fan who has visited Canada a few times--and was paying attention--I wouldn't know anything about Canadian English {or French} either. Sometimes the US feels like a different planet.)

But if you want to see a really cool and incredibly detailed North Am. English accent map, with clickable sound files and everything, this guy Aschmann put it together--despite the odd URL hashtag this is the main page, scroll down for the large map:

http://aschmann.net/AmEng/#SmallMapCanada


mcshak

Thank you; very interesting to peruse the complexities found in one area of the world. I'll look out for other maps as English now has so many variations particularly here in Asian regions. About English language history (speaking as we are in a French learning site...!) Melvyn Bragg's The Adventure of English is a good broader brush look at it in a very entertaining format.


alastair.catlin

"Would you like" is the subjunctive form of "do you want". The first expresses a courteous mood while the second is a direct question.


Kiva_XXIII

Well, okay, but "Would you like" is also the Southernjunctive form of "Do you want", there is no way my English-teacher mom would've let me ask that question "rudely". If that's the standard I'm going to get this wrong every time. We have a cultural misunderstanding here.


nicole133293

Just did same and AGREE.


Mikkolo

Voice recognition fails here. 20 times of good pronunciations, and still nothing:( I loose my heart.


NicoleKauf2

I generally do a lesson a few times to practice it, but after failing this particular pronunciation one every time, I decided to do two tests, both of which it still rejected: 1) I asked our French au pair to repeat the phrase and 2) I clicked to start recording then hit play on your own sample speaker. If neither of those pass, how am I supposed to as somebody trying to learn?


Heclayton

It may also be an issue with your microphone. My husband's mic won't accept anything either of us says, but my mic will pick it up as long as it's reasonably close.


Ne7erwinter

So what's wrong with "Do you wanna eat"? I'm not convinced.


kylieq3

Because "wanna" is not correct grammar.


jack.erz

Wanna is much less formal than the vous form, so it's just plain wrong. Plus, Duolingo can't really be expected to be able to parse all the natural dialectical English that isn't 'acceptable' when speaking 'properly'.


ph516503

That's like expecting it to recognise "ain't" or "nuthin'"


MattOlkowski

It's not the same. I live in America and have not met a single native English speaker that doesn't use "wanna" EXCLUSIVELY. In speech of course, but linguists don't care about writing, and even so, I think "wanna" is becoming very acceptable even in a written sense.

Nice Sontaran, by the way :)


ph516503

I understand your point, but that's a very slippery slope to go down. I live in the UK, and most of the people I meet use phrases like "gotta" (for "got to") and "innit" (for "isn't it") in common speech all the time. I'd never expect a language program to accept these as valid words.

There's a very good argument that, for Spanish speakers learning English, it's worthwhile learning to recognise these types of words, but I don't think there's any reason for Duolingo to accept these as valid English answers when learning Spanish.

(and thanks :-) )


MattOlkowski

I think it is denying these types of responses that is a slipper slope to prescriptivism, a linguistic sin. There's not such thing as "THE LANGUAGE OF ENGLISH", since languages are always evolving. This program is already a few years behind in the development of English; I'd rather it not stay behind while English continues marching along its albeit chaotic path of change.


mcshak

Can I suggest that you need not presume that prescriptivism is a linguistic sin - that is a rather large generalisation, and doesn't seem true to me. Yes, language does evolve, but not as fast as that. I have taught English to young adults for years and in that time, yes, I've had to adjust to some evolution, but not at the core. People accept that we all (not just Americans) say "I wanna" and other shortenings, but we don't use it in general written communication yet, even after decades of saying it. There is a difference between what we say aloud to people at hand, and what we write to the world at large, despite the informality of social media.


mcshak

We all want to communicate with each other, don't we? We are not all Americans and there has to be a generally accepted norm. For business English and in other formal forums all over the world, we wouldn't even be using the contractions I'm using here. We need to have a polite and understandable English for people everywhere. That's what we are all here to do, to learn clear and understandable general English (French, Spanish) for people who don't live in the same regions.


Artilex

its like u instead of you


gjonness

Do you feel like eating?


AnglaisFille

Ce soir is this evening (or this night) :)


qu0thraven

So can anyone explain, why is "Would you like to eat?" incorrect?


R1DHA

'Would you like'... 'would' makes the verb like conditional. See conditional verb endings. 'Voudrais' means would want; voudrais-vous manger is a more polite form.


TheBlucatt

How does one remember what a word looks like in every form? I don't know what each form of veux looks like and it doesn't seem like there's a rule that dictates how to tell the difference


arthur0703

Ok, in French, there are three groups of verbs.
* 1st group. verbs, which end with -er (exception: aller - to go). They conjugate so:
Je parle.
Tu parles.
Il parle.
Nous parlons.
Vous parlez.
Ils parlent.
* 2nd group. verbs, which end with -it (there are a few exceptions).
Je finis.
Tu finis.
Il finit.
Nous finissons.
Vous finissez.
Ils finissent.
* 3rd group. There are irregular verbs. You should remember their conjugation, guy! There are some rules, but they aren't important, you will see them when you look at them. For vouloir:
Je veux.
Tu veux.
Il veut.
Nous voulons.
Vous voulez.
Ils veulent (as I remember).
I recommend you a very useful site: les-verbes.com. Simply type your verb and you will see it in all tenses :). Good luck!


dofranciscojr

I wrote ''voulez-vous mangez'' and got it right. But i guess it's a mistake, no? Because 'manger' should be in the infinitive form, not conjugated.


VynM

Probably thought it was a typo (z instead of r). Indeed, it should be "manger".


LazyLinguist5

Why does it say "voulez-vous" and not "vous voulez"?


KatieWhite1408

Because it is a question and so the phrase becomes inverted. Just as "vous êtes" means you are but when inverted "êtes-vous" becomes are you?


dizzywords

Is there anybody else who got the red/wrong color for just the question mark in the pronunciation exercise? I keep going high-pitched at the end, like you're suppose to with questions, but I keep getting it wrong.


my88keys

I feel like "Want to eat?" should be accepted.


narcez

Can "Est-que ce vous voulez manger?" be another way to say it? and if I say that, should it be voulez vous or vous voulez?


mcshak

I think when you make a question from Est-ce que, you leave the sentence structure as for the statement, as in 'Vous avez un chien' becoming 'Est-ce que vous avez un chien?'


narcez

Mercie beaucoup. Je vais donner un lingot! I dont know if that was right also


Ghozu

Be careful to the order of the words. The correct answer is "Est-ce que vous voulez manger ?"


cosmicssjgoku

I just asked my brothers this question


Barb.perry

"would you like' means the same as 'do you want' but is more polite in American english.


mcshak

This is true also in Australian English.


isabeldardet

Why can"t we say "would you like to eat "


KSmith5

Is "would you like to eat" a fair translation?


Ghozu

Yes, your translation is perfect. But learners should be aware of the difference between present and conditional : "vouloir" --> "to want", "Je veux" --> "I want", "vous voulez"--> "you want", "Je voudrais" --> litteraly "I would want" ("I would like"), "Vous voudriez" --> litteraly "you would want" (you would like).


MiJAw

would you like to eat? do you wish to eat?


IshaJainPatil

In reality, i had wholesome dinner and about to go to bed


IshaJainPatil

I ate dinner already , thank you


PaulineDav765422

I am English not American and the language is slightly different! Itis not a mistake.


Jesse287924

Would you like to eat? is a correct translation.


AlanWebb4

Would you like to eat should be accepted. This about vernacular equivalence, right?


Rowlificat

'Would you like to eat?' was not accepted


Mari847170

You must include the hyphen


amirzarif

What's the difference between Vous voulez manger and Voulez vous manger, both with a raised intonation at the end?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.