"We play."

Translation:Vi leger.

4 years ago

10 Comments


BaconChomper
BaconChomper

Is there a difference in connotation between leger and spiller? Or are they 100% interchangeable?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

at lege means to play in the sense of a game without any rules (such as playing with dolls or children playing in a park, or playing with Lego), it's also used for Athletics sometimes (e.g. Olympiske Lege) and one would "Lege en leg"
at spille means to play games such as board games, video games and sports (like football, rugby, cricket, etc) and on would "Spiller et spil"
Although this flow chart and explanation is in Danish, I think it explains it pretty well

They should be interchangeable when translating from English (but don't know if both are accepted for ALL sentences) provided you don't cross them in a way such as Jeg spiller en leg or Jeg leger et spil

4 years ago

SanguineDragon

What about playing an instrument?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Playing an instrument and playing someone as an actor/actress both use "at spille"

3 years ago

KerryLuBear

I think you're right. They are completely interchangeable as long as you don't cross them together in a sentence.

3 years ago

CyclOrBit
CyclOrBit

Interesting difference, in Dutch you use "Spelen" for everything, both play sports, instruments, games or with toys.

11 months ago

slvatoslav

I chose "Vi spiller" but the program said it was wrong???

4 years ago

p.kmetski

You need to select all correct answers. "Vie leger" should be selected also.

4 years ago

Lucia990165

In this case both "spiller" and "leger" should be accepted

5 months ago

TorinCB
TorinCB

I always remember this verb thanks to Lego being a contraction of "leg godt", or "play well"!

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.