1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "We play."

"We play."

Translation:Vi leger.

September 12, 2014

10 Comments


BaconChomper

Is there a difference in connotation between leger and spiller? Or are they 100% interchangeable?


Xneb
Mod

    at lege means to play in the sense of a game without any rules (such as playing with dolls or children playing in a park, or playing with Lego), it's also used for Athletics sometimes (e.g. Olympiske Lege) and one would "Lege en leg"
    at spille means to play games such as board games, video games and sports (like football, rugby, cricket, etc) and on would "Spiller et spil"
    Although this flow chart and explanation is in Danish, I think it explains it pretty well

    They should be interchangeable when translating from English (but don't know if both are accepted for ALL sentences) provided you don't cross them in a way such as Jeg spiller en leg or Jeg leger et spil


SanguineDragon

    What about playing an instrument?


Xneb
    Mod

      Playing an instrument and playing someone as an actor/actress both use "at spille"


KerryLuBear

      I think you're right. They are completely interchangeable as long as you don't cross them together in a sentence.


CyclOrBit

      Interesting difference, in Dutch you use "Spelen" for everything, both play sports, instruments, games or with toys.


TorinCB

      I always remember this verb thanks to Lego being a contraction of "leg godt", or "play well"!


slvatoslav

      I chose "Vi spiller" but the program said it was wrong???


p.kmetski

      You need to select all correct answers. "Vie leger" should be selected also.


Lucia990165

      In this case both "spiller" and "leger" should be accepted

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.