"Do you like him?"

Translation:Kan du godt lide ham?

4 years ago

11 Comments


BaconChomper
BaconChomper

My answer "Kan du lide ham?" was accepted without the word godt. What does the word godt mean and what is it's implication in the word like? I assume this is an idiomatic phrase as the three words mean like. Also can the word godt always be omitted or was this a DL mistake to allow it?

4 years ago

golorengo

Godt = "well" and is an optional intensifier in the phrase. As explained in the notes: "The word godt is not super important for the meaning and could be omitted, but it is nonetheless used a lot, and serves to enhance the liking somewhat."

4 years ago

PewPewLazorz

I-it's not that I like him! B-baka! >-<

3 years ago

Sylver_blue

But senpai has noticed you ^-^

3 years ago

Lars946533

Sounds pretty strange to german native speakers. "Kan godt lide" implies "Kann gut leiden" which means something just slightly above like "tolerate" but for sure far away from the meaning of "liking".

2 years ago

dpatkat

Ha! Just imagine how odd to me, an English speaker. Whew!

11 months ago

TimppaMcCo

how do we know if they ask for the plural or singular. We dont I think

3 years ago

ChristianP360913

would liker du ham be correct?

2 years ago

Kristen344819

How do you know where to put the "du" in the span of kan godt lide?

1 year ago

dpatkat

Kan (xx) gødt [optional] lide ham?

11 months ago

ThatKiddWyatt

The translation should be, " Kan du godt lide ham?" when it said, "Kan i godt lide ham?" I thought you used "i" when referring to multiple people.

4 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.