"My sandals"

Translation:I miei sandali

June 1, 2013

17 Comments


Momo.Reza

In persian sandali means chair

May 20, 2015

Hamed554746

Good point, lol

September 2, 2017

herminap

Why do we have to use the article here? Isn't 'miei sandali' all right without the article? Thanks.

August 31, 2016

kaylah2005

To make sure: "sandali" is plural and "sandalo" is singular , right ?

June 22, 2017

Anjay007

Correct :)

November 4, 2017

luvbird4eva

January 19, 2018

luvbird4eva

January 19, 2018

anapanone

Why is i used instead of il?

October 28, 2013

negyvenketto

Because "sandali" is plural, and the article used before plural masculine nouns is "i". It would be "il mio sandalo" if you had only half a pair.

November 5, 2013

sandeepa2
November 15, 2014

Claudio_Manofaro

Links should be added to support a citation. No need to pull the student elsewhere when the answer can be provided here with your link as the source. StackExchange.com is very effective partly because of this rule.

February 9, 2018

Leforys

So "gli" is not used when another word that wouldn't use "gli" comes before the noun?

June 1, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The choice of the article depends on the following letters, not the noun it refers to; however, it's both "i sandali" and "i miei" ;) Gli would only be used if after the 's' there was a consonant.

June 2, 2013

sandeepa2

Grazie f.formica

November 15, 2014

Lachie387172

By /s/ you mean in English? ie sandal/s/? I don't get it '^_^

February 4, 2018

Claudio_Manofaro

Consonant like another word starting with a consonant?

February 9, 2018

Lachie387172

My question is why is "miei sandali" unacceptable when it is shown in the drop down menu?

February 4, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.