1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My sandals"

"My sandals"

Translation:I miei sandali

June 1, 2013

22 Comments


herminap

Why do we have to use the article here? Isn't 'miei sandali' all right without the article? Thanks.


Momo.Reza

In persian sandali means chair


FranzIV

Probably the same origin, probably from indians (candana meaning sandalwood)) to persians (čandal) to semitic (ṣandal) to greek (sántalon) to latin (sandalum)

It is fun to see how words travel ;p


anapanone

Why is i used instead of il?


negyvenketto

Because "sandali" is plural, and the article used before plural masculine nouns is "i". It would be "il mio sandalo" if you had only half a pair.


Claudio_Manofaro

Links should be added to support a citation. No need to pull the student elsewhere when the answer can be provided here with your link as the source. StackExchange.com is very effective partly because of this rule.


kaylah2005

To make sure: "sandali" is plural and "sandalo" is singular , right ?


Leforys

So "gli" is not used when another word that wouldn't use "gli" comes before the noun?


f.formica
Mod

The choice of the article depends on the following letters, not the noun it refers to; however, it's both "i sandali" and "i miei" ;) Gli would only be used if after the 's' there was a consonant.


sandeepa2

Grazie f.formica


Lachie387172

By /s/ you mean in English? ie sandal/s/? I don't get it '^_^


Claudio_Manofaro

Consonant like another word starting with a consonant?


Lachie387172

My question is why is "miei sandali" unacceptable when it is shown in the drop down menu?


KKFusionKaran

"i sandali" "i miei sandali"

To make it easier for me to remember, I penned it in my notes in this way:


il { mio / tuo / suo / nostro / vostro } sandalo


i { miei / tuoi / suoi / nostri / vostri } sandali


Hope that helps.

Perhaps you would like to revise "Possession" in Duolingo.


PatrickFis29559

Why isn't it "gli sandali" since it is "gli stivali"? Someone told me that "gli" is always used before a word that starts with "s". Isn't that right?


norill1

No, gli is used with impure s, that is s followed by consonant. So gli stivali, but i sandali


vivicmdias

And what about gli animali?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.