"An ndíolann sibh cáis?"

Translation:Do you sell cheese?

4 years ago

21 Comments


Hopswatch
Hopswatch

"Is this the cheese shop?" This would have been a great opportunity to learn the names of a lot of different sorts of cheese. All of which would, of course, be sold out.

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

Not to mention an Irish bouzouki playing. Would “Walpoling” translate as ag Walpoleith?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

ag Walpoláil

4 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Then we would learn to say "curtail" as well. I can say "Tá an t-éan sin marbh," but then, that is a different skit.

4 years ago

EileanoirCM

Well they might have some camembert, but as a matter of fact it's probably very runny.

2 years ago

LinguDemo
LinguDemo

If you say no, I'll shoot you.

2 years ago

Kevin451456

Do ye sell cheese? Ye? Really?

2 years ago

yevb0
yevb0

Ye bring the plural of you in some forms of English (including in Ireland)

5 months ago

CherylW.3
CherylW.3

"Not much of a cheese shop, is it?"

2 years ago

eggplant42

This is the most important sentence I've learned so far, says me, the woman who smuggled 5lbs of cheese back last time she went to Ireland

2 years ago

LittleMissGaelic
LittleMissGaelic

mmmmm . . . did you get the porter kind? that stuff is heaven.

7 months ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

Why is there a "n" here?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

When you turn a statement into a question by putting the interrogative particle an in front of it, you eclipse the verb (if the verb starts with a letter that can be eclipsed).

Béiceann do mháthair - "Your mother yells"
An mbéiceann do mháthair? - "Does your mother yell?"
Canann tú - "You sing"
An gcannan tú? - "Do you sing?"
Díolann sibh cáis - "You sell cheese"
An ndíolann sibh cáis? - "Do you sell cheese?"

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi
PfifltriggPi

GRMA

2 years ago

DaleGAbersold
DaleGAbersold

No. The cheese stands alone.

3 years ago

DSDragon
DSDragonPlus

Where does the "an" come into this translation? That's what confused me, so I put "do you sell the cheese."

2 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

"An" is used to change the sentence to question form. There's no direct translation of the English "do" in Irish, so this is about as close as it gets.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Actually, Irish might be a little bit more straightforward than English in this particular case. Which is the verb in the question "Do you sell cheese?" - "do" or "sell"? If "do" isn't a verb in this case, and just serves as an interrogative participle to turn the sentence "you sell cheese" into a question, then it is exactly equivalent to an, which just sits in front of the simple statement díolann sibh cáis and turns it into a question.

It's in the response to the question that English and Irish diverge, because English uses the same response for all verbs ("we do", whether the question was about selling or reading or eating, etc), whereas Irish responds with the same verb that the question was about, díolaimid if the question was about selling, itheann sé if the question was an itheann sé cáis, canaim if the question was an gcannan tú.

2 years ago

Troublesum1
Troublesum1

In practical terms, would I use the plural form of "you" when addressing a store employee (i.e. "Do all of you here at the store sell cheese"), or would I use the singular "you" since I would be talking to a single person?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL

In practical terms, the individual person handling the transaction doesn't own the cheese that you want to buy, he is acting on behalf of the shop. Just as you would ask "do they sell cheese there?", English speakers who retain a "plural you" in their spoken dialect do ask "do y'all sell cheese?" or "do yiz sell cheese?" or even "do you guys sell cheese?". Unless you are going from person to person trying to find the one employee who holds the key to the cheese cabinet, you don't actually care whether the individual that you are talking to sells cheese, just that cheese is sold on the premises.

Of course, that makes the autonomous an ndíoltar cáis anseo? an option, but it does require a qualifier lo locate it in place or time, whereas it's implicit in "do you sell cheese (t/here)?"

3 months ago

Troublesum1
Troublesum1

Go raibh maith agat!

3 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.