1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An ndíolann sibh cáis?"

"An ndíolann sibh cáis?"

Translation:Do you sell cheese?

September 12, 2014

25 Comments


Hopswatch

"Is this the cheese shop?" This would have been a great opportunity to learn the names of a lot of different sorts of cheese. All of which would, of course, be sold out.

September 12, 2014

scilling

Not to mention an Irish bouzouki playing. Would “Walpoling” translate as ag Walpoleith?

September 12, 2014

galaxyrocker

ag Walpoláil

September 12, 2014

JamesTWils

Then we would learn to say "curtail" as well. I can say "Tá an t-éan sin marbh," but then, that is a different skit.

September 20, 2014

EileanoirCM

Well they might have some camembert, but as a matter of fact it's probably very runny.

March 12, 2016

eggplant42

This is the most important sentence I've learned so far, says me, the woman who smuggled 5lbs of cheese back last time she went to Ireland

August 12, 2016

kalashnikitty

mmmmm . . . did you get the porter kind? that stuff is heaven.

March 10, 2018

LinguDemo

If you say no, I'll shoot you.

February 10, 2016

Kevin451456

Do ye sell cheese? Ye? Really?

October 20, 2016

yevb0

Ye bring the plural of you in some forms of English (including in Ireland)

June 3, 2018

CherylW.3

"Not much of a cheese shop, is it?"

March 9, 2016

Troublesum1

In practical terms, would I use the plural form of "you" when addressing a store employee (i.e. "Do all of you here at the store sell cheese"), or would I use the singular "you" since I would be talking to a single person?

July 30, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

In practical terms, the individual person handling the transaction doesn't own the cheese that you want to buy, he is acting on behalf of the shop. Just as you would ask "do they sell cheese there?", English speakers who retain a "plural you" in their spoken dialect do ask "do y'all sell cheese?" or "do yiz sell cheese?" or even "do you guys sell cheese?". Unless you are going from person to person trying to find the one employee who holds the key to the cheese cabinet, you don't actually care whether the individual that you are talking to sells cheese, just that cheese is sold on the premises.

Of course, that makes the autonomous an ndíoltar cáis anseo? an option, but it does require a qualifier lo locate it in place or time, whereas it's implicit in "do you sell cheese (t/here)?"

July 30, 2018

Troublesum1

Go raibh maith agat!

August 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why is there a "n" here?

    March 28, 2016

Knocksedan

    When you turn a statement into a question by putting the interrogative particle an in front of it, you eclipse the verb (if the verb starts with a letter that can be eclipsed).

    Béiceann do mháthair - "Your mother yells"
    An mbéiceann do mháthair? - "Does your mother yell?"
    Canann tú - "You sing"
    An gcannan tú? - "Do you sing?"
    Díolann sibh cáis - "You sell cheese"
    An ndíolann sibh cáis? - "Do you sell cheese?"

    March 30, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      GRMA

      March 30, 2016

Lisa205805

      While I'm not thrilled to discover yet another place where I have to eclipsis, I appreciate the clear explanation.

      I've been working on Irish for about a year, and still get mixed up about eclipsis and lenition. They're starting to click, though.

      September 26, 2019

DSDragon

      Where does the "an" come into this translation? That's what confused me, so I put "do you sell the cheese."

      December 1, 2015

FoxyAuroraBat

      "An" is used to change the sentence to question form. There's no direct translation of the English "do" in Irish, so this is about as close as it gets.

      January 6, 2016

Knocksedan

      Actually, Irish might be a little bit more straightforward than English in this particular case. Which is the verb in the question "Do you sell cheese?" - "do" or "sell"? If "do" isn't a verb in this case, and just serves as an interrogative participle to turn the sentence "you sell cheese" into a question, then it is exactly equivalent to an, which just sits in front of the simple statement díolann sibh cáis and turns it into a question.

      It's in the response to the question that English and Irish diverge, because English uses the same response for all verbs ("we do", whether the question was about selling or reading or eating, etc), whereas Irish responds with the same verb that the question was about, díolaimid if the question was about selling, itheann sé if the question was an itheann sé cáis, canaim if the question was an gcannan tú.

      March 30, 2016

DaleGAbersold

      No. The cheese stands alone.

      October 30, 2015

Turlough67

      DL accepts "Do y'all sell cheese."

      January 9, 2019

Eikoopmit

      No, but I'm willing to buy some!

      September 21, 2015

bastianacook

      never mind.

      April 20, 2015
      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.