Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This painting was made by my father."

Translation:Este cuadro lo ha hecho mi padre.

5 years ago

38 Comments


Lswall46

Esta pintura fue hecha por mi padre <<a more literal translation

5 years ago

DylanGong
DylanGong

why "hecha" and not " hecho"?

2 years ago

MichaelVelez99

Pintura is not correct - that is only physical paint you paint with. Cuadro is the only word for a painting (apart from obra de arte)

3 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Please have a look at definitions 2 and 3 for pintura.

2 months ago

BryanLevey

Multiple Spanish dictionaries say it means painting.

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

"Esta pintura fue hecha por mi padre." aceptado.

1 month ago

TracyLarrabee

It looks like the painting is the subject. Why is there a direct object? Is this something about passive voice in Spanish I don't understand? It marked me correct without the lo. I would love help understanding this.

4 years ago

Lswall46

Mi padre is the subject and este cuadro the direct object. If the direct object comes before the verb it is usually repeated with a redundant DO pronoun, ie the lo. This removes the ambiguity as to which is subject and which is DO.

4 years ago

TracyLarrabee

Thank you so much. I think it will take me quite a while to get this straight, but you have really helped me start on the right road, I think. I sent you a lingot. The flexibility of the word order of Spanish is one of my most challenging topics.

4 years ago

michele.quinn.00

i am giving you a lingot for asking my question. :-)

1 year ago

emononen
emononen

"Este cuadro lo ha hecho mi padre." Why 'por' is not required in this sentence?

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

This sentence is in passive voice. And passive voice uses "por" for the indirect object.

See This: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/pastpart

So frankly, I don't understand the "lo ha hecho". For example, normally, "ha hecho" would mean "he has made."

Can someone explain?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Indirect objects don't use a preposition other than a in Spanish. Using por makes it a prepositional object. :´)

The lo in "Este cuadro lo ha hecho mi padre" is used because the direct object, "este cuadro" is not, as usual, behind the verb, but in front of it. You can move objects to the front in Spanish sentences, but if you do, you have to use the object pronoun as well.

1 month ago

Lswall46

Good explanation. I don't know why it's so hard for some people to understand the concept.

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

Lswall46 Sorry, but that is not how the passive voice works. The subject is "pintura." "Padre" is the "indirect object.

The indirect object is, in English indicated by "to" or "for", (although often the "to" or "for" is implied and not used explicitly.
In Spanish also, the indirect object is indicated by "to" (a) or "for" (por). Sometimes Spanish also doesn't explicitly state the "a" or "por".

https://www.cliffsnotes.com/study-guides/spanish/spanish-i/direct-and-indirect-object-pronouns/indirect-objects-and-indirect-object-pronouns

See this: https://es.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/spanish-grammar-for-english-speakers#OLDO-Spanish-supp-03-p-23

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Lswall46 Sorry, but that is not how the passive voice works. The subject is "pintura." "Padre" is the "indirect object.

That would be true if the Spanish sentence were passive, but it is not.

"Este cuadro lo ha hecho mi padre."

It's an active present-perfect sentence where the positions of the subject and the object are switched. Let's switch them back:

"Mi padre ha hecho este cuadro."

Active. Now what would be passive? Spanish passive sentences typically use the reflexive se for it. Kinda looking like "The painting has made itself through my father":

"Este cuadro se ha hecho por mi padre."

Now the painting clearly is the subject, and the father is the object.

1 month ago

SGuthrie0

Ryagon, Yes, you are correct about the Spanish. As I noted earlier, I was confused. I now understand the Spanish better. Thanks, and have a lingot.

1 month ago

PuertoRico_7213

Is "ha hecho" equal to made?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

was made. Duolingo demands that each auxiliary verb be used when translating.

2 years ago

jasmbfl1
jasmbfl1

"este cuadro lo pintó mi padre" - this is wrong??

4 years ago

MichaelVelez99

Perfectly correct

3 years ago

Mirrored

What is "ha"?

4 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Why use an object pronoun "lo" here for "by"? Is this common? This is difficult!

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Great explanation of this grammar point above posted by lswall46.

2 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

¡Gracias!

2 years ago

jefffaust

Why not "'a' mi padre"?

5 years ago

sarah4lang

por - by a - to

made BY my father = POR mi padre

5 years ago

ScubaDyer

Context.........maybe he has made it for my sister.

4 years ago

greenbajr
greenbajr

That would be "para," I think.

4 years ago

MichaelVelez99

Can't believe they won't accept Mi padre hizo este cuadro (my padre made this painting)

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

Where is the "by" word or concept in this sentence? To me it looks like, "This painting it (or him) was made my father".

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

How is this the passive voice? To say, "This painting was made by my father," wouldn't you have to say, "Este cuadro fue hecho por mi padre?" On that basis, I think that all of the choices (in the multiple choice version of this exercise) are wrong. Doesn't "Este cuadro lo ha hecho mi padre" mean "My father made this painting"?

2 years ago

naordway
naordway

As of 8/12/16, the other choices don't work. The past participles of the other choices, "conocido" and "seguido," don't make sense in the context. "Este cuadro se publicó por mi padre" and your example of "Este cuadro fue hecho por mi padre" are both exact translations of the phrase, but sometimes Duolingo pushes a phrase that is more common in everyday speech (especially since there is no exact translation of the Spanish wording because you can't just switch the subject and DO in English!)

2 years ago

Arbalest3
Arbalest3

As per other comments: why is POR missing [por mi madre / by my father]?

8 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There are two main versions of this sentence that are accepted:

  1. Este cuadro lo ha hecho mi padre. This is an active sentence, but with subject and object swapped in their position (that's why there's a lo). So it most directly translates to "My father has made this painting."

  2. Este cuadro fue hecho por mi padre. This is a true passive sentence. Here you have the por, designating the reason the painting was made. It more directly translates to "This painting was made by my father."

2 months ago

ulisesakab

Debería decir: "Este cuadro lo hizo mi padre" o "Este cuadro fue hecho por mi padre"

7 months ago

1rjU9yOO

I tried "esta pintura se hizo por mi padre". Can the passive "was made by" be expressed with the perfect tense also?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Se hizo por" also works. It's not "perfect tense", though, but just passive past tense.

Or do you mean the original sentence? The translation is a bit weird, in that "Esta pintura la ha hecha mi padre" is an active sentence, just with subject and object in reversed positions. A better English translation would be the active "My father has made this painting".

2 months ago