Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The teachers eat sandwiches."

Translation:Los maestros comen emparedados.

5 years ago

13 Comments


StephenTur

This translation of sandwich is driving me nuts

5 years ago

MarioRamre121119

You can use "Sandwich". Anybody uses "Emparedado".

1 month ago

TheDuoWizard
TheDuoWizard

Wouldn't "Los profesores comen emparedados" also be correct? In my spanish class we refer to our teacher as profesor, not maestro (our teacher said maestro refers to elementary school teachers)

2 years ago

Thadodger

I've heard torta...even sandwich...never emparedado.

4 years ago

Superuncia

Why there's no article before "emparedados"?

2 years ago

subhamsaha11

Behenchod...sandwiches is also correct

3 months ago

ChrisWhatever

Ok, I'm sorted with 'sandwiches' but when oh when do we use 'los'. It just seems utterly random to me.

4 years ago

mmfemme

I'd like to know the answer to this, too. Sometimes I omit the article and it's wrong.

3 years ago

scottrobertssatx

Torta it is in Mexico, also sandwich is common

3 years ago

KavehHoss

Why is "los maestras comen emparedados" incorrect? It said it had to be maestros and not maestras.

2 years ago

mmfemme

I think because it should be "las maestras."

2 years ago

shadowgamer171

This is the dumbist thing in the whole wideist worldist

7 months ago

shadowgamer171

This is the dumbist thing in the whole wideist worldist

7 months ago