1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is het van jullie?"

"Is het van jullie?"

Translation:Is it yours?

September 12, 2014

18 Comments


TrustNoBanks

Which is more accurate:

Is it from you?

or

Is it yours?


BeBoBong

Is it of you (literally)


TimJger1

At least translate 'van' to 'from'.


BrianG.2

That's not said in English.


NienkeMarjolein

Is it yours is more accurate.


TimJger1

I would use "Is it yours?", but "Is it from you?" is grammatically correct.


GaelicGirl2

Depends what you are trying to say. Nr 1 if you received a gift and want to know you got it from thém.

Nr 2 if you want to find out who the owner of this thing is.

So sender vs owner. Both are possible. (Sender coúld work with the 2nd sentence too btw but owner doesn't work with the 1st)


Frendus

Is there a way you can tell the difference between from you (van jullie) and yours (van jullie)?


GirlEinstein_Duo

Nope 'van jullie' can mean either! It's just a matter of context to determine which one is being used. :)


roadie00

Is this yours? means just the same


Lenkvist

That would be "Is dit van jullie?".


KristianTh6

I heard "from" instead of "van"


MikeSpar

does it belong to you isnt accepted why


blackzoid

Why isn't "Is it for you?" correct?


BrianG.2

Because "van" means "from" or "of". For=voor

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.