1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Is het van jullie?"

"Is het van jullie?"

Translation:Is it yours?

September 12, 2014

21 Comments


zimmydev

Which is more accurate:

Is it from you?

or

Is it yours?


BeBoBong

Is it of you (literally)


BrianG.2

That's not said in English.


TimJger1

At least translate 'van' to 'from'.


NienkeMarjolein

Is it yours is more accurate.


TimJger1

I would use "Is it yours?", but "Is it from you?" is grammatically correct.


Frendus

Is there a way you can tell the difference between from you (van jullie) and yours (van jullie)?


GirlEinstein_Duo

Nope 'van jullie' can mean either! It's just a matter of context to determine which one is being used. :)


roadie00

Is this yours? means just the same


Lenkvist

That would be "Is dit van jullie?".


KristianTh6

I heard "from" instead of "van"


MikeSpar

does it belong to you isnt accepted why


blackzoid

Why isn't "Is it for you?" correct?


BrianG.2

Because "van" means "from" or "of". For=voor


RobBakker4

Is it from you, is : is het van jou. Sincular. Jullie is plural.


MelvilQ

How do you say "Is is by you?"


AstutiPita

Het is definite so the translation should be, "Is THIS from you?" Instead of "It IT from you? Any explanation on this?


El2theK

Is this = is dit.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.