"Your color is purple."

Translation:Sua cor é roxa.

June 2, 2013

27 Comments


itsdaisyyy

A cor de voce e roxa?

August 20, 2014

Petros59

I tried this and got it wrong, too. Isn't this OK for the formal use of "you," which we don't have in English?

April 1, 2015

danielqsc

I'm not sure if it's right, I've never heard it before. We do say like this with "vocês" (as casas de vocês, os filhos de vocês, a cor de vocês...), but in singular I (and everyone I know) say "a sua casa, o seu filho, a sua cor...".

April 16, 2017

andresrosales

Seu, sua whats the difference in english

June 2, 2013

Paulenrique

None in English...

June 2, 2013

pery.freitas

Talking to someone about one's things: Your book is there - Seu livro está lá Your purse is here - Sua bolsa está aqui

Talking to someone about a third person: He eats his snack - Ele come seu lanche She drinks her beverage - Ela bebe a sua bebida

The possessive agrees with the given noun gender , i.e. "livro; lanche" (masc) and "bolsa; bebida" (fem)... Hence "Seu" and "Sua"

June 13, 2013

JCMcGee

Alice Walker loves this one.

June 17, 2013

gsands81

Why can't I use "teu" ?

December 17, 2014

pianoman598

It is not "teu" but "a tua", meaning "your" for a feminine noun. Although "tua" is used more in Portugal than in Brasil. Hth!

July 11, 2015

OIT8ITO

Both are actually very used in Brazil, but in different regions. "Teu" is more common in the extreme South and North of the country and "você" is standard pt-br; for that reason most of the population believes that "você" is more used, formal and correct when it's actually the very opposite. "Você" history is relatively recent: it is a 'pronome de tratamento', a 'treatment pronoun' (literal translation, sorry), the contracted form of "(Vossa) Mercê / (Your) Grace" used to refer to the portuguese royalty in the third person during the Burgundy Dinasty. When the monarchy decided to go by title of "(Vossa) Alteza / (Your) Highness", "Mercê" became the title of hildalgos and gradually spread and mutated. It's mostly used in Brazil's tourist spots and it's easier to conjugate. To sum up, use "você" to travel, "tu" if you want to learn the classic and erudite way and both if you just love the language, either will be accepted depending on context.

January 15, 2019

OIT8ITO

Because "cor" is feminine, so it is "Tua cor é roxo"

January 15, 2019

ellenkeyne

I was presented with a multiple-choice question in which I selected both "Sua cor é roxa" and "Tua cor é roxa" to translate "Your color is purple," but was marked wrong because it didn't like the "tua" option! Am I missing something?

December 6, 2017

martinbroo7

Why has Duolingo accepted 'sua cor é roxo', without correcting 'roxo' to 'roxa' (as roxa should agree with cor and sua)?....perplexed!

March 13, 2018

Magefall

Why can I not use plural 'your' I.E Suas?

August 1, 2013

Paulenrique

because the sentence is in singular (that includes the thing being owned) "color IS purple" = cor é roxa. your colorS = suaS coreS

August 2, 2013

little-kathy

why can't it be 'roxa é sua cor'?

August 30, 2013

Paulenrique

Duo prefers a word-for-word translation...

August 31, 2013

RalphHerold

It says this is the answer "vossa cor é púrpura." What is "vossa" ? Plural and feminine of você ? Didn't know that even existed :-)

April 23, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, it is not common in BRPT. Actually, it is outdated.

April 23, 2018

Dr.TracySt

My answer to this question was "O sua cor é roxa" and it told me it is wrong? Why? The reason I got was... "cor" is feminine, not masculine. Sua cor é roxa

But my answer is feminine! Please explain.

October 30, 2018

Paulenrique

You can't say "O sua", but "a sua". "O" is used for masculine nouns.

October 30, 2018

PeterB1986

I assume colour (cor) is female then?

November 28, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, in Portuguese, cor is a feminine noun.

November 28, 2018

Claudia936294

What is wrong with Você cor é roxa. ?

July 1, 2019

Paulenrique

Você = you (not "your")

July 2, 2019

juanchot25

Why I can't use Seu cor?

August 11, 2019

Paulenrique

In Portuguese, "cor" is a feminine noun.

August 11, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.