1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Your color is purple."

"Your color is purple."

Translation:Sua cor é roxa.

June 2, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


itsdaisyyy

A cor de voce e roxa?


Petros59

I tried this and got it wrong, too. Isn't this OK for the formal use of "you," which we don't have in English?


danielqsc

I'm not sure if it's right, I've never heard it before. We do say like this with "vocês" (as casas de vocês, os filhos de vocês, a cor de vocês...), but in singular I (and everyone I know) say "a sua casa, o seu filho, a sua cor...".


andresrosales

Seu, sua whats the difference in english


pery.freitas

Talking to someone about one's things: Your book is there - Seu livro está lá Your purse is here - Sua bolsa está aqui

Talking to someone about a third person: He eats his snack - Ele come seu lanche She drinks her beverage - Ela bebe a sua bebida

The possessive agrees with the given noun gender , i.e. "livro; lanche" (masc) and "bolsa; bebida" (fem)... Hence "Seu" and "Sua"


Paulenrique

None in English...


Ronio16

Masculine verses Feminine. Seu is used with masculine nouns (O). Sua is used with feminine nouns (A).


gsands81

Why can't I use "teu" ?


pianoman598

It is not "teu" but "a tua", meaning "your" for a feminine noun. Although "tua" is used more in Portugal than in Brasil. Hth!


martinbroo7

Why has Duolingo accepted 'sua cor é roxo', without correcting 'roxo' to 'roxa' (as roxa should agree with cor and sua)?....perplexed!


JCMcGee

Alice Walker loves this one.


little-kathy

why can't it be 'roxa é sua cor'?


Paulenrique

Duo prefers a word-for-word translation...


KTKee-EnglishEng

What's the difference between púrpura and roxo? Is it púrpura whether it's male or female?


ellenkeyne

I was presented with a multiple-choice question in which I selected both "Sua cor é roxa" and "Tua cor é roxa" to translate "Your color is purple," but was marked wrong because it didn't like the "tua" option! Am I missing something?


RalphHerold

It says this is the answer "vossa cor é púrpura." What is "vossa" ? Plural and feminine of você ? Didn't know that even existed :-)


Paulenrique

Yes, it is not common in BRPT. Actually, it is outdated.


juanchot25

Why I can't use Seu cor?


Paulenrique

In Portuguese, "cor" is a feminine noun.


Magefall

Why can I not use plural 'your' I.E Suas?


Paulenrique

because the sentence is in singular (that includes the thing being owned) "color IS purple" = cor é roxa. your colorS = suaS coreS


Dr.TracySt

My answer to this question was "O sua cor é roxa" and it told me it is wrong? Why? The reason I got was... "cor" is feminine, not masculine. Sua cor é roxa

But my answer is feminine! Please explain.


Paulenrique

You can't say "O sua", but "a sua". "O" is used for masculine nouns.


PeterB1986

I assume colour (cor) is female then?


Paulenrique

Yes, in Portuguese, cor is a feminine noun.


Claudia936294

What is wrong with Você cor é roxa. ?


Paulenrique

Você = you (not "your")


Michael98103

Why can't you use tua in this case?


Brissa668667

I got it wrong with púrpura. Why is that? I thought that was purple.


learngood22

The thing accepts sue cor e roxa but isnt that wrong

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.