1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Mo chuid airgid."

"Mo chuid airgid."

Translation:My money.

September 12, 2014

42 Comments


Baloug

What is this cuid doing here? I've never been introduced to it and then I suddenly have to know what I means...


scilling

Here’s your introduction. ;*) Possessive phrases for most plural and mass nouns use cuid, appropriately mutated:

  • mo chuid airgid (“my money”), mo chuid bonn (“my coins”);
  • do chuid airgid (“your money”, singular “your”), do chuid bonn (“your coins”, singular “your”);
  • a chuid airgid (“his money”), a chuid bonn (“his coins”);
  • a cuid airgid (“her money”), a cuid bonn (“her coins”);
  • ár gcuid airgid (“our money”), ár gcuid bonn (“our coins”);
  • bhur gcuid airgid (“your money”, plural “your”), bhur gcuid bonn (“your coins“, plural “your”);
  • a gcuid airgid (“their money”), a gcuid bonn (“their coins“).

Note that not all of the exercises in the course here reflect this.


Kazzieloo

Many, many thanks!


DanielNieciecki

Finally! Cuid is missing in other lessons.


FrJackHackett

mo money mo problems


khmanuel

Do you use cuid with all plurals and uncountables?


scilling

Most of them, but not all of them — cuid isn’t used with a plural of something that is a solid, inherent part of something else. For example, one would use mo chuid bróg (“my shoes”), but mo chosa (“my feet”).


EileanoirCM

Learning Irish reveals a whole other conception of the world.


khmanuel

And hopefully your two feet are all you'll ever have of feet.


Go1rish

So, to help me understand: "cuid" is used to make a singular world plural when used with a possessive pronoun? (When we learned "na bróga" for "the shoes", but when we use a possessive pronoun, we use "cuid" and the singular version form of the noun?)


SatharnPHL

"cuid" takes the genitive - "bróg" is the genitive plural, so "mo chuid bróg" is "my (share of) shoes", whereas "mo chuid hataí" is also using the genitive plural, but in that case the the nominative singular is "hata", rather than "hataí".


Leighfy7

what is "chuid"?


scilling

The lenited form of cuid (“part, share”).


poblach

any etymologists on here know if cuid could be the source of 'quid' in English? when it comes to money? i.e. I have ten quid. (ten pounds).


Leighfy7

It looks like it may be one of the sources: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/quid


Baloug

I don't see anything about cuid... Just that the "money" sense likely comes from Latin "quid pro quo", meaning "this for that", hence the idea of exchange...


Leighfy7

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_pound It lists "quid" as a colloquial nickname for the Irish pound; a google search also reveals several anecdotal references of how "mo chuid" evolved into being pronounced "quid". I think the Latin and the Irish are both compatible origins


Leighfy7

Well also under the 2nd Etymology heading it refers to colloquial irish for pound/euro, and i thought that might be a relation


Baloug

This seems quite unlikely to me, since it would mean the usage has spread to a lot of English-speaking from Ireland (although that's clearly not impossible), plus the wiktionary would've mentioned this possible etymology if there had been good etymological resources to back it up...


scilling

The OED only notes that its etymology is “Of obscure origin” for this definition of “quid”; its earliest known written use is from 1688. (There are three different “quid” nouns; this one is the second of them. The first one came from Latin, and the third one was derived from “cud”.)


zzxj

Could it be "my silver"?


Radoslaw182

Supposedly yes. But check if it should be with chuid.


scilling

“Silver” is a mass noun, so yes, mo chuid airgid could also mean “my silver”.


becky3086

I am still not understanding. Before we had airgead for the word "money". So m'airgead would have been "my money" (as far as we have learned anyway). What we are wanting to know is how is, "Mo chuid airgid" any different? Please don't tell me it is the genative case because I have no idea what that means. So is "Mo chuid airgid" how you say "my money" or is "m'airgead" ?


OliverCasserley

Check out "Scilling's" comment on this page.


becky3086

Yes, I looked through his explanations before I asked the question. I guess my problem is that I can't see how we used the word "money" before but I guess it wasn't possessive when we used it which is why we didn't see chuid or the spelling of "airgid" this way. I'll just be going over these a bunch of times and I'll get it eventually. I have books to look through too but you can look through a book and not really "study" it. Here I have to study what I am doing in order to get the answers right but sometimes reading the books are good reinforcement. Go raibh maith agat.


Knocksedan

Earlier references to m'airgead weren't strictly correct, but it's a very common simplification that learners use, and it avoids the use of the genitive (so it could be used before Duolingo introduced the genitive).

It's also a bit of a simplification to think of cuid as "share" or "portion" but if you read mo chuid airgid as "my share of money" you can see that "of money" is a genitive construction, so airgid rather than airgead.

In summary, m'airgead is really English using Irish words. Mo chuid airgid is the right way to say "my money" in Irish.


becky3086

Thanks for your answer. I don't really know what you said there and I still don't understand what the difference is but I take it they are used in different situations. I don't know, doesn't matter....


Fagurfifill

No, it's not about different situations. Try to think of it as **"m'airgead" carrying the meaning of "I own all the money there is in the world, so I can lawfully talk about my money" instead of (correctly) "mo chuid airgid" = "my portion of the money stock"


CluelessEnduser

Apparently, it also means "My share of silver", which is a phrase I like so much more!


PaddyHoyne

Why cant you so mo airgead? Or is this a stupid question?


zzxj

Mo triggers lenition if the following word starts with a consonant sound, or becomes m' if it doesn't.


Stephaflop

I always thought that meant "all my money"


talideon

No, just my money.


PLMoran67

I had learnt previously that airgead was money. What would be the semantic difference if you were to use mo airgead conversationaly instead of mo chuid airgead? For example "ca bhfuill mo airgead?"


Radoslaw182

Cá bhfuil mo airgeadCá bhfuil mo chuid airgid. Both mean my money but be careful, -ead and -id endings are proper for nominative and genitive form of airgead.


scilling

If one had to omit cuid, then it would be m’airgead rather than mo airgead.


FearAsAnt-Oilean

Why was airgead marked incorrect? I don't understand why it's airgid here instead of airgead. What's the difference?


SatharnPHL

"cuid" causes the genitive. Think of it as "my share of money" - "of money" is the genitive form, "airgid"


hoenink

Go raibh maith agat

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.