Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mo chuid airgid."

Translation:My money.

4 years ago

41 Comments


Baloug
Baloug

What is this cuid doing here? I've never been introduced to it and then I suddenly have to know what I means...

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Here’s your introduction. ;*) Possessive phrases for most plural and mass nouns use cuid, appropriately mutated:

  • mo chuid airgid (“my money”), mo chuid bonn (“my coins”);
  • do chuid airgid (“your money”, singular “your”), do chuid bonn (“your coins”, singular “your”);
  • a chuid airgid (“his money”), a chuid bonn (“his coins”);
  • a cuid airgid (“her money”), a cuid bonn (“her coins”);
  • ár gcuid airgid (“our money”), ár gcuid bonn (“our coins”);
  • bhur gcuid airgid (“your money”, plural “your”), bhur gcuid bonn (“your coins“, plural “your”);
  • a gcuid airgid (“their money”), a gcuid bonn (“their coins“).

Note that not all of the exercises in the course here reflect this.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

go raibh maith agat

1 year ago

Kazzieloo
Kazzieloo

Many, many thanks!

2 months ago

DanielNieciecki

Finally! Cuid is missing in other lessons.

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Do you use cuid with all plurals and uncountables?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Most of them, but not all of them — cuid isn’t used with a plural of something that is a solid, inherent part of something else. For example, one would use mo chuid bróg (“my shoes”), but mo chosa (“my feet”).

3 years ago

EileanoirCM

Learning Irish reveals a whole other conception of the world.

2 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

And hopefully your two feet are all you'll ever have of feet.

3 years ago

vera_jimull
vera_jimullPlus

Hilarious! :D

2 years ago

Go1rish
Go1rish

So, to help me understand: "cuid" is used to make a singular world plural when used with a possessive pronoun? (When we learned "na bróga" for "the shoes", but when we use a possessive pronoun, we use "cuid" and the singular version form of the noun?)

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"cuid" takes the genitive - "bróg" is the genitive plural, so "mo chuid bróg" is "my (share of) shoes", whereas "mo chuid hataí" is also using the genitive plural, but in that case the the nominative singular is "hata", rather than "hataí".

1 year ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

what is "chuid"?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The lenited form of cuid (“part, share”).

2 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

Could it be "my silver"?

3 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

Supposedly yes. But check if it should be with chuid.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Silver” is a mass noun, so yes, mo chuid airgid could also mean “my silver”.

3 years ago

poblach
poblach

any etymologists on here know if cuid could be the source of 'quid' in English? when it comes to money? i.e. I have ten quid. (ten pounds).

2 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

It looks like it may be one of the sources: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/quid

2 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

I don't see anything about cuid... Just that the "money" sense likely comes from Latin "quid pro quo", meaning "this for that", hence the idea of exchange...

2 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

Well also under the 2nd Etymology heading it refers to colloquial irish for pound/euro, and i thought that might be a relation

2 years ago

Baloug
Baloug

This seems quite unlikely to me, since it would mean the usage has spread to a lot of English-speaking from Ireland (although that's clearly not impossible), plus the wiktionary would've mentioned this possible etymology if there had been good etymological resources to back it up...

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

The OED only notes that its etymology is “Of obscure origin” for this definition of “quid”; its earliest known written use is from 1688. (There are three different “quid” nouns; this one is the second of them. The first one came from Latin, and the third one was derived from “cud”.)

1 year ago

PaddyHoyne

Why cant you so mo airgead? Or is this a stupid question?

2 years ago

zzxj
zzxj

Mo triggers lenition if the following word starts with a consonant sound, or becomes m' if it doesn't.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I am still not understanding. Before we had airgead for the word "money". So m'airgead would have been "my money" (as far as we have learned anyway). What we are wanting to know is how is, "Mo chuid airgid" any different? Please don't tell me it is the genative case because I have no idea what that means. So is "Mo chuid airgid" how you say "my money" or is "m'airgead" ?

2 years ago

OliverCasserley

Check out "Scilling's" comment on this page.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Yes, I looked through his explanations before I asked the question. I guess my problem is that I can't see how we used the word "money" before but I guess it wasn't possessive when we used it which is why we didn't see chuid or the spelling of "airgid" this way. I'll just be going over these a bunch of times and I'll get it eventually. I have books to look through too but you can look through a book and not really "study" it. Here I have to study what I am doing in order to get the answers right but sometimes reading the books are good reinforcement. Go raibh maith agat.

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Earlier references to m'airgead weren't strictly correct, but it's a very common simplification that learners use, and it avoids the use of the genitive (so it could be used before Duolingo introduced the genitive).

It's also a bit of a simplification to think of cuid as "share" or "portion" but if you read mo chuid airgid as "my share of money" you can see that "of money" is a genitive construction, so airgid rather than airgead.

In summary, m'airgead is really English using Irish words. Mo chuid airgid is the right way to say "my money" in Irish.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Thanks for your answer. I don't really know what you said there and I still don't understand what the difference is but I take it they are used in different situations. I don't know, doesn't matter....

2 years ago

Fagurfifill

No, it's not about different situations. Try to think of it as **"m'airgead" carrying the meaning of "I own all the money there is in the world, so I can lawfully talk about my money" instead of (correctly) "mo chuid airgid" = "my portion of the money stock"

1 year ago

c.feener
c.feener

Apparently, it also means "My share of silver", which is a phrase I like so much more!

2 years ago

FrJackHackett

mo money mo problems

1 year ago

Stephaflop
Stephaflop

I always thought that meant "all my money"

4 years ago

talideon
talideon

No, just my money.

3 years ago

PLMoran67

I had learnt previously that airgead was money. What would be the semantic difference if you were to use mo airgead conversationaly instead of mo chuid airgead? For example "ca bhfuill mo airgead?"

3 years ago

Radoslaw182
Radoslaw182

Cá bhfuil mo airgeadCá bhfuil mo chuid airgid. Both mean my money but be careful, -ead and -id endings are proper for nominative and genitive form of airgead.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

If one had to omit cuid, then it would be m’airgead rather than mo airgead.

3 years ago

FearAsAnt-Oilean

Why was airgead marked incorrect? I don't understand why it's airgid here instead of airgead. What's the difference?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"cuid" causes the genitive. Think of it as "my share of money" - "of money" is the genitive form, "airgid"

1 year ago

hoenink
hoenink

Go raibh maith agat

1 year ago