"Mo chuid airgid."

Translation:My money.

September 12, 2014

43 Comments

Sorted by top post

Baloug

What is this cuid doing here? I've never been introduced to it and then I suddenly have to know what I means...

April 30, 2016

scilling

Here’s your introduction. ;*) Possessive phrases for most plural and mass nouns use cuid, appropriately mutated:

  • mo chuid airgid (“my money”), mo chuid bonn (“my coins”);
  • do chuid airgid (“your money”, singular “your”), do chuid bonn (“your coins”, singular “your”);
  • a chuid airgid (“his money”), a chuid bonn (“his coins”);
  • a cuid airgid (“her money”), a cuid bonn (“her coins”);
  • ár gcuid airgid (“our money”), ár gcuid bonn (“our coins”);
  • bhur gcuid airgid (“your money”, plural “your”), bhur gcuid bonn (“your coins“, plural “your”);
  • a gcuid airgid (“their money”), a gcuid bonn (“their coins“).

Note that not all of the exercises in the course here reflect this.

May 14, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

go raibh maith agat

November 5, 2016

Kazzieloo

Many, many thanks!

July 8, 2018

DanielNieciecki

Finally! Cuid is missing in other lessons.

December 15, 2014

khmanuel

Do you use cuid with all plurals and uncountables?

December 21, 2014

scilling

Most of them, but not all of them — cuid isn’t used with a plural of something that is a solid, inherent part of something else. For example, one would use mo chuid bróg (“my shoes”), but mo chosa (“my feet”).

January 8, 2015

EileanoirCM

Learning Irish reveals a whole other conception of the world.

March 13, 2016

khmanuel

And hopefully your two feet are all you'll ever have of feet.

January 8, 2015

vera_jimull

Hilarious! :D

August 9, 2016

Go1rish

So, to help me understand: "cuid" is used to make a singular world plural when used with a possessive pronoun? (When we learned "na bróga" for "the shoes", but when we use a possessive pronoun, we use "cuid" and the singular version form of the noun?)

June 23, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"cuid" takes the genitive - "bróg" is the genitive plural, so "mo chuid bróg" is "my (share of) shoes", whereas "mo chuid hataí" is also using the genitive plural, but in that case the the nominative singular is "hata", rather than "hataí".

June 23, 2017

Leighfy7

what is "chuid"?

April 15, 2016

scilling

The lenited form of cuid (“part, share”).

May 14, 2016

FrJackHackett

mo money mo problems

December 9, 2016

zzxj

Could it be "my silver"?

February 5, 2015

Radoslaw182

Supposedly yes. But check if it should be with chuid.

July 3, 2015

scilling

“Silver” is a mass noun, so yes, mo chuid airgid could also mean “my silver”.

July 18, 2015

poblach

any etymologists on here know if cuid could be the source of 'quid' in English? when it comes to money? i.e. I have ten quid. (ten pounds).

May 18, 2016

Leighfy7

It looks like it may be one of the sources: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/quid

May 18, 2016

Baloug

I don't see anything about cuid... Just that the "money" sense likely comes from Latin "quid pro quo", meaning "this for that", hence the idea of exchange...

May 19, 2016

Leighfy7

Well also under the 2nd Etymology heading it refers to colloquial irish for pound/euro, and i thought that might be a relation

May 19, 2016

Baloug

This seems quite unlikely to me, since it would mean the usage has spread to a lot of English-speaking from Ireland (although that's clearly not impossible), plus the wiktionary would've mentioned this possible etymology if there had been good etymological resources to back it up...

May 19, 2016

Leighfy7

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Irish_pound It lists "quid" as a colloquial nickname for the Irish pound; a google search also reveals several anecdotal references of how "mo chuid" evolved into being pronounced "quid". I think the Latin and the Irish are both compatible origins

May 19, 2016

Baloug

...but anecdotal references are just anecdotal, and etymology mistakes are commonplace on the Internet...

May 19, 2016

scilling

The OED only notes that its etymology is “Of obscure origin” for this definition of “quid”; its earliest known written use is from 1688. (There are three different “quid” nouns; this one is the second of them. The first one came from Latin, and the third one was derived from “cud”.)

November 5, 2016

c.feener

Apparently, it also means "My share of silver", which is a phrase I like so much more!

August 16, 2016

PaddyHoyne

Why cant you so mo airgead? Or is this a stupid question?

December 22, 2015

zzxj

Mo triggers lenition if the following word starts with a consonant sound, or becomes m' if it doesn't.

January 1, 2016

becky3086

I am still not understanding. Before we had airgead for the word "money". So m'airgead would have been "my money" (as far as we have learned anyway). What we are wanting to know is how is, "Mo chuid airgid" any different? Please don't tell me it is the genative case because I have no idea what that means. So is "Mo chuid airgid" how you say "my money" or is "m'airgead" ?

May 19, 2016

OliverCasserley

Check out "Scilling's" comment on this page.

May 20, 2016

becky3086

Yes, I looked through his explanations before I asked the question. I guess my problem is that I can't see how we used the word "money" before but I guess it wasn't possessive when we used it which is why we didn't see chuid or the spelling of "airgid" this way. I'll just be going over these a bunch of times and I'll get it eventually. I have books to look through too but you can look through a book and not really "study" it. Here I have to study what I am doing in order to get the answers right but sometimes reading the books are good reinforcement. Go raibh maith agat.

May 20, 2016

Knocksedan

Earlier references to m'airgead weren't strictly correct, but it's a very common simplification that learners use, and it avoids the use of the genitive (so it could be used before Duolingo introduced the genitive).

It's also a bit of a simplification to think of cuid as "share" or "portion" but if you read mo chuid airgid as "my share of money" you can see that "of money" is a genitive construction, so airgid rather than airgead.

In summary, m'airgead is really English using Irish words. Mo chuid airgid is the right way to say "my money" in Irish.

May 28, 2016

becky3086

Thanks for your answer. I don't really know what you said there and I still don't understand what the difference is but I take it they are used in different situations. I don't know, doesn't matter....

May 30, 2016

Fagurfifill

No, it's not about different situations. Try to think of it as **"m'airgead" carrying the meaning of "I own all the money there is in the world, so I can lawfully talk about my money" instead of (correctly) "mo chuid airgid" = "my portion of the money stock"

May 4, 2017

Stephaflop

I always thought that meant "all my money"

September 12, 2014

talideon

No, just my money.

October 1, 2014

PLMoran67

I had learnt previously that airgead was money. What would be the semantic difference if you were to use mo airgead conversationaly instead of mo chuid airgead? For example "ca bhfuill mo airgead?"

July 3, 2015

Radoslaw182

Cá bhfuil mo airgeadCá bhfuil mo chuid airgid. Both mean my money but be careful, -ead and -id endings are proper for nominative and genitive form of airgead.

July 3, 2015

scilling

If one had to omit cuid, then it would be m’airgead rather than mo airgead.

July 18, 2015

FearAsAnt-Oilean

Why was airgead marked incorrect? I don't understand why it's airgid here instead of airgead. What's the difference?

April 28, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

"cuid" causes the genitive. Think of it as "my share of money" - "of money" is the genitive form, "airgid"

April 28, 2017

hoenink

Go raibh maith agat

July 7, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.