1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvornår er det middag?"

"Hvornår er det middag?"

Translation:When is it noon?

September 12, 2014

11 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

I don't get the English sentence


awefulwaffle

If you work on a job site where you are not allowed to carry a smartphone with you (security, confidentiality), and you don't wear a watch. Or you work in a mine and have no watch/phone with you. In those situations, though, I think you would just ask "what time is it".


samtgam

Could be if you're judging time of day by something other than time. Like maybe you're somewhere where you don't see the light of day and want to know when it is noon. It's a stretch for sure.


LillaMy94

Ugh... I always get this wrong. "Middag" in Swedish means "dinner"


MauriceReeves

I was thinking this was a way of saying "When is it lunch?" Blew it too.


boboluvbobo

Norwegian as well, middag = dinner


zeusttu

So middag specifically refers to the period from 11.59 to 12.01?


Xneb
Mod

    According to Den Danske Ordbog, it's the point of time in the middle of the day where the sun is at its highest point in the sky (approx. between 11am and 1pm)


zeusttu

    Thanks! I was confused because in Dutch middag means afternoon.


KoenKok

    I had the same confusion. However the Dutch word middag has been shortened from 'namiddag' (after the noon). Although confusing, the Danish meaning of middag makes much more sense.


Mirek.Kolaja

    Shouldn't it be rather - When is the noon?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.