Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hvornår er det middag?"

Translation:When is it noon?

4 years ago

12 Comments


A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

I don't get the English sentence

4 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

If you work on a job site where you are not allowed to carry a smartphone with you (security, confidentiality), and you don't wear a watch. Or you work in a mine and have no watch/phone with you. In those situations, though, I think you would just ask "what time is it".

3 years ago

samtgam
samtgam

Could be if you're judging time of day by something other than time. Like maybe you're somewhere where you don't see the light of day and want to know when it is noon. It's a stretch for sure.

4 years ago

LillaMy94
LillaMy94

Ugh... I always get this wrong. "Middag" in Swedish means "dinner"

4 years ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

I was thinking this was a way of saying "When is it lunch?" Blew it too.

4 years ago

zeusttu

So middag specifically refers to the period from 11.59 to 12.01?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

According to Den Danske Ordbog, it's the point of time in the middle of the day where the sun is at its highest point in the sky (approx. between 11am and 1pm)

3 years ago

zeusttu

Thanks! I was confused because in Dutch middag means afternoon.

3 years ago

KoenKok

I had the same confusion. However the Dutch word middag has been shortened from 'namiddag' (after the noon). Although confusing, the Danish meaning of middag makes much more sense.

3 years ago

sabrina586528

the sentence "when is it dinner " has no sense Det means also "the",so the right sentence should be when is the dinner that has a logic sense

2 years ago

AliAshrafD

Maybe it's asking for lunch time!!?

2 years ago

XXXiveXXX

.. It's haaiighhh Nooon."

2 years ago