1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithimid an sicín marbh."

"Ithimid an sicín marbh."

Translation:We eat the dead chicken.

September 12, 2014

23 Comments


Mungome

Ní ithimid sicín beo. Is fearr linn sicín marbh.


Betelgeuse11

Is fear liom sicín beo. Ach níl ithim siad.


Erkte

An bhfuil tú feoilséantóir? Tá mé :)


B-mhongoadh

agus mise !

( not 2b imo bhodigh ac'.....

'An feoilséantóir thú' or bhfuil tú ido feoilséantóir? (not sure if that should be mutated or not)


gareththeunicorn

that sounds weird when translated to English


Knocksedan

You think it doesn't sound weird in Irish too?

The sentence isn't weird because it's in Irish, it's weird because it's on Duolingo, and it's weird in any language!


gareththeunicorn

yeah. It sounds weird in any language. I agree.


JoaoDSouza

Are marbh and mort from French related?


Howard

Yes, "marbh" is related to Latin "morior" - to die, which is the origin of the French word. See MacBain's Etymological Dictionary: http://www.ceantar.org/Dicts/MB2/mb25.html#MB.M


nahuatl1939

and Spanish "muerto" and Portuguese and Italian "morto". Latin mortuus est " he is dead" . Voce e Portugues ou Brasileiro?


SeanMeaneyPL

Níl sé marbh. Ligeann sé a scith.


Christiaan511903

tá sé níos fearr ná cearc rubair


Ciaran.Quincke

Oh... Tá sé fós beo... Gabh mo leithscéal, a shicín!


NoraCola

One of the best kinds!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.