"Ithimidansicínmarbh."

Translation:We eat the dead chicken.

4 years ago

20 Comments


Mungome
Mungome

Ní ithimid sicín beo. Is fearr linn sicín marbh.

4 years ago

Betelgeuse11
Betelgeuse11

Is fear liom sicín beo. Ach níl ithim siad.

4 years ago

Erkte
Erkte

An bhfuil tú feoilséantóir? Tá mé :)

4 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Mise freisin :)

3 years ago

Erkte
Erkte
3 years ago

B-mhongoadh

agus mise !

( not 2b imo bhodigh ac'.....

'An feoilséantóir thú' or bhfuil tú ido feoilséantóir? (not sure if that should be mutated or not)

2 years ago

baileyjmxlt

Is fearr liom...

10 months ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Are marbh and mort from French related?

1 year ago

Howard
Howard

Yes, "marbh" is related to Latin "morior" - to die, which is the origin of the French word. See MacBain's Etymological Dictionary: http://www.ceantar.org/Dicts/MB2/mb25.html#MB.M

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

and Spanish "muerto" and Portuguese and Italian "morto". Latin mortuus est " he is dead" . Voce e Portugues ou Brasileiro?

1 year ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Indiano

1 year ago

gareththeunicorn

that sounds weird when translated to English

2 years ago

Knocksedan

You think it doesn't sound weird in Irish too?

The sentence isn't weird because it's in Irish, it's weird because it's on Duolingo, and it's weird in any language!

2 years ago

gareththeunicorn

yeah. It sounds weird in any language. I agree.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Níl sé marbh. Ligeann sé a scith.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.