1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ithimid an sicín marbh."

"Ithimid an sicín marbh."

Translation:We eat the dead chicken.

September 12, 2014

26 Comments


Mungome

Ní ithimid sicín beo. Is fearr linn sicín marbh.


Betelgeuse11

Is fear liom sicín beo. Ach níl ithim siad.


Erkte

An bhfuil tú feoilséantóir? Tá mé :)


B-mhongoadh

agus mise !

( not 2b imo bhodigh ac'.....

'An feoilséantóir thú' or bhfuil tú ido feoilséantóir? (not sure if that should be mutated or not)


teaclud

I think it should be ní ithim iad


gareththeunicorn

that sounds weird when translated to English


Knocksedan

You think it doesn't sound weird in Irish too?

The sentence isn't weird because it's in Irish, it's weird because it's on Duolingo, and it's weird in any language!


gareththeunicorn

yeah. It sounds weird in any language. I agree.


JoaoDSouza

Are marbh and mort from French related?


Howard

Yes, "marbh" is related to Latin "morior" - to die, which is the origin of the French word. See MacBain's Etymological Dictionary: http://www.ceantar.org/Dicts/MB2/mb25.html#MB.M


edwin__s

According to Wiktionary:

Marbh:

From Old Irish marb, from Proto-Celtic marwos (“dead”) (compare Welsh marw), from Proto-Indo-European mr̥wós (compare mr̥tós), ultimately from the root mer- (“to die”).

Mort (French):

From Middle French, from Old French mort, from Vulgar Latin mortu, from Latin mortuus, from Proto-Indo-European mr̥twós, mr̥tós.

If you go back the other way, you end at English "murder";

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/mur%C3%BE%C4%85


nahuatl1939

and Spanish "muerto" and Portuguese and Italian "morto". Latin mortuus est " he is dead" . Voce e Portugues ou Brasileiro?


DustiTohmz

Yes. They're much easier to keep in the pot


SeanMeaneyPL

Níl sé marbh. Ligeann sé a scith.


Ciaran.Quincke

Oh... Tá sé fós beo... Gabh mo leithscéal, a shicín!


Christiaan511903

tá sé níos fearr ná cearc rubair


NoraCola

One of the best kinds!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.