"Ithimid an sicín marbh."

Translation:We eat the dead chicken.

4 years ago

42 Comments


TammyCameron
TammyCameron

so hard to eat the live ones

3 years ago

Mungome
Mungome

Ní ithimid sicín beo. Is fearr linn sicín marbh.

4 years ago

Betelgeuse11
Betelgeuse11

Is fear liom sicín beo. Ach níl ithim siad.

4 years ago

Erkte
Erkte

An bhfuil tú feoilséantóir? Tá mé :)

4 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Mise freisin :)

3 years ago

Erkte
Erkte
3 years ago

B-mhongoadh

agus mise !

( not 2b imo bhodigh ac'.....

'An feoilséantóir thú' or bhfuil tú ido feoilséantóir? (not sure if that should be mutated or not)

1 year ago

baileyjmxlt

Is fearr liom...

7 months ago

Howard
Howard

"How long has this bird been dead?" Star Trek reference.

3 years ago

lg72xx
lg72xx

"No no he's not dead, he's, he's restin'!" Monty Python reference.

2 years ago

Desiree29977

The chicken doesn't want to get on the cart!

1 year ago

katastrophe423

As opposed to shoving a live chicken down your throat :O

Seriously, once I had a list of unusual DL sentences and this one was at the top.

3 years ago

Timberhawk
Timberhawk

Arise chicken, arise!

3 years ago

Robstar100

I always loved the one in the Spanish course "I feel the chicken"

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

and how was the sentence in Spanish ? porque FEEL in Spanish ( my second mother-tongue) can have various translations ( sentir-tocar-palpar-tentar) la traducción de :" we eat the dead chicken" is : "comemos el pollo muerto" something we will never say .

1 year ago

SuzanneSpi4
SuzanneSpi4

This beats the men in the fridge while paul drinks wine befoe his cat!

3 months ago

DominicCol12

Yes its the communal eating of dead chickens which is a sacred custom in the gaelic lands of duolingo accompanied by magic mushrooms for flavour. We then put a woman in a fridge for our next meal.Pol is the master of ceremonies !!!

2 years ago

dr.dandy

I use 2 spell slots to raise dead on the chicken

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

I tried eating a live one but it wouldn't stay still..

1 year ago

CherylW.3
CherylW.3

I sense a vegan agenda

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Hmm. Consider the alternatives.

1 year ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Are marbh and mort from French related?

1 year ago

Howard
Howard

Yes, "marbh" is related to Latin "morior" - to die, which is the origin of the French word. See MacBain's Etymological Dictionary: http://www.ceantar.org/Dicts/MB2/mb25.html#MB.M

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

and Spanish "muerto" and Portuguese and Italian "morto". Latin mortuus est " he is dead" . Voce e Portugues ou Brasileiro?

1 year ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Indiano

1 year ago

MyDeadCircus

Why im vegan. Ew.

1 year ago

dmberry1

with or without feathers?

1 year ago

DominicCol12

Its a bit difficult to eat a live one unless you are sionnach !!!

2 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

As opposed to the live ones. Don't be a psycopath.

2 years ago

gareththeunicorn

that sounds weird when translated to English

2 years ago

Knocksedan

You think it doesn't sound weird in Irish too?

The sentence isn't weird because it's in Irish, it's weird because it's on Duolingo, and it's weird in any language!

2 years ago

gareththeunicorn

yeah. It sounds weird in any language. I agree.

2 years ago

Wolf_of_Erin

Who in their right mind would try to eat a LIVE chicken? Why is this sentence someting that has to exist?

1 year ago

NicLiam
NicLiam

Right, that's me becoming a véigeatóir as of now.

2 months ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

Ithimid an sicín marbh, agus itheann an Zombie an sicin beo.

2 years ago

gareththeunicorn

at least its not alive

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Níl sé marbh. Ligeann sé a scith.

11 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

The live one made a break for it.

9 months ago

Berckoise
Berckoise

Rith sé ar nós na gaoithe!

8 months ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Do other people eat a living one?

5 months ago

CherylW.3
CherylW.3

Have mercy.

1 month ago

Wendelyne22

Trigger the vegans

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.