1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The fish is drinking the men…

"The fish is drinking the men's beer."

Translation:Fisken drikker mændenes øl.

September 12, 2014

22 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

it will be a drunk fish


HannahPear94

Maybe it will drown.


Ehsan_Mehmed

yeah, deeper and deeper


SaturdayplaceTom

Well, a typical Scandinavian weekdays...


Zlatka_Larsen

I am not surprised, since the girl drinks fish's water... what is one fish to do?


Chucklenuts7

SLДР the ImpolitE LitTLE BRat IN THE FACЭ ШITH HIS FIИS


Jay709846

7h47 15 1n73r3571n8!


Chucklenuts7

Surströmming: Not even once


DenLillePrins

Its actually not that bad.


Chucklenuts7

if you can say that with honesty you've embraced your inner scandinavian


DenLillePrins

I do indeed, I had it last year, have smelt far worse things in my life.


Chucklenuts7

that's really, really odd to hear. also grats on picking up the russian course, hope you do well


DenLillePrins

Thanks, and you too on your Danish! :)


Jennifer304621

Another useful phrase.


MLeigh9

I'm sure we'll be using it frequently


ronniesseb

I mean, the man did steal his meat. Fair is foul and foul is fair.


WilliamBar103879

Just when i thought i heard it all, the danish animals suprise me yet again


Patricia_SAL

It's been tough down there, all alone in the pond.


Vanessa193858

why is it 'mændenes' and not 'mændens'?


AnasJasim1

Because it is the men. mændens is incorrect as it always has -ne ending.


Kat17311

Wait... I thought that was the duck's job!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.