"The fish is drinking the men's beer."

Translation:Fisken drikker mændenes øl.

September 12, 2014

23 Comments


Ehsan_Mehmed

it will be a drunk fish

September 12, 2014

HannahPear94

Maybe it will drown.

May 21, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

yeah, deeper and deeper

May 3, 2016

Chucklenuts7

it will drunk a be fish

May 2, 2016

Ehsan_Mehmed

wow

May 3, 2016

Chucklenuts7

yes

May 3, 2016

SaturdayplaceTom

Well, a typical Scandinavian weekdays...

September 27, 2015

Zlatka_Larsen

I am not surprised, since the girl drinks fish's water... what is one fish to do?

February 2, 2016

Chucklenuts7

SLДР the ImpolitE LitTLE BRat IN THE FACЭ ШITH HIS FIИS

May 2, 2016

Chucklenuts7

Surströmming: Not even once

November 1, 2015

DenLillePrins

Its actually not that bad.

May 2, 2016

Chucklenuts7

if you can say that with honesty you've embraced your inner scandinavian

May 2, 2016

DenLillePrins

I do indeed, I had it last year, have smelt far worse things in my life.

May 2, 2016

Chucklenuts7

that's really, really odd to hear. also grats on picking up the russian course, hope you do well

May 2, 2016

DenLillePrins

Thanks, and you too on your Danish! :)

May 3, 2016

Jennifer304621

Another useful phrase.

October 16, 2017

MLeigh9

I'm sure we'll be using it frequently

January 27, 2018

Patricia_SAL

It's been tough down there, all alone in the pond.

January 4, 2018

ronniesseb

I mean, the man did steal his meat. Fair is foul and foul is fair.

August 3, 2019

james538335

I believe it must like American beer

March 4, 2018

Vanessa193858

why is it 'mændenes' and not 'mændens'?

December 16, 2018

AnasJasim1

Because it is the men. mændens is incorrect as it always has -ne ending.

February 18, 2019

DavideAtze2

I'm start thinking these sentences are randomly made

June 6, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.