Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo no puedo ver esta fotografía sin pensar en mi madre."

Translation:I cannot look at this photograph without thinking about my mother.

5 years ago

32 Comments


wwang.1

Once in a while Duolingo gives an example that is both well-contexted and beautiful. I love this sentence.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

If only it had said suegra instead of madre. (Who remembers Reginald Perrin?)

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

DL is a marvelous idea, but only lacks in some professional oversight with its word selections and some sentence structure.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

This isn't a teaching programme but a learning programme. It gives some clues hints and prompts, then (mia madre!) we have to do the rest of the work ourselves. It's tough out there, but it's a far more effective way to learn in the end.

I suspect and hope that you have thought better over the last year, talca.

3 years ago

cdntinpusher

When to use "en" as opposed to the personal "a"?

5 years ago

JustKirill

Pensar may be followed by en plus an infinitive when it means “to think about” (i.e, to ponder something) or by de plus an infinitive when it means “to have an opinion about”.

4 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

Tiene sentido. ¡Gracias!

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

8/20/14 cdntinpusher Someone replying to my similar question advised it is a matter of the verb being transitive or intransitive. I wish I could give them proper credit. I'll just have to figure it out as I go along.

4 years ago

ThrashtilDeath

I've noticed "ver" being used a lot on here as "to look at", but wouldn't "mirar" be more accurate?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

well, it's like in English the difference between "to see" and "to look" ... sometimes you can use either: "I can't see this photo without thinking of my mother." "I can't look at this photo without thinking of my mother." I like the second one more, but the first is OK.

4 years ago

raikkosiris

both are correct, you can use ver or mirar

5 years ago

Patricia787733

I put see (for ver) and was marked wrong. If both are correct, why wasn't it accepted?

1 year ago

Xelahu

Why can't "fotografia" be translated photography, as in a photography show?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

I disagree with Roger Burke. "Photography" in English refers to the practice, activity, or technology. You cannot say, "I'm looking at a photography." You might be able to say, "I'm looking at photography," but only if you're either "looking" at it metaphorically (like, you're thinking about it as a subject to study or make a career of), or you're inspecting photos for their technique rather than their content.

As a result, "photography" does not work as an English translation in the context of this sentence.

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

It can be. It could also just refer a collection of photos.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I got so excited when I realized I understood the sentence without peeking. On the down side I messed up and used that instead of this. I won't make the same mistake twice. At least not on this sentence.

4 years ago

PhilipReese

This was exactly my experience.

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

I have learned more Spanish from Duo than I ever thought I would. I had to take a two week break and thought it would all go away, but happily I retained mucho.

4 years ago

PatricioJiang

In my mind's eye, I am always seeing the literal English equivalent of "pensar en" as "thinking on", or "to think on", and I see that famous statue, "The thinker". The about, or on, or of ... is translation to english.

4 years ago

monina.fur

Them feels ;-;

4 years ago

windyr

What is wrong with "watch"?

4 years ago

cdntinpusher

On the face of it, I would say that you don't watch a photograph, you look at it, or see it. depending on the context: I see the photograph lying on the table; I look at the photograph of my mom. The former you see the object, the latter you see and are actively looking at the content. One would watch a film or go to see a film, but I don't think it would be customary to use watch with a static photograph.

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Sure enough cdn..etc and windyr. I have spent many hours watching photographs as the images magically appeared in the dish of developing solution! (I don't suppose many people still do this now.)

3 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Another example has occurred to me (perhaps more in line with some of DL's darker sentences):
We grew apart and finally she left me. I sat beside the fire and watched her photograph as it was consumed by the flames.

3 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

I wouldn't say "watch" unless you expect it to do something.

4 years ago

CMcV1
CMcV1

is there any rule where to use "fotografia" and where to use "foto"?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Where would you use "photograph" in English instead of "photo"?

4 years ago

pat92981

Well you could say "look at that photo" or "look at that photograph" either is perfectly fine in the north of england. Just saying mate.

1 month ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

For the sake of Duolingo do as aurosharman says, when speaking you can use whichever you want.

4 years ago

KathrynMorgan15

Aww, how sweet

1 year ago

Patricia787733

Below says that "see" should be correct but it was not accepted. I was told that "view" should have bee used. I object that it is accepted elsewhere but not for me. ;^(.

1 year ago

ScotRobert1

I cannot see this photograph.... Should alsobe correct

5 months ago