"I am at the restaurant."

Translation:Io sono al ristorante.

June 2, 2013

6 Comments


CreyB

it would generally carry the same connotation, but the literal translation using "nel" would mean "I am in the restaurant". it's a slightly different meaning, since "at the restaurant" could mean at the door (outside), in the parking lot, etc.

June 3, 2013

Daniel_CB

Why does duolingo say "AL ristorante" then? Is that the literal translation for "at the"?

January 17, 2014

Nyzean

I'm guessing here, in fairness, but much as in contracts to absorb il into nel, lo into nello, so I'd assume that a would contract il to al, and lo to allo.

Correct me if I'm wrong.

February 22, 2014

Jeepin76

could that be "Io sono nel ristorante"?

June 2, 2013

borja.algv

yeah

March 1, 2014

rodrigodiaz111

couldn't it be "io sto al ristorante" also?

March 6, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.