"Ik kijk iedere dag televisie."

Translation:I watch television every day.

4 years ago

9 Comments


ngarrang
ngarrang

I am curious, because this sentence order can have a different context in English that what some may think.

Taken in literal order: "I watch every day television" can mean that you watch normal shows, maybe soaps and news that are on every day.

"I watch television every day" has an entirely different meaning.

Would 'ik kijk televisie iedere dag' still mean the same thing of the above Dutch question?

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

The given translation is correct. Ik kijk televisie iedere dag is just the wrong word order. Every day television in the sense of daily programs cannot be expressed with the same words. It would be something like: "Ik kijk naar dagelijkse programma's"

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

The difference is between "every day" (how often) and "everyday" (normal, common). Note the difference in the number of words.

We don't usually put adjectives of time before a noun. *"I watch often television" would sound wrong to most people.

  • Every day/often, I watch television
  • I often watch television
  • I watch television every day/often

"Every day" doesn't work immediately before or after the verb.

1 year ago

JiaGai

why there is no "naar" following kijk?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

It's optional to add naar in case of watching television.

4 years ago

Dani_girl12

Why is it 'iedere' and not 'elke?'

4 years ago

louis.vang
louis.vang

"iedere" and "elke" are synonyms, you can swap between them http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/253/elk_ieder/

4 years ago

lepkem
lepkemPlus

They are absolute synonyms, they don't even have a different ''feeling'' to them

3 years ago

Yurell
Yurell

I tried both 'Ik kijk iedere dag televisie' and 'Ik kijk televisie iedere dag', and both were marked as correct. Is one preferred over the other?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.