"Ik kijk iedere dag televisie."

Translation:I watch television every day.

September 12, 2014

9 Comments


ngarrang

I am curious, because this sentence order can have a different context in English that what some may think.

Taken in literal order: "I watch every day television" can mean that you watch normal shows, maybe soaps and news that are on every day.

"I watch television every day" has an entirely different meaning.

Would 'ik kijk televisie iedere dag' still mean the same thing of the above Dutch question?

December 16, 2015

PaulineStinson

The given translation is correct. Ik kijk televisie iedere dag is just the wrong word order. Every day television in the sense of daily programs cannot be expressed with the same words. It would be something like: "Ik kijk naar dagelijkse programma's"

April 18, 2016

CJ.Dennis

The difference is between "every day" (how often) and "everyday" (normal, common). Note the difference in the number of words.

We don't usually put adjectives of time before a noun. *"I watch often television" would sound wrong to most people.

  • Every day/often, I watch television
  • I often watch television
  • I watch television every day/often

"Every day" doesn't work immediately before or after the verb.

October 29, 2017

JiaGai

why there is no "naar" following kijk?

September 12, 2014

Susande

It's optional to add naar in case of watching television.

September 12, 2014

Dani_girl12

Why is it 'iedere' and not 'elke?'

September 16, 2014

louis.vang

"iedere" and "elke" are synonyms, you can swap between them http://taaladvies.net/taal/advies/vraag/253/elk_ieder/

October 23, 2014

lepkem

They are absolute synonyms, they don't even have a different ''feeling'' to them

September 16, 2015

Yurell

I tried both 'Ik kijk iedere dag televisie' and 'Ik kijk televisie iedere dag', and both were marked as correct. Is one preferred over the other?

May 7, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.