1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik kijk iedere dag televisie…

"Ik kijk iedere dag televisie."

Translation:I watch television every day.

September 12, 2014

9 Comments


ngarrang

I am curious, because this sentence order can have a different context in English that what some may think.

Taken in literal order: "I watch every day television" can mean that you watch normal shows, maybe soaps and news that are on every day.

"I watch television every day" has an entirely different meaning.

Would 'ik kijk televisie iedere dag' still mean the same thing of the above Dutch question?


PaulineStinson

The given translation is correct. Ik kijk televisie iedere dag is just the wrong word order. Every day television in the sense of daily programs cannot be expressed with the same words. It would be something like: "Ik kijk naar dagelijkse programma's"


CJ.Dennis

The difference is between "every day" (how often) and "everyday" (normal, common). Note the difference in the number of words.

We don't usually put adjectives of time before a noun. *"I watch often television" would sound wrong to most people.

  • Every day/often, I watch television
  • I often watch television
  • I watch television every day/often

"Every day" doesn't work immediately before or after the verb.


JiaGai

why there is no "naar" following kijk?


Susande

It's optional to add naar in case of watching television.


Dani_girl12

Why is it 'iedere' and not 'elke?'


lepkem

They are absolute synonyms, they don't even have a different ''feeling'' to them


Yurell

I tried both 'Ik kijk iedere dag televisie' and 'Ik kijk televisie iedere dag', and both were marked as correct. Is one preferred over the other?


EmmaGheyse

De volgorde kan ook zijn: Ik kijk elke dag televisie. Niet?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.