1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A blusa e a saia são um conj…

"A blusa e a saia são um conjunto."

Translation:The blouse and the skirt are a set.

September 12, 2014

13 Comments


pivoprosim

Why not say that they're a collection?


igorjales

Collection, at least in Portuguese is something else, "coleção". When clothes are part of a "conjunto", it means they were made to be worn together, as if completing each other.


Equilibrio8

Clearly they're an ensemble.


Janpot

If the blouse and the skirt are together, say in a drawer, could I use this prase and it'd not mean "set" but "together"?


Danmoller

Then "A saia e a blusa estão juntas" (they are together).


Mike574521

Why not simply the blouse and the skirt match ?


igorjales

That would be: A blusa e a saia combinam. And in that case, they wouldn't be part of a set, they'd be sold separately.


Yoshibro26

Why cant i switch blouse and skirt?


JamesEdwar6

In English, an outfit is likely a better translation than a set. Nobody would say, for example, I like your set. I like your outfit is better. And yes, parts of an outfit can be mixed and matched. Set is generally used for things like china that can't be mixed and matched.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started