"Insects eat chocolate."

Translation:Insetos comem chocolate.

6/2/2013, 1:29:53 AM

16 Comments


matthew2mateus

I've learned from this lesson that Brazilian flies and insects really like chocolate! ;-)

3/5/2015, 8:19:32 PM

Jcrewsn11

Can someone explain the difference between "insetos" and insectos". Obviously they both translate into "insects", by why the variation?

6/2/2013, 1:29:53 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Insetos = brazilian portuguese / insectos = european portuguese

6/2/2013, 1:49:18 AM

niloo88

thanks

2/11/2015, 1:39:53 PM

4oYBIxtO

I guess the difference comes from the Portuguese spelling reform, which often removed "c" before "t"

4/9/2018, 4:32:11 PM

4oYBIxtO

Which means that it now should be ”insetos” also in Portugal

4/17/2018, 9:45:58 PM

tumbleweed67

Eeerrrrgh i keep forgetting the em on comem

5/27/2014, 4:29:46 PM

Agnessenga1

Where to use comes come comem

2/2/2016, 5:28:31 PM

DougBorges

Eu como, tu comes, ele/ela/você come, nós comemos, vós comeis, eles/elas/vocês comem.

4/21/2016, 2:04:32 PM

dtturman

When do you use 'de' after the verb conjugation.

6/30/2014, 9:33:01 PM

danaibalt

depends on the verb

11/21/2014, 12:52:10 PM

marej1223

Any good tips in remembering the em and other ends of word possesion? I.e. bebe, bebem or leer, leio?

6/21/2017, 4:47:37 PM

mshep02

A very simple way to remember would be to use a conjugation tree and write it down (that's what I did). So you'd make a column for the English word (I, you, he/her, we, them), a column for Portuguese (eu, você, ele/elas, nós, eles/elas), and a column for the endings (-o, -e, -e, -emos, -em). And then memorize and practice.

6/16/2018, 6:36:50 PM

NellMurphy

Why do you use de in front of chocolate, but not arroz. Ele come arroz / Ele come de chocolate

4/17/2018, 10:05:21 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

You should not say "Ele come de chocolate", but "Ele come chocolate".

4/17/2018, 12:16:13 PM

mshep02

The literal translation of "Ele come de chocolate" is "He eats of chocolate." There's no need to use "de" when you would not normally use "of" in English.

6/16/2018, 6:26:27 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.