1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Insects eat chocolate."

"Insects eat chocolate."

Translation:Insetos comem chocolate.

June 2, 2013

17 Comments


matthew2mateus

I've learned from this lesson that Brazilian flies and insects really like chocolate! ;-)


Brody746770

They also really like reading and writing according to Duolingo


Jcrewsn11

Can someone explain the difference between "insetos" and insectos". Obviously they both translate into "insects", by why the variation?


Paulenrique

Insetos = brazilian portuguese / insectos = european portuguese


4oYBIxtO

I guess the difference comes from the Portuguese spelling reform, which often removed "c" before "t"


4oYBIxtO

Which means that it now should be ”insetos” also in Portugal


K.pensulo

Eeerrrrgh i keep forgetting the em on comem


Agnessenga1

Where to use comes come comem


DougBorges

Eu como, tu comes, ele/ela/você come, nós comemos, vós comeis, eles/elas/vocês comem.


dtturman

When do you use 'de' after the verb conjugation.


danaibalt

depends on the verb


marej1223

Any good tips in remembering the em and other ends of word possesion? I.e. bebe, bebem or leer, leio?


mshep02

A very simple way to remember would be to use a conjugation tree and write it down (that's what I did). So you'd make a column for the English word (I, you, he/her, we, them), a column for Portuguese (eu, você, ele/elas, nós, eles/elas), and a column for the endings (-o, -e, -e, -emos, -em). And then memorize and practice.


NellMurphy

Why do you use de in front of chocolate, but not arroz. Ele come arroz / Ele come de chocolate


Paulenrique

You should not say "Ele come de chocolate", but "Ele come chocolate".


mshep02

The literal translation of "Ele come de chocolate" is "He eats of chocolate." There's no need to use "de" when you would not normally use "of" in English.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.