"Ihre Kinder sind fit geworden."

Translation:Her children have become fit.

September 12, 2014

36 Comments


Bersalon

Why is it "sind" and not "haben" in this case? Can it go both ways, and Duolingo is just teaching us both methods?

January 27, 2015

bluemion

"werden" always uses "sein" in the perfect tense.

March 24, 2015

Barncarp

Why is "Ihre Kinder" ... 'Her kids' and not 'Her children?' Isn't it both??

February 3, 2016

bonnie_19

I think so. Kids is more colloquial

June 7, 2017

Vereschagin

"Children" is accepted.

August 4, 2017

Lingolizard

In an earlier lesson, "fit" was translated to "healthy" in the suggested answer ...

September 12, 2014

zengator

"Fit" is, in general, "healthy", but more specifically "physically suitable" or "good shape". It's not precisely identical, but should be an acceptable in this usage, although you could be healthy without quite being fit.

September 24, 2014

Lingolizard

Yes, I believe the distinction is kind of the same as in English - I just think Duolingo could be more consistent in its translations

September 24, 2014

janstuart7

In the States, we might say "Her kids have gotten in shape."

January 30, 2016

DoubleLingot

Suddenly fit isn't healthy anymore?? Consistency Duo!!!

May 12, 2019

RattusMaxi1

British English uses 'got', not 'gotten', as the perfect verb.

March 4, 2015

Smithmks

I refuse to even write the word 'gotten'

August 26, 2015

RobertHJMa

'Your children are becoming fit' should be accepted surely?

January 8, 2018

zengator

Nein. [EDIT: "Ihre" does not mean "your".] See this table of possessive pronouns. [EDIT: As mizinamo points out below, the table clearly shows ihre is the proper form for "their" when concerning Nominativ und Akkusativ feminine or plural nouns. One must remember--as I did not--that the forms in the column for sie are also used for the polite/formal second person, Sie (so long as they are capitalized, as Ihre is here).]

Additionally, geworden is a past tense form of werden. See this conjugation table.

January 9, 2018

mizinamo

Um, what? Ihre Kinder (with capitalised Ihre) does mean "your".

The table you linked to is missing a column for Sie (the polite "you"), but it is inflected exactly like sie which means "they" except for capitalisation.

Thus just as ihre Kinder means "their children", so Ihre Kinder means "your children".

January 9, 2018

zengator

Um, right. That explains the nagging feeling I had that I was missing something.

January 10, 2018

NathanWill806004

So this sentence could be correctly translated as 'Your children have become fit?'

May 1, 2018

mizinamo

It could indeed, and that is one of the accepted alternative translations.

May 1, 2018

Derazion

Can "Ihre Kinder" translate to "her kids", "your (formal) kids" and "their kids"? How would you tell which one is intended?

January 25, 2019

mizinamo

Can "Ihre Kinder" translate to "her kids", "your (formal) kids" and "their kids"?

At the beginning of a sentence, yes.

How would you tell which one is intended?

Context.

Pronouns usually refer back to something that had been mentioned earlier.

Without context, all three are possible (and should be accepted as translations).

January 25, 2019

DanyDin

wieso ihre und not ihr

July 14, 2015

Siddhartha_90

Die Kinder.

March 9, 2016

justinpease

Es gibt mehrere Kinder.

May 28, 2019

Balaovic

Well, what's the difference between 'bekommen' and 'werden'?

June 18, 2017

zengator

Per the Wiktionary:

Take note: werden means will, as in the future tense of "to be", but only in English; auf Deutsch, "will" means "want". Also, werden can mean "become" in the sense of "to turn into", but bekommen does not have that meaning.

June 18, 2017

RobertHJMa

'Her children are becoming fit' should be accepted surely?

January 8, 2018

zengator

As noted, sind . . . geworden forms the past tense: "have become", not "are becoming".

Auf Deutsch, "Her children are becoming fit" would be "Ihre Kinder werden fit." One does not use sein as a modal verb to form the present continuous.

January 9, 2018

Araucoforever

It should be emphasized that "Ihre Kinder" is also "Your Children" using the formal mode to address a person and by using the capital I in Ihre at the beginning of the sentence you don't know if you are referring to "their" or "your" in formal mode.

January 29, 2018

Barrbelle

"Your children have gotten fit" - is the problem "your" or "gotten"?

August 16, 2019

zengator

Probably "gotten". "Ihre" can be "your".

August 16, 2019

Stephen83116

Your children have become fit is not accepted...why?

September 16, 2019

mizinamo

Your children have become fit is not accepted

It should be, if you had a translation exercise rather than a listening exercise.

why?

Please post the URL to a screenshot that you have uploaded to a website somewhere.

September 16, 2019

Stephen83116

Too late, but I will get in the habit of doing this for future questions...thanks!

September 16, 2019

Ampus_Questor

Or how her children went from XBox to Boxing.

October 28, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.