"My grandparents are farmers."

Translation:I miei nonni sono contadini.

June 2, 2013

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gesua

Why do you need to use the definite article here? Why can't you say miei nonni?


f.formica

The article must be omitted only for singular unmodified close family members: "nonni" is plural, so the article is needed. For the same reason it's "il mio nonnino" (diminutive, as affectionate form), and "il mio nonno inglese" (my English grandfather) as the noun is modified internally or externally.


BenoitDuff

How could we do without you, Mr Ant!


Aqsa228880

My answer was "i miei nonni sono i contadini "but it is marked wrong plz can anyone explain why?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You're describing your grandparents as farmers, so you don't need the article. It should be just "i miei nonni sono contadini".


BillTangren

Don't need the article, and wrong if you add it are two different things, Why is it wrong to add it? I can't seem to wrap my head around the times when an article is wrong in front of the object of a sentence.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

There is no object here. "To be/essere" is a verb of state, not a verb of action. The predicate is describing the subject, it is not receiving the action of the verb.

And perhaps "don't need" was imprecise phrasing. The article is not used with professions when you use "essere", but it is used with professions when you use "fare".

I miei nonni sono contadini.
I miei nonni fanno i contadini.


BillTangren

Well, I learned something new today. Have a lingot. Thanks for the lesson. Now if I could only tell which verbs are state verbs, I'll get somewhere.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Verbs of state, as in what is the status of the subject? They don't show any action. Nothing is happening. They simply describe the subject.

Some verbs can function as verbs of action or verbs of state. You need to pay attention to what comes after.

Alice is a teacher. (state--describes Alice)
Bob is tall. (state--describes Bob)

Carol looks tired. (state--describes Carol)
Carol looks at the wall. (action--something is being looked at)

Dave feels happy. (state--describes Dave)
Dave feels the desk. (action--something is being felt)

Eucalyptus smells like mint. (state--describes eucalyptus)
Edna smells the eucalyptus. (action--something is being smelled)

Frank seems calm. (state--describes Frank)

This is not a comprehensive list, but hopefully you get the idea.


grasshopher

How come you can't/shouldn't say "fanno i" for they are farmers?


joseph.abr

You can, and in this case is probably preferable since you typically use fare to indicate your current occupation, and essere for the profession that you're trained in but not necessarily working in at the present time.


Karen_Scott

I need help with the distinction between "agricoltori" (which I thought meant "farmers") and "contadini," which I believed meant "peasants'). I answered "agricoltori," and was marked incorrect.


Sollihein

they both mean farmers, but I believe the whole sentence with "agricoltori" was marked wrong since it says "gli miei nonni sono..." when it should be "i miei nonni sono..."


Puzzle36714

Well... I can't comment much on the Italian side, but for English, agriculturalists and farmers are two different words. I would say a farmer is a subset of agriculture. So if Italian takes a similar pretext, then I would say that's why it was marked wrong.


vanessam79

Why is it "i miei nonni" in this sentence while before I had a sentence in which "il mio zio" had to be without "il"?


ntriolo8

You don't use "il" or "la" for a singular immediate family member, but you need "i" and "le" for plural. E.g. sing. "mia sorella", pl. "le mie sorelle"


Jevina24

Why can’t I say “I miei nonni sono dei contadini”? I thought “dei” was the plural of the indefinite articles “un” and “una”. I have also encountered other sentences in these occupation lessons where the sentence has used the format “essere + dei + occupation (plural)”.


MelvynHeath

If you look at f.formica's explanatio above, when using "are/to be" the definite article isn't used. Also as far as I know "dei" would mean "of the" so those could be the reason your reply is marked wrong. It's a bit frustrating when you don't get an explanation via the app, but that's what the forum is for!


Jevina24

Why was “I miei nonni fanno i contadini” wrong?


KatherineK536469

Why the first choice "gli" is wrong


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because lo/gli is only for when the next word starts with a consonant cluster (squalo, stivali), z (zucchero), or a vowel or glide (yogurt, uomini).


PolarBear667564

Presumably 'I miei nonni fanno i contadini' would also be an acceptable translation?


BillTangren

Apparently "i contadini" is wrong, or at least the "i" part.


French_Bunny

"I nonni sono contadini" should be accepted too, I think, because in italian the possessive adjective is often unspoken. Ex : "Vengo colla moglie", rather than "Vengo colla mia moglie". Shouldn't it ?


MelvynHeath

But in the sentence it is your grandparents, so you need the miei. Your translation would be "the grandparents are farmers"


Dick403354

Last time i wrote "i miei nonni" it was marked wrong and i said durely i have two sets of grandparents so you should use the "i". This time I didn't use it and I was again marked wrong. Still confused.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Unmodified singular family members do not take the definite article with the possessive.


JohnWheatl6

Does Sono mean am or are? Just got two wrong. Getting real confused now!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Essere" is irregular.
io sono
tu sei
lui/lei è
noi siamo
voi siete
loro sono

But since it means "to be", there should never be any confusion because the predicate always reflects the subject. "Loro" is plural and "io" is singular.


clairelanc3

I read somewhere in the comments that you don't use "i" before the names of people in the family ( hence "mio marito" , "mia moglie" without the article) so why is it " i miei nonni"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That rule is only for singular, unmodified family members. As soon as there's an adjective or it's plural, you need the definite article.


Tatyana440770

Why not " i cintadini" ? We seems to be using the implied "the" in other sentences


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As explained above, the article is not used with professions when you use "essere", but it is used with professions when you use "fare".

I miei nonni sono contadini.
I miei nonni fanno i contadini.


lzu236ZZ

Thanks for the explanation.


lzu236ZZ

Why is "I miei nonni sono i contadini" wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As explained above, the article is not used with professions when you use "essere", but it is used with professions when you use "fare".

I miei nonni sono contadini.
I miei nonni fanno i contadini.


Deb769520

And yet, I just was marked wrong for "i miei nonni fanno i contadini". So frustrating.


PattQuattr

Nonni are close family. It should not require I before miei. I wrote miei nonni sono contadini. Why is it wrong?


Desireepotato

why can't you say "dei" before "contadini", as in the Duolingo example about my parents being "avvocati"?


Moina784752

Miei nonni sono contadini is also acceptable. You have just contradicted your last answer. Please be more consistent with your answers


talliagluc

Why is the answer contadini, incorrect with the article i in front of it?


Jim186101

I used lavoranno instead of fanno or sono. I have no idea when to use one or the other. I used sono for the last item and was wrong because it should have been fai. I read and printed Duo's advice before beginning the lesson. It doesn't help. Duo says X is Y, and as far as I can tell, which one to use is a crap shoot. HELP!


Ann740885

Duo says in the audio, "I miei genitori sono degli avvocati" while the above says, "I miei nonni sono contadini." the latter has no article but the former does. There is also, "Sono dei ricercatori." I am thoroughly confused. Can anyone explain, please.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.