"My grandparents are farmers."

Translation:I miei nonni sono contadini.

June 2, 2013

13 Comments


Gesua

Why do you need to use the definite article here? Why can't you say miei nonni?

June 2, 2013

f.formica
Mod

The article must be omitted only for singular unmodified close family members: "nonni" is plural, so the article is needed. For the same reason it's "il mio nonnino" (diminutive, as affectionate form), and "il mio nonno inglese" (my English grandfather) as the noun is modified internally or externally.

June 2, 2013

BenoitDuff

How could we do without you, Mr Ant!

June 4, 2014

grasshopher

How come you can't/shouldn't say "fanno i" for they are farmers?

November 11, 2013

joseph.abr

You can, and in this case is probably preferable since you typically use fare to indicate your current occupation, and essere for the profession that you're trained in but not necessarily working in at the present time.

March 11, 2016

Karen_Scott

I need help with the distinction between "agricoltori" (which I thought meant "farmers") and "contadini," which I believed meant "peasants'). I answered "agricoltori," and was marked incorrect.

January 22, 2015

Sollihein

they both mean farmers, but I believe the whole sentence with "agricoltori" was marked wrong since it says "gli miei nonni sono..." when it should be "i miei nonni sono..."

October 24, 2016

vanessa.ma707837

Why is it "i miei nonni" in this sentence while before I had a sentence in which "il mio zio" had to be without "il"?

April 23, 2014

ntriolo8

You don't use "il" or "la" for a singular immediate family member, but you need "i" and "le" for plural. E.g. sing. "mia sorella", pl. "le mie sorelle"

May 13, 2014

KatherineK536469

Why the first choice "gli" is wrong

May 7, 2016

Rae.F

Because lo/gli is only for when the next word starts with a consonant cluster (squalo, stivali), z (zucchero), or a vowel or glide (yogurt, uomini).

April 28, 2017

PolarBear667564

Presumably 'I miei nonni fanno i contadini' would also be an acceptable translation?

August 8, 2018

French_Bunny

"I nonni sono contadini" should be accepted too, I think, because in italian the possessive adjective is often unspoken. Ex : "Vengo colla moglie", rather than "Vengo colla mia moglie". Shouldn't it ?

September 28, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.