1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The man has a cow."

"The man has a cow."

Translation:De man heeft een koe.

September 12, 2014

13 Comments


JackdeAshton

hebt vs heeft? Can anyone explain?


Kai_E.

Here is how the verb "hebben" is conjugated:

  • Ik heb - I have
  • Jij hebt - You have
  • Hij/Zij/Het heeft - He/She/It has
  • U heeft - You (formal) have
  • Wij hebben - We have
  • Jullie hebben - You (plural) have
  • Zij hebben - They have

Blanca946417

"De" or "Het" ??? Can anyone fore, please, please???


GaelicGirl2

Read the tips please it's being explained 5 times per sentence if people would just read the tips the question doesn't need to be repeated this often.

Here are all of them in one place.

And please help others if you know the answers and direct them to the tips

https://duome.eu/tips/en/dn


tehyosh

How do you say "don't have a cow, man", meaning "don't get upset"?


GaelicGirl2

We don't have that idiom so I could only give the literal translation of the translation of don't get upset.


Rich258689

Take it easy, man !


Blanca946417

Please explai for me the use correct of "Een" or "De"


Blanca946417

No, I don't like this system. I m sorry


GaelicGirl2

What do you mean duolingo?

Perhaps something else works better for you. It had its pros and cons.

Two pros are you are unlike to abandon the language soon because it's addicting and there are other people to help you. (The cons it could use a bit more explaining upfront and sometimes the sentence pass unusual into a grammatical grey area)

Here are the tips

https://duome.eu/tips/en/dn


gelatogalaxy

Yes, Cheyenne, one single cow.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.