Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Insíonn siad an scéal."

Translation:They tell the story.

4 years ago

9 Comments


tucta

Bit of a tongue twister this one!

4 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Aye. Try saying this when you're drunk!

3 years ago

barbara.gr5
barbara.gr5

Is 'tale' and 'story' not the same in Irish? It is in English. I said 'they tell the tale' and got it wrong. reported it just in case.

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

Your translation is right.

3 years ago

DennisGorm

I could swear she said insionn sibh! I even hooked my studio headphones up to make sure . . .

6 months ago

bastianacook

is this where "spiel" comes from in english?

2 years ago

GwendaWall

No i think it comes from spiele meaning games

2 years ago

bastianacook

I looked up the etymology and it does indeed come from a word meaning games in german.

2 years ago

richard547513
richard547513

no sound

6 months ago