1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Insíonn siad an scéal."

"Insíonn siad an scéal."

Translation:They tell the story.

September 12, 2014

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

tucta

Bit of a tongue twister this one!

September 12, 2014

DavidStyIes

Aye. Try saying this when you're drunk!

April 11, 2015

barbara.gr5

Is 'tale' and 'story' not the same in Irish? It is in English. I said 'they tell the tale' and got it wrong. reported it just in case.

March 5, 2015

ataltane

Your translation is right.

March 6, 2015

DennisGorm

I could swear she said insionn sibh! I even hooked my studio headphones up to make sure . . .

March 5, 2018

JasonMakep

What is the difference between insim and deirim?

November 13, 2018

bastianacook

is this where "spiel" comes from in english?

November 4, 2015

GwendaWall

No i think it comes from spiele meaning games

February 26, 2016

bastianacook

I looked up the etymology and it does indeed come from a word meaning games in german.

February 26, 2016

richard547513

no sound

March 11, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.