1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Insíonn siad an scéal."

"Insíonn siad an scéal."

Translation:They tell the story.

September 12, 2014

15 Comments


tucta

Bit of a tongue twister this one!


AnastasiaStyIes

Aye. Try saying this when you're drunk!


barbara.gr5

Is 'tale' and 'story' not the same in Irish? It is in English. I said 'they tell the tale' and got it wrong. reported it just in case.


ataltane

Your translation is right.


bastianacook

is this where "spiel" comes from in english?


GwendaWall

No i think it comes from spiele meaning games


bastianacook

I looked up the etymology and it does indeed come from a word meaning games in german.


JasonMakep

What is the difference between insim and deirim?


RosiefromPeru

Stress the second syllable, not the first, and the first I has no fada..... Cuir an béim ar an dara siolla!


SatharnPHL

Native speakers from Connacht (like the one who made the recordings) and from Munster use a long í sound for the first syllable of this verb.


cait943024

That is pronounced sibh NOT Siad


SatharnPHL

No, it's not. The speaker is definitely saying siad.


DennisGorm

I could swear she said insionn sibh! I even hooked my studio headphones up to make sure . . .

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.